TEE Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Aniyahr
A
Aniyahr
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,246
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 1,263

SettingsSettingsSettings
TEE Quiz - Quiz

Transoesophageal Echocardiography Quiz For all those who find TEE exciting and interesting. .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Name the view and the structure..

  • 2. 

    Patient underwent Rastelli operation for d-TGA. We noticed this mass above mitral leaflet which was not there before going on CPB. We suggested the surgeon to do a manipulation after which the mass dissappeared. What was the mass?

  • 3. 

    What is the most obvious abnormality here..

  • 4. 

    Most obvious abnormality and two causes for the same..

  • 5. 

    Give a diagnosis

  • 6. 

    What is happening here..

  • 7. 

    Give a diagnosis..

  • 8. 

    Give a diagnosis.. The PWD has been placed at the location of flow towards the transducer in the video..

  • 9. 

    Give the most probable diagnosis..

  • 10. 

    All are true about TAPSE except, 

    • A.

      Tricuspid Annular Plane Systolic Excursion

    • B.

      It is a reliable measure of RV systolic function

    • C.

      Normal TAPSE is 20 – 25 mm

    • D.

      TAPSE is measured at the septal aspect of tricuspid annulus

    • E.

      Can be measured using either the M- mode or 2D echo

    Correct Answer
    D. TAPSE is measured at the septal aspect of tricuspid annulus
    Explanation
    TAPSE is not measured at the septal aspect of the tricuspid annulus.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The following statements about the normal mitral valve are all true, except

    • A.

      Posterior annulus is more prone to dilatation in pathologic conditions

    • B.

      Annulus stays saddle shaped throughout the cardiac cycle

    • C.

      The posterior leaflet has larger annular attachment than anterior leaflet

    • D.

      ME Bicommissural and ME LAX views are aligned to major and minor axes of mitral annulus respectively

    Correct Answer
    B. Annulus stays saddle shaped throughout the cardiac cycle
    Explanation
    Annulus becomes circular during systole.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following statements concerning determination of stroke volume using Doppler is incorrect..

    • A.

      VTI and Area should be determined at the same location

    • B.

      LVOT, AV, Ascending aorta and Main Pulmonary artery are all equally suitable for measuring stroke volume

    • C.

      The spatial flow velocity profile should be flat

    • D.

      VTI should be determined with ultrasound beam parallel to blood flow

    • E.

      VTI and area should be determined during mid systole

    Correct Answer
    B. LVOT, AV, Ascending aorta and Main Pulmonary artery are all equally suitable for measuring stroke volume
    Explanation
    The incorrect statement is that LVOT, AV, Ascending aorta and Main Pulmonary artery are all equally suitable for measuring stroke volume. In reality, the LVOT (Left Ventricular Outflow Tract) is the most commonly used location for measuring stroke volume using Doppler. This is because it provides a reliable and accurate measurement of blood flow velocity. The other locations mentioned may not provide the same level of accuracy or consistency in measuring stroke volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    This kind of Doppler velocity profile is seen in 

    • A.

      Left ventricular Hypertrophy

    • B.

      Mitral stenosis

    • C.

      Tricuspid regurgitation

    • D.

      Mitral regurgitation, in early stages

    • E.

      Hypovolemia

    Correct Answer
    A. Left ventricular Hypertrophy
    Explanation
    This transmitral Pulse Wave Doppler is showing Stage 1 diastolic dysfunction where E < A ( due to delayed relaxation).
    LVH is one of the commonest causes for this.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is being measured here ? 

    Correct Answer
    C- Sept, Coaptation - Septum distance, csept, c sept, c-sept
    Explanation
    If the distance is more than 2.6 cms, then the possibility of patient having systolic anterior motion after mitral valve repair is less.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What other measurements are usually done along with this..

    • A.

      Mitral annulus diameter

    • B.

      Leaflet heights and their ratio

    • C.

      Coaptation height

    • D.

      Septal thickness

    • E.

      Left ventricular dimensions

    Correct Answer
    B. Leaflet heights and their ratio
    Explanation
    Leaflet heights are done along with C-sept measurement.
    If C-sept is < 2.6cms, AMVL/PMVL is < 1.4cm, PMVL height is > 1.5cms, then possibility of patient having systolic anterior motion and LVOT obstruction after MV repair is very high.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is being measured here?

    • A.

      Systolic index of contractility

    • B.

      Mitral inflow velocity

    • C.

      Diastolic index of contractility

    • D.

      Severity of mitral regurgitation

    • E.

      Severity of mitral stenosis

    Correct Answer
    A. Systolic index of contractility
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Systolic index of contractility. This is because the question is asking what is being measured, and the systolic index of contractility refers to the strength and efficiency of the heart's contraction during the systolic phase of the cardiac cycle.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which Chamber..

    • A.

      Right Ventricle

    • B.

      Left Ventricle

    • C.

      Right Atrium

    • D.

      Left Atrium

    • E.

      Pulmonary artery

    Correct Answer
    A. Right Ventricle
    Explanation
    This is Transgastric RV inflow view. The valve seen is Tricuspid Valve

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Name the structure pointed by the arrow..

    • A.

      Tricuspid Valve

    • B.

      Aorta

    • C.

      Pulmonary Valve

    • D.

      Right Ventricle

    • E.

      Aortic Valve

    Correct Answer
    C. Pulmonary Valve
    Explanation
    This is Mid-oesophageal RV inflow outflow veiw. Shows RV free wall at the bottom of the screen. Very useful view to assess TR, RV function, Doppler measurements across TV, Gradient across RVOT using CFM etc

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which segment of LV is to the left of the screen?       

    • A.

      Anterior

    • B.

      Posterior

    • C.

      Lateral

    • D.

      Septal

    • E.

      Inferior

    Correct Answer
    E. Inferior
    Explanation
    The segment of LV that is to the left of the screen is the Inferior segment.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The most probable order of leaflet segments from left to right in this view..

    • A.

      P1, P2, P3

    • B.

      A1, P2, A3

    • C.

      P3, A2, P1

    • D.

      P!, A2, P3

    • E.

      A3, P2, A1

    Correct Answer
    C. P3, A2, P1
    Explanation
    This is ME bicommissural view it shows P3, A2, P1 segments. If P2 is prolapsing then it will be seen above A2 during systole.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The marker is at..

    • A.

      Aorta

    • B.

      Right pulmonary artery

    • C.

      Left pulmonary artery

    • D.

      Main pulmonary artery

    • E.

      Right pulmonary vein

    Correct Answer
    B. Right pulmonary artery
    Explanation
    Mid esophageal aortic short axis view showing MPA to its left and RPA above.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The marker is at..

    • A.

      Mitral Valve

    • B.

      Tricuspid Valve

    • C.

      Aortic Valve

    • D.

      Pulmonary Valve

    Correct Answer
    B. Tricuspid Valve
    Explanation
    Transgastric short axis view of tricuspid valve.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which segment of leaflet is being pointed by the arrow..

    • A.

      A3

    • B.

      A2

    • C.

      P1

    • D.

      P2

    • E.

      P3

    Correct Answer
    E. P3
    Explanation
    The segment of the leaflet being pointed by the arrow is P3.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What Carpentier class of leaflet motion..

    • A.

      Class I

    • B.

      Class II

    • C.

      Class III A

    • D.

      Class IIIB

    Correct Answer
    C. Class III A
    Explanation
    Class I - Normal leaflet motion
    Class II - Increased leaflet motion
    Class III A - Decreased leaflet motion in throughout cardiac cycle
    Class III B - Decreased leaflet motion only in systole
    This is a case of severe MS with restriction of both leaflets during both systole and diastole.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Doppler spectrum is due to ..

    • A.

      Flow across pulmonary Valve

    • B.

      Flow across Tricuspid Valve

    • C.

      Flow across Mitral Valve

    • D.

      Flow across Aortic Valve

    Correct Answer
    D. Flow across Aortic Valve
    Explanation
    The Doppler beam is across Aortic Valve in this Deep Transgastric view of LVOT and AV

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 11, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Aniyahr
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.