Stockton PMP Mock Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Spectrumpm
S
Spectrumpm
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 163
Questions: 200 | Attempts: 163

SettingsSettingsSettings
PMP Quizzes & Trivia

This full length practice exam is a simulation of what you will see when you take the real PMP exam. This exam contains 200 questions and you must complete the exam in a 4-hour time limit. This practice exam uses the same process group percentages as the actual PMP exam. NOTE: Unlike the real PMP Exam, this simulation exam does not allow you to go back to the previous questions until you complete all the questions. Please do NOT use the browser "Back" button or the "Backspace" key to go back to Read morethe previous questions. At the end of the exam, you will be given an opportunity to review and change the answers of any questions before submitting the exam. When you are ready to take the exam, please enter your First and Last name. Then press "Start" to begin.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Being assigned as a project manager, you noticed during project execution that conflicts arise in the team on both technical and interpersonal levels. What is an appropriate way of handling conflicts?

    • A.

      Conflicts distract the team and disrupt the work rhythm. You should always smooth them when they surface.

    • B.

      A conflict should be handled in a meeting so that the entire team can participate in finding a solution.

    • C.

      Conflicts should be addressed early and usually in private, using a direct, collaborative approach.

    • D.

      You should use your coercive power to quickly resolve conflicts and then focus on goal achievement.

    Correct Answer
    C. Conflicts should be addressed early and usually in private, using a direct, collaborative approach.
    Explanation
    Executing - Human Resource Management
    Conflict should be addressed early and usually in private, using a direct, collaborative approch. If disruptive conflict continues, formal procedures may be used, including disciplinary actions. (PMBOK, p.239)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the purpose of a project charter?  

    • A.

      To formally authorize a project or a phase and document initial requirements which satisfy the stakeholder’s needs and expectations.

    • B.

      To document how the project will be planned, executed, monitored/controlled, and closed.

    • C.

      To link the project, which is going to be planned, executed, and monitored/controlled to the ongoing work of the organization.

    • D.

      To describe the process of performing the work defined in the project management plan in order to achieve the project’s objectives.

    Correct Answer
    A. To formally authorize a project or a phase and document initial requirements which satisfy the stakeholder’s needs and expectations.
    Explanation
    Initiating - Integration Management
    Project Charter formally authorizes a project or a phase and documenting initial requirements that satisfy the stakeholder's needs and expectations. (PMBOK, p.45)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following states that changes related to one requirement—scope, time, or cost—will at least influence one other element?  

    • A.

      Three-point estimation

    • B.

      Triple constraint

    • C.

      Three wise men

    • D.

      Three needs theory

    Correct Answer
    A. Three-point estimation
    Explanation
    Executing - Integration Management
    The correct answer is Triple Constraint.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Your change control board (CCB) has just approved a change request. What is the next thing you should do?  

    • A.

      Analyze the impact of the change

    • B.

      Inform stakeholders of the change approval

    • C.

      Update the project plan to reflect the change

    • D.

      Manage the project based on the approved change

    Correct Answer
    C. Update the project plan to reflect the change
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Integration Management
    The first thing you should do after a change request is approved is to update the project documents. Once the documents are updated, then you can inform the stakeholders. After that you can go back to work and manage the project based on the approved change. Choice A is clearly wrong, because you always analyze the impact of a change prior to submitting a change request (that is likely the first question you will be asked by the CCB - what's the impact to your project?).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are having lunch with a coworker, a fellow PMP, who is from a different country.  He tells you that in his country women are not allowed to hold leadership roles, so he only promotes men.  You tell him that sexual discrimination is wrong, but he refuses to listen and continues to only promote men. What should you do?  

    • A.

      Report him to the PMI

    • B.

      Do nothing, you are not responsible for the integrity of others

    • C.

      Report him to management, because he is violating company policy

    • D.

      Meet with him to try to talk some sense into him

    Correct Answer
    A. Report him to the PMI
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    You should report him to the PMI. He is clearly persistent in his discrimination of women. Choice B is obviously incorrect; you should never turn a blind eye to clear ethics violations. Choice D is wrong, because you already met with him and explained that it is wrong. Choice C might be a correct response in many situations, but the question does not mention what the company policy is and thus the more correct choice is A. Remember on the exam to choose the PMBOK answer over common sense.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following does not contain any information about the project requirements or the characteristics of the product?  

    • A.

      Requirements documentation

    • B.

      Project charter

    • C.

      Requirements management plan

    • D.

      Project statement of work

    Correct Answer
    C. Requirements management plan
    Explanation
    Initiating - Integration Management
    Remember that a management plan is a how-to document. The requirements management plan describes how you will go about collecting requirements; it does not contain actual requirements. The project statement of work contains information about the characteristics of the product, the project charter includes high-level requirements, and the requirements documentation contains the detailed requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is not a result of performing stakeholder analysis?  

    • A.

      Understanding who might impact or might be impacted by the project

    • B.

      Determining a strategy for how to best manage various stakeholders

    • C.

      Understanding who will be responsible for completing the work

    • D.

      Understanding stakeholder attitudes

    Correct Answer
    C. Understanding who will be responsible for completing the work
    Explanation
    Initiating - Communications Management
    Remember stakeholder analysis is done at the beginning of a project - at that point we don't know what work is required yet, so how could we assign responsibility. Choice A is the main reason for doing this process and is documented in the stakeholder register. Choice B and D are included in the stakeholder management strategy, which is the other output of this process.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A key stakeholder comes to you with what you believe to be a major change to the project.  You only have 1-week of buffer in your plan and your project absolutely cannot be late. What should you do?  

    • A.

      Inform the stakeholder that due to the tight schedule you cannot make the change

    • B.

      Issue a change request immediately and let the change control board decide

    • C.

      Begin working on the change, because this is a key stakeholder and you should keep her happy

    • D.

      Analyze the impact of the change

    Correct Answer
    D. Analyze the impact of the change
    Explanation
    Planning - Time Management
    The first thing you should do in this case is analyze the impact of the change. You must always analyze the impact before you issue a change request. Choice A is incorrect, because you don't yet know the impact - it might turn out the change can be done in under 1-week.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    As time passes in a project, which of the following does NOT happen?  

    • A.

      Cost of change increases

    • B.

      Risk increases

    • C.

      Stakeholder influence decreases

    • D.

      Cumulative project spend increases

    Correct Answer
    B. Risk increases
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Risk Management
    As time passes in a project the cost of change increases, risk decreases, and stakeholder influence decreases. Cost of change increases because as time passes if you make a change it will likely require rework. Risk decreases because as time passes you complete more work and thus your uncertainty goes down. Stakeholder influence decreases, because you gather information from stakeholders at the beginning of the project and as you go forward you are executing according to the plan rather than according to the whims of the stakeholders.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are the project manager for a highway construction project.  Your sponsor has asked for an updated project forecast.  The project has spent $100,000 of the total budget of $400,000 and has a CPI of .85. How much more money will you spend on your project?  

    • A.

      $470,588

    • B.

      $370,588

    • C.

      $240,000

    • D.

      $340,000

    Correct Answer
    B. $370,588
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Cost Management
    This question is asking you to calculate estimate to complete (ETC). The formula for ETC is EAC - AC. So you must first calculate EAC by using the formula BAC/CPI. $400,000/.85 = $470,588. Now you can calculate ETC as EAC - AC = $470,588 - $100,000 = $370,588.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following best describes the purpose of the WBS?  

    • A.

      It organizes the project team and shows reporting structures

    • B.

      It assigns work to individual team members

    • C.

      It makes the project easier to estimate and manage

    • D.

      It describes in detail the project's deliverables

    Correct Answer
    C. It makes the project easier to estimate and manage
    Explanation
    Planning - Scope Management
    The correct answer is choice C. The WBS is a hierarchical decomposition of the work to be completed on a project and the main purpose is to make time and costs easier to estimate. Choice A describes the purpose of a project organization chart. Choice B describes a Work Authorization System. Choice D describes the Project Scope Statement.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following BEST defines high quality?  

    • A.

      A product that doesn't have any documented defects

    • B.

      A product that last for 25 years

    • C.

      A product that passes all quality tests

    • D.

      A product that satisfies the quality requirements

    Correct Answer
    D. A product that satisfies the quality requirements
    Explanation
    Planning - Quality Management
    The correct answer is D. The definition of high quality is a product that meets the agreed upon quality requirements and standards. Choices A, B, and C are incorrect because they can all be true and at the same time quality can be low. Just because a product passed the tests and no defects were found does not mean it is high quality - perhaps the tests were designed poorly and as a result no defects were found. Choice B may sound good, but what if the product was supposed to last 30 years or more.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following would NOT be included in the communication management plan?  

    • A.

      Reporting structures within the organization

    • B.

      Escalation path for resolving issues

    • C.

      Stakeholder communication requirements

    • D.

      Reasons for information distribution

    Correct Answer
    A. Reporting structures within the organization
    Explanation
    Planning - Communications Management
    Choice A is the correct answer because it is not part of communication management plan. Reporting structures are defined in the Human Resource plan. Choices B, C, and D could all be found in the communication management plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following best describes the purpose of Integrated Change Control on a project?  

    • A.

      To prevent changes from occurring

    • B.

      To help the project manager make tough decisions

    • C.

      To provide a framework to approve, reject, and manage changes

    • D.

      To eliminate scope creep

    Correct Answer
    C. To provide a framework to approve, reject, and manage changes
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Integration Management
    The correct answer is choice C. The main purpose of the Perform Integrated Change Control process is to provide a framework to approve, reject, and manage changes on a project. Choices A and D might be desirable, but they are not the main purpose of Perform Integrated Change Control. Choice B is also incorrect. Project Managers ofter have to make tough decisions, but unfortunately Integrated Change Control is not designed for that.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You are currently working on the Conduct Procurements process and are trying to select the appropriate seller. You have been instructed by management to choose the lowest bidder. However, the lowest bidder has a reputation for low quality craftsmanship. The second lowest bidder offers the best quality in the industry and has only a 1% higher price point. The third lowest bidder is 30% higher than the best price, but is owned by your cousin who promised you a 10% commission for choosing his company. How should you handle this situation?  

    • A.

      Select the lowest bid, regardless of the potential quality issues

    • B.

      Select the highest bid (your cousin's bid), because you'll personally gain from it

    • C.

      Select the second lowest bid, because it's the best quality and only costs 1% more

    • D.

      Ask the second highest bidder to revise their bid to match the lowest price

    Correct Answer
    A. Select the lowest bid, regardless of the potential quality issues
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    In the question you were clearly instructed by management to choose the lowest bidder. Thus choice A is the correct answer. Obviously B is wrong, because that would be considered personal gain, which is an ethics violation. You should disclose the relationship to management immediately to avoid the appearance of impropriety. Choice D would also be inappropriate. Bids are confidential and should never be shared. Choice C is tempting, but if you read the question it's clear that price is the main concern for management and should be your sole deciding factor. Remember on the exam that you should always follow the rules outlined in the question and not try to come up with creative solutions.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You are Performing Quality Control on a project. Which of the following would you NOT use in this process?  

    • A.

      Quality audits

    • B.

      Inspection

    • C.

      Cause and effect diagram

    • D.

      Pareto chart

    Correct Answer
    A. Quality audits
    Explanation
    Executing - Quality Management
    Quality audits are not part of the Perform Quality Control process. You use Quality Audits during the Perform Quality Assurance process.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You are working in a country where it is customary to pay for a police escort to a dangerous area of town. You have an important meeting in that part of town that cannot be delayed or your project will be severely impacted. A colleague tells you it's perfectly acceptable to pay for the service, but you are worried that it might be considered a bribe. What is the appropriate response?  

    • A.

      Pay the police for the escort, because it could be dangerous not to

    • B.

      Refuse the police escort service, because it is a bribe

    • C.

      Postpone your meeting, so that you can ask management for advice

    • D.

      Cancel the meeting

    Correct Answer
    A. Pay the police for the escort, because it could be dangerous not to
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    Choice A is the correct answer. You should pay for the escort service. In this case the escort is not a bribe because it is customary in that country. A bribe typically involves doing something illegal or gaining special favors (such as being awarded a contract), which is not the case here. Plus it would be dangerous not to accept the escort. The question states that you cannot delay the meeting, so choices C and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Two of your team members are arguing over a technical issue on your project. You suggest that they put their differences aside and offer to take them both to lunch. Which conflict resolution technique did you use?  

    • A.

      Withdrawel

    • B.

      Compromise

    • C.

      Confronting

    • D.

      Smoothing

    Correct Answer
    D. Smoothing
    Explanation
    Executing - Human Resource Management
    This is an example of smoothing, which occurs when you try to gloss over the issue or change the subject. As a good project manager this is not your best option, because the problem still exists and will likely come up again. The better option would have been to confront the problem, which would involve sitting down, discussing options, and trying to solve the problem. Withdrawal is where one party shuts down or walks away from the conversation. Compromise is where both parties give something up and meet in the middle.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You are working as a project manager for an advertising project. Your inputs include deliverables, work performance information, checklists, and approved change requests. What PMBOK process are you working on?  

    • A.

      Perform Quality Control

    • B.

      Perform Integrated Change Control

    • C.

      Perform Quality Assurance

    • D.

      Close Project or Phase

    Correct Answer
    A. Perform Quality Control
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Quality Management
    Based on the list of inputs provided the only possible answer is choice A. Perform Quality Control process. The checklists should have tipped you off that it involved quality. Plus we need the deliverables and approved change requests during Perform Quality Control so that we can perform tests on item to make sure they were completed correctly.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You just delivered a product to your customer, when you receive an email informing you that the end result is unacceptable. The customer says that a crucial component is missing, but you know that component was not in the original plan. Also, the product passed all quality tests. How should you respond?  

    • A.

      Repair the product to include the missing component at no charge to the customer, because the customer is always right.

    • B.

      Perform the work and bill the customer for the added cost.

    • C.

      Meet with the customer to document the missing component, and then issue a change request to complete the required work.

    • D.

      Inform the customer that since the product passed all quality tests and passed scope verification, it is complete.

    Correct Answer
    C. Meet with the customer to document the missing component, and then issue a change request to complete the required work.
    Explanation
    Executing - Integration Management
    The correct answer in this situation is choice C. Before you do anything that involves a deviation from the original plan, you should document the change and issue a change request. Only after the change request has been approved should you begin working on it. Because of this, choices A and B are clearly incorrect. Choice D is also incorrect. Just because a product passed the quality and scope verification processess does not mean the product will meet the customer's approval. Something clearly was missed here and thus you should work to try and resolve it.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You are managing a project and a team member comes across a major risk. Based on the team member's assessment the risk has a fairly high probability and impact of occurring. What should you do first?  

    • A.

      Call a team meeting to discuss the risk

    • B.

      Transfer the risk by hiring an external vendor to do the work

    • C.

      Reprimand the team member for even bringing up the risk

    • D.

      Document the risk in the risk register

    Correct Answer
    D. Document the risk in the risk register
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Risk Management
    The first thing you should always do when you identify a new risk is add it to the risk register. You may very well want to call a meeting quickly, but the first thing you should do is document that the risk exists by putting it in the risk register. You would not transfer the risk, as suggested in choice B, until you had documented it and done some analysis. Obviously choice C is not correct - you always want an open policy for identifying risks.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You are working on a project for a non-profit organization and are putting together the schedule. You recall that you worked on a similar project last year and decide to use the same activity list as a starting point and just make slight changes. What scheduling tool and technique are you using?  

    • A.

      Analogous estimating

    • B.

      Decomposition

    • C.

      Templates

    • D.

      Rolling wave planning

    Correct Answer
    C. Templates
    Explanation
    Planning - Time Management
    The question is explaining Templates, which are used during the Define Activities process to speed up the process. You may have guessed Analogous estimating, but if you read carefully the question is not talking about estimating techniques. This question is focussed on creating activities.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following best describes the primary purpose of the project charter?  

    • A.

      It defines the project scope

    • B.

      It authorizes work to begin on the project

    • C.

      It completely describes the work to be done on the project

    • D.

      It describes the business case and reason for doing the project

    Correct Answer
    B. It authorizes work to begin on the project
    Explanation
    Initiating - Integration Management
    The main purpose of the project charter is to grant formal authority for work to begin on a project. The charter may include some aspects of the other answer choices, but choice B is the best answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You are the project manager for an accounting project. You have requested 2 senior-level auditors to assist you on your project, but the accounting director assigns 2 very junior team members that lack the necessary skills to complete the work. How should you respond?  

    • A.

      Go to the accounting director's manager and ask for the senior resources you need

    • B.

      Do the best you can with the junior team members

    • C.

      Ask your manager to talk with the accounting director

    • D.

      Call a meeting with the accounting director, so that you can explain more clearly the need for senior resources on your project

    Correct Answer
    D. Call a meeting with the accounting director, so that you can explain more clearly the need for senior resources on your project
    Explanation
    Executing - Human Resource Management
    The appropriate course of action is always to try to resolve the issue directly with the person you have the problem with, thus D is the correct answer. You should never go to outside parties, as suggested in choices A and C, until you have first tried to resolve the issue yourself. Choice B is clearly wrong, because you know the junior resources are not up to the task.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following statements about contingency reserves is false?  

    • A.

      A contingency reserve is a separately planned quantity used to allow for unplanned but potentially required changes that can result from realized risks identified in the risk register

    • B.

      Contingency reserves may be set aside for known unknowns

    • C.

      Contingency reserves may be set aside for unknown unknowns

    • D.

      Contingency reserves are normally included in the project's cost and schedule baselines

    Correct Answer
    C. Contingency reserves may be set aside for unknown unknowns
    Explanation
    Planning - Risk Management
    The correct answer choice is C. Management reserves, not contingency reserves, are funds set aside for unplanned changes to project scope and cost, i.e. unknown unknowns.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You are submitting a status report to your external customer. Which form of communication should you use?  

    • A.

      Formal verbal

    • B.

      Formal written

    • C.

      Informal verbal

    • D.

      Informal written

    Correct Answer
    B. Formal written
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Communications Management
    All project reports and any procurement related communications should be formal written.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You are working on a creative design project, but your company doesn't have the best software to complete the work by the deadline. If your team had the CreativeDesign version 4.0  software, it would greatly speed up your delivery. Unfortunately, the software is very expensive and you don't have the budget to purchase it. A team memeber tells you that he has a software license for CreativeDesign 4.0 from when he was in college and has offered it to you for use on your project. How should you handle this situation?  

    • A.

      Accept the offer and use the software to complete your project on time

    • B.

      Purchase the software from an authorized vendor

    • C.

      Decline the offer and accept that the project may be late

    • D.

      Report your team member to the software vendor for software piracy

    Correct Answer
    C. Decline the offer and accept that the project may be late
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    The correct answer is choice C. You should decline to use the software, because doing so would be illegal. You were told that you don't have budget to buy the software, so choice B is not an option. You would not report your team member for piracy, because by not accepting his offer he has not done anything wrong yet. You should inform your team member that unathorized use of the software and his offer to use it illegally is inappropriate.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You are managing a datacenter infrastructure project. You have spent $250,000 out of a total budget of $600,000. You have completed 30% of the work thus far, but according to the schedule you should have completed 40% of the work. Which of the following best describes the situation?  

    • A.

      Your project is over budget and behind schedule

    • B.

      Your project is over budget and ahead of schedule

    • C.

      Your project is under budget and behind schedule

    • D.

      Your project is under budget and ahead of schedule

    Correct Answer
    A. Your project is over budget and behind schedule
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Cost Management
    This is an EVM question. The amount spent is the Actual Cost (AC). The work completed of 30% is the same as Earned Value (EV). The work you were supposed to complete of 40% is the Planned Value (PV). To answer this question you simply need to calculate Cost Variance (CV) and Schedule Variance (SV). CV = EV - AC or $180,000 - $250,000 = ($70,000), which means your project is over budget. SV = EV - PV or $180,000 - $240,000 = ($60,000), which means your project is behind schedule.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You are a PMP certified project manager for the Federal Reserve bank. Your family owns $1 million in stock in MV community bank and your spouse works on the board of directors. The bank is in touble because of bad loans and you decide to speak with various people at the Federal Reserve to try to get a special loan for MV bank. Which of the following describes this situation?  

    • A.

      This is unethical, because it violates the personal gain clause of the PMI code of ethics.

    • B.

      This is unethical, because it violates the conflict of interest clause of the PMI code of ethics.

    • C.

      This is unethical, because it violates both the personal gain and conflict of interest clauses of the PMI code of ethics.

    • D.

      This is not a violation of the PMI code of ethics; you are simply trying to help out a local bank.

    Correct Answer
    C. This is unethical, because it violates both the personal gain and conflict of interest clauses of the PMI code of ethics.
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    This is a voilation of both the personal gain and conflict of interest clauses of the PMI code of ethics. The $1 million in family owned stock in the bank would be a violation of the personal gain clause, because you would personally benefit from the savior of the bank. The fact that your spouse is a board memeber is a violation of the conflict of interest clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You are managing a project and one of your vendors submits a deliverable that you feel is incomplete. He disagrees and insists that his work is done and refuses to do any further work on it. How should you handle this situation?  

    • A.

      Accept the work as completed

    • B.

      Have a mediator help resolve the issue

    • C.

      File a lawsuit to force the vendor to complete the work or pay you damages

    • D.

      Follow the claims administration procedures for resolving such conflicts

    Correct Answer
    D. Follow the claims administration procedures for resolving such conflicts
    Explanation
    Closing - Procurement Management
    This is a conflict related to a contract. The appropriate course of action is to use the claims administration procedures, which defines how to handle these types of conflicts.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Your team is reviewing the entire procurement process to look for successes and failures. What are you doing?  

    • A.

      Documenting lessons learned

    • B.

      Conducting a procurement audit

    • C.

      Inspection

    • D.

      Decomposition

    Correct Answer
    B. Conducting a procurement audit
    Explanation
    Closing - Procurement Management
    The process of reviewing the entire procurement process to look for successes and failures is the book definition for Procurement Audits.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which of the following contracts has the most risk to the Seller?  

    • A.

      Firm Fixed Price (FFP)

    • B.

      Fixed Price with Economic Prices Adjustment (FP-EPA)

    • C.

      Cost plus fixed fee (CPFF)

    • D.

      Time and Material (T&M)

    Correct Answer
    A. Firm Fixed Price (FFP)
    Explanation
    Executing - Procurement Management
    The seller has the most risk under a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) contract. In this type of contract the seller is required to do all of the work for a set price. Regardless of what happens to underlying materials costs, the seller must complete the work for the fixed price in the contract. The other types of contracts have clauses that shift some of the risk back to the buyer in the event that prices go up.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You are managing a project to develop a new mobile phone. Even though it's not in the requirements, you decide to add the feature to be able to use the phone in any country without changing the SIM card. What is this feature called?  

    • A.

      Scope creep

    • B.

      Gold plating

    • C.

      Prototypes

    • D.

      Alternatives identification

    Correct Answer
    B. Gold plating
    Explanation
    Planning - Scope Management
    Adding unwanted and undocumented features to a product is called gold plating. Scope creep is where stakeholders or customers continuously add requirements to the project. Prototypes are a requirements documentation technique. Alternatives identification is the process of identifying defferent ways to complete the work on a project.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    You are in the process of installing a new heating and cooling system in an office building when you realize that because of the way the exhaust fan is situated, winds over 30 MPH will cause the AC unit to not vent nor work properly. You decide to not change anything and continue as planned. What strategy did you choose?  

    • A.

      Exploit

    • B.

      Accept

    • C.

      Transfer

    • D.

      Mitigate

    Correct Answer
    B. Accept
    Explanation
    Planning - Risk Management
    Since you have chosen to not do anything different, you have decided to accept the risk.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    You have several very low impact and probability risks on your project. Which term best describes these?  

    • A.

      Reserves

    • B.

      Residual risks

    • C.

      Threats

    • D.

      Watchlist

    Correct Answer
    D. Watchlist
    Explanation
    Planning - Risk Management
    Risks that have a very low impact and very low probability of occurring are put on a watchlist. Basically you just keep an eye on them.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    All of the following are characteristics of the project management plan except which one?  

    • A.

      Gantt chart

    • B.

      Collection of subsidiary plans

    • C.

      Must be approved by the sponsor and stakeholders

    • D.

      Progressive elaboration

    Correct Answer
    A. Gantt chart
    Explanation
    Planning - Integration Management
    The project management plan is not simply a Gantt chart showing the schedule. The project management plan includes all subsidary plans, must be approved by the sponsor and stakeholders, and is progressively elaborated.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following best describes the Scope Verification process?  

    • A.

      It is the process of ensuring the WBS is completely defined

    • B.

      It is the process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables

    • C.

      It is the process of breaking down the project work into smaller, more manageable components

    • D.

      It is a key part of the requirements analysis process

    Correct Answer
    B. It is the process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Scope Management
    Scope Verification typically occurs near the end of the project and is the process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables. In other words it is the process of verifying that the project deliverables meet the documented project requirements.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Parametric estimating is best described as which of the following?  

    • A.

      A weighted average method of estimating costs or durations

    • B.

      Using a previous project as a starting point and making adjustments for know differences to calculate the cost or duration

    • C.

      Using a statistical relationship (such as cost per unit) to calculate the cost or duration

    • D.

      Breaking an activity down into smaller components that are easier to estimate, then aggregating the costs or durations

    Correct Answer
    C. Using a statistical relationship (such as cost per unit) to calculate the cost or duration
    Explanation
    Planning - Cost Management
    Choice C is the correct answer. Parametric estimating is when you use a statistical relationship (such as cost per unit) to calculate the cost or duration. Choice A describes three-point estimates (PERT), choice B describes Analogous estimating, and choice D describes buttom-up estimating.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You are managing a project that will produce the next new supercomputer. As each new unit is produced your team is taking measurements and recording them in a control chart. Which of the following results should you be least concerned with?  

    • A.

      A data point that is just above the upper control limit

    • B.

      Seven consecutive data points above the mean, but within the control limits

    • C.

      A data point that is just below the lower control limit

    • D.

      Seven consecutive data points on either side of the mean, but within the control limits

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven consecutive data points on either side of the mean, but within the control limits
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Quality Management
    Choice D is describing a natural random pattern of points that fall on either side of the mean. This is not a cause for concern to the project manager. Choice B, where 7 points fall consecutively on one side of the mean, should be of concern as this shows a process potentially headed out of control. Choices A and C are both problems as well, since both represent data points that fall outside the control limits.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    You are managing a large hotel construction project in another state. You are about to fly out to an important client meeting when you realize that you've lost your wallet and thus are unable to board your flight. Missing the meeting will cause your project to fall significantly behind schedule and postponing the meeting is not an option. A co-worker that looks similar to you offers to loan you his ID, so that you can board the flight and make your meeting. What should you do?  

    • A.

      Call the client and explain that you will not be able to attend because you lost your wallet, even if it means delaying your project

    • B.

      Postpone the meeting

    • C.

      Use your co-worker's ID and board the flight

    • D.

      Make up an excuse, such as a death in the family, to cover up for your mistake

    Correct Answer
    A. Call the client and explain that you will not be able to attend because you lost your wallet, even if it means delaying your project
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    Choice A is the correct answer. The ethical and legal thing to do in this situation is be honest with the client. The question states that postponing the meeting is not an option, so you can't choose choice B. Using your co-worker's ID to board the flight would be illegal. Choice D is incorrect also, because being dishonest is never an appropriate option. As a project manager you should always follow the law and be honest.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    All of the following are included in the staffing management plan except which one?  

    • A.

      Staff acquisition and release

    • B.

      Compliance and safety

    • C.

      Roles and responsibilities

    • D.

      Rewards and recognition

    Correct Answer
    C. Roles and responsibilities
    Explanation
    Planning - Human Resource Management
    The correct answer is C. Roles and responsibilities are not part of the staffing management plan. Remember the human resource plan includes 3 major things: the project organization chart, roles and responsibilities, and the staffing management plan. The staffing management plan includes resource calendars, staff acquisition, staff release, compliance, safety, rewards and recognition, and training needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    When should you identify the stakeholders?  

    • A.

      At the start of the project

    • B.

      At the start of the planning process group

    • C.

      At the start of each phase

    • D.

      After gathering the requirements

    Correct Answer
    C. At the start of each phase
    Explanation
    Initiating - Communications Management
    Remember you should perform the PMBOK processes for each phase. Technically choice A is also correct, but choice C is more correct. When given the option between broader and more exact definitions, always choose the more exact one.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    You are managing a highway construction project and you are trying to determine if the project is ahead or behind schedule. Which of the following would be most helpful?  

    • A.

      The schedule baseline

    • B.

      Work performance information

    • C.

      Schedule network diagram

    • D.

      Reserve analysis

    Correct Answer
    B. Work performance information
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Time Management
    The most helpful information in this scenario would be work performance information, which would include things like which activities have been completed, percentage of completion, activity start dates, etc. The schedule baseline and schedule network diagrams are planning documents and would not include current progress information. Reserve analysis would not be helpful either.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    You are managing a database design project and just realized that there is a major flaw in your design. Your team determines that fixing the design flaw will result in 2 additional weeks of work, but not fixing it would result in a major security vulnerability that is unacceptable to the customer. What should you do next?  

    • A.

      Fix the flaw immediately

    • B.

      Inform the customer of the design flaw

    • C.

      Create a change request

    • D.

      Determine the impact of the change

    Correct Answer
    C. Create a change request
    Explanation
    Monitoring & Controlling - Integration Management
    The correct answer is choice C. In this question you have already identified the change and doucumented the impact. Thus the next step is to create a change request. You should not begin fixing the problem, as suggested in choice A, until you get approval. Choice B is also inappropriate, because it is not the next step. You should get the change approved first, and then inform the customer of the new plan. The steps in the change process are 1) identify the change, 2) determine the impact, 3) create the change request, 4) perform integrated change control (ask the CCB for approval), 5) update the project documents, 6) manage stakeholder expectations, and 7) manage the project per the new plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Government regulations that will limit your options as a project team are best described as?  

    • A.

      Bureaucracies

    • B.

      Constraints

    • C.

      Workarounds

    • D.

      Assumptions

    Correct Answer
    B. Constraints
    Explanation
    Planning - Human Resource Management
    Union contracts and government regulations that are imposed on your project are examples of constraints. Constraints are anything that limits your options on a project.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Your project has the following schedule network paths: A-D-F-H, B-D-F-H, C-E-F-H, and C-E-G-H. Tasks have the following durations: A=10, B=8, C=6, D=4, E=12, F=6, G=3, H=4. What is the critical path?  

    • A.

      22

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      28

    Correct Answer
    D. 28
    Explanation
    Planning - Time Management
    The critical path is the chain of activities with the longest duration path. In this case it is path C-E-F-H with a duration of 28 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    In which of the following team building stages does the team begin to work together and build good working relationships?  

    • A.

      Storming

    • B.

      Performing

    • C.

      Forming

    • D.

      Norming

    Correct Answer
    D. Norming
    Explanation
    Executing - Human Resource Management
    The 5 stages of team building are Forming, Storming, Norming, Performing, and Adjourning. Forming is where the team is initially brought together, in Storming the team has disagreement, then during Norming the team begins to work together, in Performing the team operates at optimal performance, and finally in Adjourning the team disbands.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    You are managing a project on a Time and Materials contract that is budgeted thru the end of the year. You expect your work will be completed by December 13th, but if you end the engagement early there is a good chance your contract will not be renewed for the next quarter. What should you do?  

    • A.

      Stretch your work out, so that you complete the project at the end of December as scheduled to ensure that your contract gets renewed.

    • B.

      Complete the project on December 13, even if it means losing the contract.

    • C.

      Ask the customer for an early completion bonus.

    • D.

      Complete the project on December 13, but continue working on additional features so that the customer will get more than they expected.

    Correct Answer
    B. Complete the project on December 13, even if it means losing the contract.
    Explanation
    Professional & Social Responsibility - Ethics
    The ethical thing to do is be honest and complete the project early, even if you lose the contract as a result. Choice A is unethical and choice C is not appropriate. Choice D is not correct, because you should not be working on things that are not in scope.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    You are managing a large software project for a bank and are about 50% done with the work when a new stakeholder is identified. It turns out the stakeholder will be highly impacted by the new software project. You have a tight deadline and the requirements are already firmly set. What should you do?  

    • A.

      Ignore the stakeholder

    • B.

      Meet with the stakeholder to inform them of your project

    • C.

      Meet with the stakeholder to gather their requirements

    • D.

      Find someone to blame for not identifying the stakeholder earlier

    Correct Answer
    C. Meet with the stakeholder to gather their requirements
    Explanation
    Initiating - Communications Management
    The correct course of action would be to meet with the stakeholder and document their requirements. You might get lucky and already have all of their requirements taken into consideration. At the very least, you will understand what is missing and if time permits be able to work on thier requirements. Ignoring the stakeholder and searching for someone to blame are obviously inappropriate responses. Simply informing the stakeholder of your project and not gathering their requirements, as suggested in choice B, would not be appropriate either.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Which of the following is not part of the project closure process?  

    • A.

      Phase exit criteria

    • B.

      Verify requirement were met

    • C.

      Transfer the project to operations

    • D.

      Gather lessons learned

    Correct Answer
    B. Verify requirement were met
    Explanation
    Closing - Integration Management
    Choice A, C, and D are all true of the closing process. You do not verify requirements were met during project closure. Verification that the requirements were met would be part of the Verify Scope process, which is done in Monitoring and Controlling. The output of that process, Accepted Deliverables, would then become an input to the closing process.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 18, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Spectrumpm
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.