How To Boost Your Pregnancy Chances?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 919,274
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 243

SettingsSettingsSettings
How To Boost Your Pregnancy Chances? - Quiz

Pregnancy is the most beautiful time in every woman's life. Take our informative " How to Boost Your Pregnancy Chances?" quiz and see how much you know about it. Many factors can affect the chances of conceiving. Lifestyle, age, health history, etc., can drastically impact an individual's fertility. Pick the correct option from the options given below in the quiz and get a super high score! All the very best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To increase the chances of getting pregnant, it's best to have sex in the morning than at night.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      It doesn't matter

    • D.

      Sometimes

    Correct Answer
    C. It doesn't matter
    Explanation
    Timing doesn't matter! The important factor that affect the chances of getting pregnant is to have sex on the ovulation day or 2 days before the ovulation. Therefore, it's best to track your body's condition to increase your chances of welcoming a little one.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In women, what is true about age fertility decline? 

    • A.

      The fertility stays the same despite the age

    • B.

      There is a slight decline in fertility after 23 years of age.

    • C.

      There is a steep fertility decline in women after 40 years of age.

    • D.

      None of the above is true.

    Correct Answer
    C. There is a steep fertility decline in women after 40 years of age.
    Explanation
    Women's fertility declines due to age-related changes in the ovaries. There is a gradual decline in female fertility at the beginning of the 30s, a significant sharper decline after 37 years of age, and, unfortunately, a steep decline after the 40s. Additionally, with increasing age, women are prone to endometriosis, blockage in the fallopian tubes, uterine fibroids, etc. They can also have a detrimental effect on female fertility. 

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How often one should have sex to increase their chances of conceiving?

    • A.

      Once a month

    • B.

      Every other day or two

    • C.

      Once a week

    • D.

      Once every two months

    Correct Answer
    A. Once a month
    Explanation
    Every other day or two is a great way to boost your chances of getting pregnant. It's pretty tricky to predict when you're the most fertile accurately; therefore, every other day is a perfect option to increase the chances of conception. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following can decreases female fertility? 

    • A.

      Alcohol and smoking

    • B.

      Age

    • C.

      Unhealthy weight (Being underweight overweight) 

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Some research suggests that drinking alcohol and smoking can decrease a women's fertility. Additionally, with growing age, female fertility can be impacted due to age-related uterine changes. Older women are at an increased risk of contracting uterine blockage, endometriosis, etc. Which further decreases their fertility. 

    Interestingly it's essential to maintain a healthy weight to have a healthy pregnancy. According to research, overweight women have twice the difficulty compared to women with average body weight. In contrast, an underweight woman experiences four times the difficulty in getting pregnant.  

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is the best position to help the sperm reach the egg in the uterus?

    • A.

      Missionary position

    • B.

      It doesn't matter

    • C.

      The doggy style

    • D.

      None of the following positions work. 

    Correct Answer
    B. It doesn't matter
    Explanation
    The sex position doesn't matter for conception. It's best for couples to monitor the ovulation cycle and health and have sex every other day to increase the chances of getting pregnant.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Wearing tight underwear can make a man infertile. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      It depends on a man's age and health

    • D.

      It depends on the quality and brand of the underwear

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Wearing tight underwear doesn't have any significant effect on male fertility. However, overheating can cause sperm quality to decline. It's best to wear comfortable undergarments. 

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is the best way natural way to predict a woman's fertility? 

    • A.

      A woman's menstrual cycle

    • B.

      The changes on the mucus secretion

    • C.

      To monitor the base body temperature.

    • D.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. The changes on the mucus secretion
    Explanation
    While the menstrual cycle can be effective in understanding female fertility, more often than not, it's not accurately reliable. It's because a woman's cycle can be irregular, making it difficult to track & predict. On the other hand, mucus secretion can be an excellent way to predict the fertility window. Some naturally secreted hormones can make the mucus membrane slippery to aid in ovulation. Therefore, it's a pretty solid indicator of fertility in the female body. 

    The body temperature only increases after ovulation, hence making it unreliable.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    To increase the chances of pregnancy, men should avoid sauna and s hot team baths

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      It doesn't matter

    • D.

      Only applicable to men over 50 years of age.

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The quality of sperm and sperm production decreases with the rise in temperatures. Therefore, men should avoid taking steam and saunas.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    For how long will the egg remains fertile after its release during ovulation?

    • A.

      For about 12 - 24 hours

    • B.

      For a week

    • C.

      For about 70 - 75 hours

    • D.

      For two weeks

    Correct Answer
    A. For about 12 - 24 hours
    Explanation
    Ovulation is the process during which the egg is released from the ovaries. The released eggs remain fertile for about 12 - 24 hours; therefore, to conceive, it's best to have sex during ovulation or at least two days before ovulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a great lubricant to boost the chances of getting pregnant? 

    • A.

      Astroglide

    • B.

      Olive oil

    • C.

      Canola oil

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Canola oil
    Explanation
    Mineral and naturally made lubricants are suitable for conceiving. Artificially manufactured lubricants can slow down the sperm; hence one should avoid them. 

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.