Test Your Knowledge On Colorado State Rams Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,245,779
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
Colorado State Rams Quizzes & Trivia

Quick test of Colorado State Rams Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who led Colorado State in receiving touchdowns during the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Damon Morton

    • B.

      Luke Roberts

    • C.

      Kory Sperry

    • D.

      Johnny Walker

    Correct Answer
    A. Damon Morton
  • 2. 

    Who led Colorado State in passing yards in 2007?

    • A.

      Billy Farris

    • B.

      Jimmy Kaylor

    • C.

      Jason Smith

    • D.

      Caleb Hanie

    Correct Answer
    D. Caleb Hanie
  • 3. 

    Who was the first-year head coach of the Colorado State football team in 2008?

    • A.

      Sonny Lubick

    • B.

      Earle Bruce

    • C.

      Leon Fuller

    • D.

      Steve Fairchild

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Fairchild
  • 4. 

    In which College Football Bowl game did Colorado State play in 2008?

    • A.

      Las Vegas Bowl

    • B.

      New Mexico Bowl

    • C.

      St. Petersburg Bowl

    • D.

      New Orleans Bowl

    Correct Answer
    B. New Mexico Bowl
  • 5. 

    In 2008, which football team did Colorado State defeat in the New Mexico Bowl?

    • A.

      Montana

    • B.

      Fresno State

    • C.

      Memphis

    • D.

      Boise State

    Correct Answer
    B. Fresno State
  • 6. 

    In a 2008 bowl game, what Colorado State running back compiled 375 total yards of offense?

    • A.

      Billy Farris

    • B.

      Rashaun Greer

    • C.

      Gartrell Johnson

    • D.

      Dion Morton

    Correct Answer
    C. Gartrell Johnson
  • 7. 

    Who led Colorado State in receiving yards in 2008?

    • A.

      Gartrell Johnson

    • B.

      Rashaun Greer

    • C.

      Kory Sperry

    • D.

      Dion Morton

    Correct Answer
    B. Rashaun Greer
  • 8. 

    Colorado State opened its 2008 football season against which in-state rival?

    • A.

      Mesa State

    • B.

      Denver

    • C.

      Air Force

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado
  • 9. 

    Which Colorado State football player was the MVP of the 2008 New Mexico Bowl?

    • A.

      Dion Morton

    • B.

      Gartrell Johnson

    • C.

      Rashaun Greer

    • D.

      Billy Farris

    Correct Answer
    B. Gartrell Johnson
  • 10. 

    Which Colorado State player threw all 19 of the team's touchdown passes in 2008?

    • A.

      Billy Farris

    • B.

      Kyle Bell

    • C.

      Klay Kubiak

    • D.

      Grant Strucker

    Correct Answer
    A. Billy Farris
  • 11. 

    How many home games did Colorado State's football team lose in 2000?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. None
  • 12. 

    Where did Colorado State rank in the final 2000 Associated Press college football poll?

    • A.

      19th

    • B.

      Ninth

    • C.

      14th

    • D.

      24th

    Correct Answer
    C. 14th
  • 13. 

    Who led Colorado State in receiving yards in 2000?

    • A.

      Joey Cuppari

    • B.

      Pete Rebstock

    • C.

      Frank Rice

    • D.

      Will Layne

    Correct Answer
    B. Pete Rebstock
  • 14. 

    The Colorado State football team lost to which two teams in 2000?

    • A.

      Nevada & Wyoming

    • B.

      Air Force & Arizona State

    • C.

      BYU & Utah

    • D.

      New Mexico & UNLV

    Correct Answer
    B. Air Force & Arizona State
  • 15. 

    Who led Colorado State in receiving yards in 2001?

    • A.

      Dallas Davis

    • B.

      Joel Dreesen

    • C.

      Pete Rebstock

    • D.

      Henri Childs

    Correct Answer
    C. Pete Rebstock
  • 16. 

    Who was the only Colorado State football player chosen in the 2002 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Kevin McCadam

    • B.

      Henri Childs

    • C.

      Bradlee Van Pelt

    • D.

      Pete Rebstock

    Correct Answer
    A. Kevin McCadam
  • 17. 

    How many games did Colorado State win in its 2001 college football season?

    • A.

      Nine

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Seven
  • 18. 

    What team scored 56 points against Colorado State in a 2001 college football game?

    • A.

      Fresno State

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Louisville

    • D.

      Brigham Young

    Correct Answer
    D. Brigham Young
  • 19. 

    How many football games did Colorado State win in 2002?

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      13

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
  • 20. 

    Where did the Colorado State football team rank in the final AP Top 25 poll of 2002?

    • A.

      25th

    • B.

      15th

    • C.

      20th

    • D.

      Unranked

    Correct Answer
    D. Unranked
  • 21. 

    Colorado State began its 2002 football season by playing what team in the Jim Thorpe Classic?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      North Carolina

    • C.

      Pittsburgh

    • D.

      Virginia

    Correct Answer
    D. Virginia
  • 22. 

    Who led Colorado State in receiving yards in 2002?

    • A.

      Joel Dreessen

    • B.

      Henri Childs

    • C.

      Chris Pittman

    • D.

      Joey Cuppari

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Pittman
  • 23. 

    Who led Colorado State in receiving yards in 2003?

    • A.

      Joel Dreessen

    • B.

      Matt Bartz

    • C.

      David Anderson

    • D.

      Chris Pittman

    Correct Answer
    C. David Anderson
  • 24. 

    What team handed Colorado State its worst football defeat of 2003?

    • A.

      Brigham Young

    • B.

      Miami (Ohio)

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      Weber State

    Correct Answer
    A. Brigham Young
  • 25. 

    What team drafted Colorado State defensive back Dexter Wynn in the 2004 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    • B.

      Philadelphia Eagles

    • C.

      Chicago Bears

    • D.

      Dallas Cowboys

    Correct Answer
    B. Philadelphia Eagles
  • 26. 

    How many Colorado State players were selected in the 2004 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    C. Three
  • 27. 

    Who led Colorado State in touchdowns thrown in 2004?

    • A.

      Casey Hansen

    • B.

      David Anderson

    • C.

      Justin Holland

    • D.

      Caleb Hanie

    Correct Answer
    D. Caleb Hanie
  • 28. 

    Who did the Colorado State football team defeat for their only road victory in 2004?

    • A.

      Minnesota

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Utah

    • D.

      San Diego State

    Correct Answer
    D. San Diego State
  • 29. 

    Who ran for Colorado State's longest rushing touchdown in 2004?

    • A.

      Johnny Walker

    • B.

      Jimmy Green

    • C.

      Marcus Houston

    • D.

      Caleb Hanie

    Correct Answer
    D. Caleb Hanie
  • 30. 

    What Colorado State player returned two interceptions for touchdowns in 2004?

    • A.

      Luke Adkins

    • B.

      Adam Lancisero

    • C.

      Brandon Cathy

    • D.

      Ben Stratton

    Correct Answer
    A. Luke Adkins

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement