Test Your Bike "Q"

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bikelane
B
Bikelane
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 746
Questions: 9 | Attempts: 627

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Bike "Q" - Quiz

Online quiz to test basic knowledge of bike maintenance and safety. These topics are covered in our Safe Cycling course and our free maintenance/safety classes. See the Events page for details.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Barrel adjusters are used on most new bikes to:

    • A.

      Adjust brakes

    • B.

      Adjust gear shifting

    • C.

      Adjust the roller barrel on an internal hub

    • D.

      A and B are correct

    • E.

      B and C are correct

    Correct Answer
    D. A and B are correct
    Explanation
    Barrel Adjusters enable the bike owner cable adjustments to compensate for cable stretch. There is no such thing as a roller barrel on possible answer C

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Keeping a tire inflated to its proper pressure will

    • A.

      Lower riding resistance

    • B.

      Help protect the rim

    • C.

      Reduce the chance of a flat

    • D.

      Help keep a tire from coming off the rim

    • E.

      All are correct

    Correct Answer
    E. All are correct
    Explanation
    A tire with low pressure contacts more of the road, leading to increased rolling resistance and greater chance to hit an object that can cause a flat. It also protects from intrusions into the rim caused when hitting an abrupt edge. Over inflating a tire can cause it to come off the rim.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A, B, C, Quick Check refers to:

    • A.

      Air, Brakes, Crank, Quick Check

    • B.

      Air, Brakes, Crank, Quick Release

    • C.

      Air, Bike Body,

    Correct Answer
    B. Air, Brakes, Crank, Quick Release
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Air, Brakes, Crank, Quick Release". This refers to the components that are being checked or inspected in a quick check. The quick release refers to the mechanism used to quickly release or detach a wheel from a bike.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When repairing a flat, it is essential to:

    • A.

      Wait for the glue to dry before applying the patch.

    • B.

      Apply the patch before the glue dries.

    • C.

      Use your finger to feel inside the tire for any sharp object that may have caused the flat.

    • D.

      Line up the wording on the sidewall with the valve stem.

    • E.

      Bounce the newly inflated wheel on the ground to be sure it is safe to use.

    Correct Answer
    A. Wait for the glue to dry before applying the patch.
    Explanation
    The glue in patch kits is designed to dry first before applying the patch. It is not recommended to use your finger to find the sharp object that caused the flat as this can cause a cut. Use a piece of cloth instead.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You know a wheel is not true when:

    • A.

      Some spots on the tire are worn more than others.

    • B.

      The spokes seem loose.

    • C.

      It seems to move from side to side, and/or up and down when rotating.

    • D.

      Cuts in the sidewall appear at even intervals

    • E.

      You catch it lying.

    Correct Answer
    C. It seems to move from side to side, and/or up and down when rotating.
    Explanation
    Most wheels can be brought back into true by adjusting the spoke tension. However, this is best left to a skilled wheel builder.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When riding a bike at night in Oregon, a bike must have:

    • A.

      A front light

    • B.

      A rear reflector or rear light

    • C.

      A front reflector

    • D.

      Both A and B

    • E.

      Both B and C

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    In Oregon, when riding a bike at night, it is required to have a front light to illuminate the path ahead and a rear reflector or rear light to make the bike visible from behind. Both A and B are necessary for compliance with the regulations. A front reflector (option C) is not mentioned as a requirement, so it is not necessary for riding a bike at night in Oregon.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You should replace a helmet when

    • A.

      Fashions and styles change.

    • B.

      If the helmet is somewhere between 3 and 5 years old even if it has not been used.

    • C.

      If the helmet has been in a crash.

    • D.

      Both B and C are correct

    • E.

      Only if there is visible damage or the helmet is over ten years old.

    Correct Answer
    D. Both B and C are correct
    Explanation
    Helmets loose their integrity over time due to age and exposure to UV rays. A helmet that has been in a crash may have hidden damage.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Toe-in refers to:

    • A.

      Standard brakes and the technique to reduce noise when applied.

    • B.

      Keeping your toes in the straps of toe clips.

    • C.

      Keeping your toes in during a crash.

    • D.

      Holding your toes in the clips while riding hard.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Standard brakes and the technique to reduce noise when applied.
    Explanation
    By adjusting the brake pads with a toe in reduces squealing.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Injuries that are the most serious are from:

    • A.

      Head injuries

    • B.

      Car/bike contact

    • C.

      Bike/Pedestrian contact

    • D.

      Wet pavement

    • E.

      Riding too fast

    Correct Answer
    A. Head injuries
    Explanation
    Head injuries are the most serious because they can have severe and long-lasting effects on a person's health and well-being. The head houses the brain, which is responsible for controlling all bodily functions, so any injury to this area can be potentially life-threatening. Head injuries can result in concussions, skull fractures, brain damage, or even death. Therefore, it is crucial to prioritize the prevention and proper treatment of head injuries to minimize their impact on individuals' overall health and quality of life.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.