Tcpip Introduction Practice Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Apalani
A
Apalani
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 17 | Total Attempts: 71,699
Questions: 200 | Attempts: 302

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tcpip  Introduction Practice Test - Quiz

By IMS Asia (https://www. Imsasia. Com)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    At what layer of the OSI model would a ROUTER operate at?

    • A.

      Presentation

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Transport

    • D.

      Network

    • E.

      Datalink

    • F.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    D. Network
    Explanation
    Router operates on the Network Layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    At what layer of the OSI model would a BRIDGE operate at?

    • A.

      Presentation

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Transport

    • D.

      Network

    • E.

      Datalink

    • F.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    E. Datalink
    Explanation
    Bridge operates at the Datalink layer of the OSI model. Bridge makes it routing decisions based on the MAC address.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At what layer of the OSI model would a REPEATER operate at?

    • A.

      Presentation

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Transport

    • D.

      Network

    • E.

      Datalink

    • F.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    F. Physical
    Explanation
    Repeater operates at the Physical Layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following Protocols operate on the Transport layer?

    • A.

      SAP

    • B.

      NCP

    • C.

      TCP

    • D.

      IP

    • E.

      UDP

    • F.

      IPX

    • G.

      SPX

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. TCP
    E. UDP
    G. SPX
    Explanation
    TCP,UDP, and NetWare’s SPX operate on the Transport layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following Protocols operate on the Network layer?

    • A.

      SAP

    • B.

      NCP

    • C.

      TCP

    • D.

      IP

    • E.

      ICMP

    • F.

      IPX

    • G.

      SPX

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. IP
    E. ICMP
    F. IPX
    Explanation
    IP, ICMP and NetWare's IPX operate on the Network layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following Protocols operate on the Application and Presentation layer?

    • A.

      SAP

    • B.

      NCP

    • C.

      TCP

    • D.

      IP

    • E.

      IGB

    • F.

      IPX

    • G.

      BBC

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. SAP
    B. NCP
    Explanation
    SAP and NCP are application and presentation layer protocols.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What layer of the OSI model ensures that packets sent are delivered error free, in the correct sequence and without losses in transit?

    • A.

      Network

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Data Link

    • D.

      Physical

    • E.

      Session

    Correct Answer
    B. Transport
    Explanation
    Transport Layer is responsible for error-free delivery, and for assembling packets in correct sequence.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At which layers of the OSI model do BROUTERS operate at?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Session

    • F.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Data link
    C. Network
    Explanation
    Brouter is a combination of Bridge and a router. Brouters operate at Datalink and Network Layers of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    At which layer of the OSI model determines which path data sent should use based on the available network conditions and priority of service?

    • A.

      Network

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Datalink

    • D.

      Session

    Correct Answer
    A. Network
    Explanation
    Addressing and routing takes place at the Network layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The OSI model of the Datalink layer does which of the following?

    • A.

      Includes the MAC sublayer

    • B.

      Includes LLC sublayer

    • C.

      Provides data encryption services

    • D.

      Bridges and switches operate at this layer

    • E.

      Packages bits from the Physical layer into frames for the Network layer

    • F.

      Responsible for IP addressing

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Includes the MAC sublayer
    B. Includes LLC sublayer
    D. Bridges and switches operate at this layer
    E. Packages bits from the Physical layer into frames for the Network layer
    Explanation
    Datalink layer includes Logical Link Control (LLC) sublayer and MAC sublayer. It is responsible for converting bits into frames. Bridges and Switches operate at Datalink layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What layer of the OSI model is responsible for the physical addressing?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Datalink

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Session

    Correct Answer
    B. Datalink
    Explanation
    Datalink layer is responsible for the physical addressing and Network layer is responsible for the logical or Network addressing.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Email and FTP work at which layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Network

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Datalink

    • E.

      Application

    Correct Answer
    E. Application
    Explanation
    Email and FTP function at the Application layer. Telnet and WWW also function at the Application layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Compression takes place at what layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Network

    • F.

      Datalink

    • G.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    B. Presentation
    Explanation
    Compression takes place at the Presentation layer. Presentation layer is also responsible for encryption. Redirector works at this layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    At what layer of the OSI model does network redirector operates?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Network

    • F.

      Datalink

    • G.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    B. Presentation
    Explanation
    Redirector operates at the Presentation layer of the OSI model. Presentation layer is also responsible for compression and encryption.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What 2 OSI layers are above and beneath the Network layer? (Choose 2)

    • A.

      Presentation

    • B.

      Network

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Application

    • F.

      Datalink

    • G.

      Physical

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Transport
    F. Datalink
    Explanation
    The order of OSI layers is: Physical, Datalink, Network, Transport, Session, Presentation, and Application.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which services/protocols below operate on the Application layer?

    • A.

      HTTP

    • B.

      RPC

    • C.

      SQL

    • D.

      SNMP

    • E.

      ASCII

    • F.

      X.400

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. HTTP
    E. ASCII
    F. X.400
    Explanation
    HTTP, SNMP and X.400 mail are application layer services. Some other application layer services and protocols are: Telnet, FTP, WWW browsers, NFS, SMPT gateways.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which services/protocols below operate on the Presentation layer?

    • A.

      HTTP

    • B.

      RPC

    • C.

      SQL

    • D.

      Encryption

    • E.

      ASCII

    • F.

      X.400

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Encryption
    E. ASCII
    Explanation
    Encryption, ASCII and MPEG are presentation layer services. Some other presentation layer services are: JPEG, TIFF, GIF, PICT, and MIDI. The SQL and RPC operate on the session layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Active HUBs operate at which layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Network

    • F.

      Datalink

    • G.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    G. Physical
    Explanation
    Hubs (Both active and passive) operate at the Physical layer of the OSI model. Repeaters and Repeaters, Amplifiers and transceivers also operate at physical layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which OSI layers map to the Network access layer of the DOD model?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Session

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Physical
    B. Data Link
    Explanation
    DOD model has 4 layers: Network access layer maps to Datalink and Physical layers of the OSI model; Internet layer maps to Network layer of OSI; Host-to-Host layer maps to Transport layer; Process/Application maps to Application, Presentation and Session layers of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What does the acronym OSI represent?

    • A.

      Open Serial Interconnection

    • B.

      Open Serial International

    • C.

      Open Systems Interconnection

    • D.

      Open Systems International

    Correct Answer
    C. Open Systems Interconnection
    Explanation
    OSI stands for Open System Interconnection and is just a model.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which OSI layer defines MediaPlayer standard?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    B. Presentation
    Explanation
    Presentation layer is responsible for ASCII, JPEG, MPEG, Graphics, images, multimedia, compression and encryption.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which OSI layer uses data segments?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    D. Transport
    Explanation
    Transport layer is responsible for Error-free delivery, Segment data, reassemble data, sequencing.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which OSI layer uses ports and sockets?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    D. Transport
    Explanation
    Port numbers are also known as TCP port numbers. TCP functions on the Transport layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Musical Instrument Digital Interface (MIDI) standard is used for digital music. Which OSI layer does this standard belong to?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Data-Link

    Correct Answer
    B. Presentation
    Explanation
    Presentation layer is responsible for ASCII, JPEG, MPEG, Graphics, images, multimedia, compression and encryption.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Presentation layer of the OSI model is responsible for what services?

    • A.

      MIDI

    • B.

      JPEG

    • C.

      ASCII

    • D.

      Quick Time

    • E.

      TIFF

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. MIDI
    B. JPEG
    C. ASCII
    D. Quick Time
    E. TIFF
    Explanation
    All of these services function at the Presentation layer. Presentation layer is responsible for ASCII, JPEG, MPEG, Graphics, images, multimedia, compression and encryption.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following are NOT layers of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Network

    • C.

      Media

    • D.

      Application

    • E.

      Presentation

    • F.

      System

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Media
    F. System
    Explanation
    There are 7 layers in the OSI model: Physical, Data link, Network, Transport, Session, Presentation, and Application.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What OSI layer is responsible for converting bits into frames?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Network

    • E.

      Datalink

    • F.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    E. Datalink
    Explanation
    Datalink layer is responsible for converting bits of data into frames. This layer is also responsible for MAC or Physical addressing. CRC (Cyclic redundancy check) is added at this layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Routing of IP is a function of which OSI layer?

    • A.

      Session

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Datalink

    • E.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    C. Network
    Explanation
    Network layer is responsible for Logical addressing, routing of message, determining the best route.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    TCP protocol operates at which layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Session

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Datalink

    • E.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    B. Transport
    Explanation
    TCP is the transport protocol and operates at the transport layer. UDP also operates at this layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Do the UDP and TCP protocols operate at the same layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This is true. UDP and TCP both operate at the Transport layer of the OSI model. The difference between these protocols is that TCP is connection-oriented and UDP is connectionless.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    UDP operates at what layer of OSI model?

    • A.

      Session

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Datalink

    • E.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    B. Transport
    Explanation
    UDP and TCP both operate at the Transport layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Telnet operates at what layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Network

    • E.

      Datalink

    • F.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    A. Application
    Explanation
    Telnet, WWW and FTP function at the Application layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    FTP operates at what layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Network

    • E.

      Datalink

    • F.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    A. Application
    Explanation
    Telnet, WWW and FTP function at the Application layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which layer does the Data Link use to locate hosts on the network?

    • A.

      Port numbers

    • B.

      MAC addresses

    • C.

      Gateways

    • D.

      Network addresses

    Correct Answer
    B. MAC addresses
    Explanation
    Datalink Layer uses Hardware or MAC addresses. Network Layer uses Logical network addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which organizations have developed the OSI model?

    • A.

      ANSI

    • B.

      IEEE

    • C.

      CCITT

    • D.

      ISO

    • E.

      UNCA

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. ANSI
    D. ISO
    Explanation
    The International Standards Organization (ISO) based in Geneva, Switzerland, and American National Standards Institute (ANSI) has developed the OSI model in 1974 in an effort to standardize network architecture.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for translation of data?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Data Link

    Correct Answer
    B. Presentation
    Explanation
    Data translation is done at the Presentation layer. By providing translation services, the Presentation layer ensures that data transferred from the Application layer of one system can be read by the Application layer of another host.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    How many layers are in the OSI model?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    There are 7 layers in the OSI model: Physical, Data link, Network, Transport, Session, Presentation, and Application.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    How many layers are in the DOD model?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    There are 4 layers in the DOD model: Network Access, Internet, Host-to-Host, and Process/Application.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    At which layer of the OSI model does SNMP operate?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    • E.

      Data Link

    Correct Answer
    A. Application
    Explanation
    SNMP operates at the Application layer of the OSI model. The following protocols and services are also operate at the Application layer: Telnet, HTTP, FTP, WWW browsers, NFS, SMTP gateways, X.400 mail.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    At which layer of the OSI model does NetBIOS operate?

    • A.

      Session

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Datalink

    • E.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    A. Session
    Explanation
    NetBIOS operates at the Session Layer of the OSI model.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    At which layer of the OSI model does Frame Relay operate?

    • A.

      Session

    • B.

      Transport

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Data Link

    • E.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    D. Data Link
    Explanation
    Frame Relay operates at the Data Link layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which protocols and services are associated with the Transport layer?

    • A.

      Logical addressing

    • B.

      Determining the best route

    • C.

      Sequencing

    • D.

      Sliding window

    • E.

      Compression

    • F.

      Reassembling of data

    • G.

      UDP

    • H.

      H. Flow control

    • I.

      FTP

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Sequencing
    D. Sliding window
    F. Reassembling of data
    G. UDP
    H. H. Flow control
    Explanation
    Transport layer is responsible for sequencing of packets in correct order, windowing, determining availability of communication, flow control, acknowledgement. TCP and UDP operate at this Layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Which services and protocols are associated with the Application layer?

    • A.

      Logical addressing

    • B.

      Compression

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      FTP

    • E.

      Encryption

    • F.

      SQL

    • G.

      WWW

    • H.

      SNMP

    • I.

      JPEG

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Telnet
    D. FTP
    G. WWW
    H. SNMP
    Explanation
    Application layer is responsible for interface between the computer and the user. Protocols that operate at this layer are: WWW, Telnet, FTP, SNMP, HTTP, MIME.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What is a function of a reliable transport layer connection?

    • A.

      Route selection

    • B.

      Acknowledgments

    • C.

      Session checkpoints

    • D.

      System authentication

    Correct Answer
    B. Acknowledgments
    Explanation
    According to Cisco: Some transport-layer implementations include Transmission Control Protocol, Name Binding Protocol, and OSI transport protocols. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) is the protocol in the TCP/IP suite that provides reliable transmission of data. Name Binding Protocol (NBP) is the protocol that associates AppleTalk names with addresses. OSI transport protocols are a series of transport protocols in the OSI protocol suite.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which of the following OSI layers is responsible for windowing?

    • A.

      Data Link

    • B.

      Network

    • C.

      Presentation

    • D.

      Session

    • E.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    E. Transport
    Explanation
    According to Cisco: The transport layer implements reliable internetwork data transport services that are transparent to upper layers. Transport-layer functions typically include flow control, multiplexing, virtual circuit management, and error checking and recovery. Flow control manages data transmission between devices so that the transmitting device does not send more data than the receiving device can process. Multiplexing enables data from several applications to be transmitted onto a single physical link. Virtual circuits are established, maintained, and terminated by the transport layer. Error checking involves creating various mechanisms for detecting transmission errors, while error recovery involves taking an action, such as requesting that data be retransmitted, to resolve any errors that occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which services and protocols are associated with the Presentation layer?

    • A.

      Redirector

    • B.

      Compression

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      FTP

    • E.

      Encryption

    • F.

      SQL

    • G.

      WWW

    • H.

      SNMP

    • I.

      JPEG

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Redirector
    B. Compression
    E. Encryption
    I. JPEG
    Explanation
    Presentation layer is responsible for translating data into understandable format for transmission. Data compression and encryption takes place at this layer. Redirector works at this layer. MIDI, JPEG, ASCII and multimedia are associated with Presentation layer.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?

    • A.

      4 layers

    • B.

      5 layers

    • C.

      6 layers

    • D.

      7 layers

    Correct Answer
    A. 4 layers
    Explanation
    The Department of Defense TCP/IP model is based on 4 layers.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Which of the following two are valid unicast MAC addresses

    • A.

      00 00 0c 35 2f 1C

    • B.

      00 00 0g 35 2f 1C

    • C.

      01 00 00 0h 22 27

    • D.

      01 00 00 0c 22 27

    • E.

      00 00 C0 0i 3b 14

    • F.

      00 00 C0 0e 2b 14

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. 00 00 0c 35 2f 1C
    C. 01 00 00 0h 22 27
    Explanation
    The first byte of a unicast addresses is always an even value and those with an odd value are multicast addresses. MAC addresses are displayed in hex of which "f" is the highest legal value.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Which of the following is a broadcast MAC address?

    • A.

      255.255.255.255

    • B.

      127.0.0.1

    • C.

      FF FF FF FF FF FF

    • D.

      00 00 00 00 00 00

    Correct Answer
    C. FF FF FF FF FF FF
    Explanation
    Broadcast MAC addresses are displayed as ff ff ff ff ff ff.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Which two devices operate at the network interface layer of the TCP/IP model?

    • A.

      Router

    • B.

      Firewall

    • C.

      PBX

    • D.

      Switch

    • E.

      Hub

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Switch
    E. Hub
    Explanation
    The network interface layer of the TCP/IP model is equivalent to layers one and two of the OSI.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Apalani
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.