Government And Political Philosophers.

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jwil14
J
Jwil14
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 220
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 220

SettingsSettingsSettings
Government And Political Philosophers. - Quiz

Quiz over standard 1A and 1B, which covers limited government, due process, rule of law, social contract, English documents, and political philosophers.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following did the Magna Carta NOT establish

    • A.

      Rule of Law

    • B.

      Right to Bear Arms

    • C.

      Limited Government

    • D.

      Due Process

    Correct Answer
    B. Right to Bear Arms
    Explanation
    The Magna Carta introduced rule of law, limited government, and due process to check King John who was abusing power.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Rule of law is the idea that                            

    • A.

      No one is above the law (even the king)

    • B.

      The king has rule over everything and everyone

    • C.

      Citizens who are favored by the king are not subject to the rules

    • D.

      The same rules do not apply to everyone

    Correct Answer
    A. No one is above the law (even the king)
    Explanation
    Under rule of law, everyone is subject to the rules and laws of the land. No one, not even the top government officials, are above the law.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Petition of Rights established the idea of habeas corpus. What is habeas corpus?

    • A.

      The king can throw anyone in jail for no reason

    • B.

      People have the right to a lawyer

    • C.

      No cruel and unusual punishment

    • D.

      Citizens cannot be imprisoned without cause

    Correct Answer
    D. Citizens cannot be imprisoned without cause
    Explanation
    The idea of habeas corpus states that the government cannot imprison a citizen without notifying them as to the reason why. Charles I had been jailing citizens for indefinite periods of time for not paying an illegal tax.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    No quartering troops and the end of martial law were key parts of the Petition of Rights

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Charles I had implemented martial law after citizens rebelled against the unfair tax. Under martial law, he forced citizens to house (or quarter) troops in their homes.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following was a key part of the English Bill of Rights?

    • A.

      Due Process

    • B.

      No Martial Law

    • C.

      Free Elections to Parliament

    • D.

      No Taxes Without Parliamentary Approval

    Correct Answer
    C. Free Elections to Parliament
    Explanation
    Free elections to Parliament was a key part of the English Bill of Rights and would have an impact on the future government of the United States.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How did Thomas Hobbes view the state of nature?

    • A.

      Violent, brutish, inhumane, solitary

    • B.

      Dependable, reliable, positive, good

    • C.

      Gentle, peaceful, group

    • D.

      Hard and difficult but manageable

    Correct Answer
    A. Violent, brutish, inhumane, solitary
    Explanation
    Hobbes held a negative view of people and did not believe they were capable of ruling themselves.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    John Locke's view of social contract theory was that people should give up all their freedoms to a single person for protection from invaders.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Hobbes felt as though people should give up their freedoms to one person while Locke thought people should give up limited freedoms to the government in return for protection of their natural rights

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Locke believed in natural rights given to people at birth by God. Which of the following is NOT one of the natural rights listed by Locke

    • A.

      Life

    • B.

      Liberty

    • C.

      Pursuit of Happiness

    • D.

      Property

    Correct Answer
    C. Pursuit of Happiness
    Explanation
    Locke believed in life, liberty, and property. Thomas Jefferson would change property to pursuit of happiness in the Declaration of Independence.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which form of government did Montesquieu believe was best?

    • A.

      Dictatorship

    • B.

      Unitary

    • C.

      Oligarchy

    • D.

      Democracy

    Correct Answer
    D. Democracy
    Explanation
    Montesquieu thought that Democracy was best as it limited the opportunity for autocracies.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Montesquieu believed in dividing authority in a government between different branches so no one person or body could gain too much power. What is this called?

    • A.

      Division of Authority

    • B.

      Checks and Balances

    • C.

      Separation of Powers

    • D.

      Social Contract

    Correct Answer
    C. Separation of Powers
    Explanation
    Separation of power was viewed as necessary to prevent a dictator or oligarchy from coming into power. This would have a major impact on the United States' government

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.