Test Your Fertility IQ

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Amandabears
A
Amandabears
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,612
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 148

SettingsSettingsSettings
IQ Test Quizzes & Trivia

A lot of couples do not understand how their own fertility works, sometimes even those on infertility medications wonder how their fertiliy works. This quiz is to test your fertility IQ.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Every woman has a twenty-eight day menstrual cycle

    • A.

      False

    • B.

      True

    Correct Answer
    A. False
    Explanation
    Myth, in fact it is almost a rare occurrence that women have twenty-eight day cycles

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Women ovulate on cycle day 14 always

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Myth, it is possible however it is also rare, not all women ovulate on day 14

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How long can egg white fertile mucus last?

    • A.

      One day

    • B.

      Two to three days

    • C.

      Between two days to a week

    Correct Answer
    C. Between two days to a week
    Explanation
    Unfortunately egg white fertile cervical mucus can last up to a week and sometimes longer. However the most common is between two days to a week.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the Corpus Luteum Cyst?

    • A.

      The Corpus Luteum cyst, is a cyst that has eyes, hair and sometimes teeth

    • B.

      The Corpus Luteum Cyst, is the collapsed ruptured follicle left over from the egg, that secretes progesterone.

    • C.

      The Corpus Luteum Cyst, is a cyst that protects the out layer of the ovum so conception can take place.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Corpus Luteum Cyst, is the collapsed ruptured follicle left over from the egg, that secretes progesterone.
    Explanation
    The Corpus Luteum Cyst is the collapsed follicle that held the egg. Each cycle many follicles get ready to mature and release an egg. Once an egg is released, the follicle turns into the corpus luteum, secreting certain amounts of progesterone to prepare the womb for pregnancy.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How long does the ovum/egg live for after released from the follicle?

    • A.

      48 hours

    • B.

      72 hours

    • C.

      12-24 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 12-24 hours
    Explanation
    After the follicle releases the human egg, the egg can live between 12 to 24 hours, then dies, dissolving back into the body

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is a luteal phase, and when does it begin and end?

    • A.

      The Luteal phase is when the moon sets across from the sun on certain days of the month. It starts normally on the 15th, and ends around the 26th.

    • B.

      The Luteal phase is the second half of a woman's menstrual cycle. Starting from the day after ovulation and lasting until the day before the next period.

    • C.

      The Luteal phase is when the menstrual bleeding starts, it starts from day one and lasts until day 14 of a menstrual cycle.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Luteal phase is the second half of a woman's menstrual cycle. Starting from the day after ovulation and lasting until the day before the next period.
    Explanation
    The Luteal phase is the second half of a woman's menstrual cycle. This starts from the day after ovulation and ends until the day before the new cycle starts. This is counted as the Days Past Ovulation, and this is the time progesterone is secreted.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What are symptoms caused from after ovulation?

    • A.

      Progesterone and estrogen

    • B.

      Pregnancy

    • C.

      Estrogen and pregnancy

    Correct Answer
    A. Progesterone and estrogen
    Explanation
    After ovulation the corpus luteum produces progesterone in certain amounts (the bigger the follicle the more progesterone is secreted), with this causes all kinds of symptoms, such as nausea, fatigue, bloating, and mood changes to name a few, however in conjunction with progesterone is estrogen in small amounts, which causes headaches, breast soreness, and fatigue as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How long can sperm survive for, in the cervix?

    • A.

      Three days

    • B.

      Three to five days

    • C.

      Seven to eight days

    Correct Answer
    B. Three to five days
    Explanation
    Depending on if there are no known fertility issues regarding sperm counts, sperm can survive IF in the right conditions inside the cervix from three to five days

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the soonest implantation can take place?

    • A.

      3 days past ovulation

    • B.

      1 day past ovulation

    • C.

      Five to six days past ovulation

    Correct Answer
    C. Five to six days past ovulation
    Explanation
    Once the sperm enters the egg, conception has then taken place. The process is the called cell dividing, where the sperm and egg then form into a cluster of cells, first a zygote, then to a blastocyst. Usually by day five or six the now fertilized egg is called an embryo/blastocyst. During this time traveling down the fallopian tubes, and into the endometrium, then implanting around day six for the earliest.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Can a woman have regular cycles and not ovulate?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Yes, it is very possible that a woman can experience regular like type menstrual cycles and not ovulate. In this case the bleeding would be defined as breakthrough bleeding from an annovulatory cycle.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.