Spring Break CHEM HW

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ionca
I
Ionca
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 32,949
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 70

SettingsSettingsSettings
Spring Break CHEM HW - Quiz


Are you studying chemistry in school either high school or college and how much information on the subject can you recall? Take this quiz and be busy during the spring break. Find out how much information you retained.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An orbital is a region of space where there is a high probability of finding 

    • A.

      Proton

    • B.

      Positron

    • C.

      Neutron

    • D.

      Electron

    Correct Answer
    D. Electron
    Explanation
    orbitals are the "rings" around the nucleus where an electron is likely to be found.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which statement matches a subatomic particle with its charge? 

    • A.

      A neutron has a negative charge.

    • B.

      A proton has a negative charge.

    • C.

      A neutron has no charge.

    • D.

      A proton has no charge.

    Correct Answer
    C. A neutron has no charge.
    Explanation
    protons positive
    electrons negative
    neutrons no charge

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An atom of any element must contain    

    • A.

      An equal number of protons and neutrons

    • B.

      An equal number of protons and electrons

    • C.

      More electrons than neutrons

    • D.

      More electrons than protons

    Correct Answer
    B. An equal number of protons and electrons
    Explanation
    protons (+) and electrons (--) must be equal in an ATOM. If there is a charge, then the ATOM becomes an ION.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which statement compares the masses of two subatomic particles? 

    • A.

      The mass of an electron is greater than the mass of a proton.

    • B.

      The mass of an electron is greater than the mass of a neutron.

    • C.

      The mass of a proton is greater than the mass of an electron.

    • D.

      The mass of a proton is greater than the mass of a neutron.

    Correct Answer
    C. The mass of a proton is greater than the mass of an electron.
    Explanation
    protons and neutrons have nearly equal masses.
    electrons weigh 2000 times LESS than protons and neutrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The bright-line spectrum of sodium is produced when energy is 

    • A.

      Absorbed as electrons move from higher to lower electron shells

    • B.

      Absorbed as electrons move from lower to higher electron shells

    • C.

      Released as electrons move from higher to lower electron shells

    • D.

      Released as electrons move from lower to higher electron shells

    Correct Answer
    C. Released as electrons move from higher to lower electron shells
    Explanation
    When electrons move from higher shells (outer shells) to lower shells, light is given off.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The valence electrons of a germanium atom in the ground state are located in the 

    • A.

      First shell

    • B.

      Second shell

    • C.

      Third shell

    • D.

      Fourth shell

    Correct Answer
    D. Fourth shell
    Explanation
    electron configuration is 2-8-18-4, meaning four electron shells.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The elements on the Periodic Table are arranged in order of increasing 

    • A.

      Atomic mass

    • B.

      Atomic number

    • C.

      First ionization energy

    • D.

      Selected oxidation state

    Correct Answer
    B. Atomic number
    Explanation
    From left to right, the atomic numbers increase.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which list of elements contains a metal, a metalloid, a nonmetal, and a noble gas? 

    • A.

      Be, Si, Cl, Kr

    • B.

      C, N, Ne, Ar

    • C.

      K, Fe, B, F

    • D.

      Na, Zn, As, Sb

    Correct Answer
    A. Be, Si, Cl, Kr
    Explanation
    metals = left side of periodic table
    metalloids = along the staircase (except for Al)
    nonmetals = upper right of periodic table
    noble gas = group 18

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The two forms of oxygen, O2(g) and O3(g), have   

    • A.

      Different molecular structures and identical properties

    • B.

      Different molecular structures and different properties

    • C.

      Identical molecular structures and identical properties

    • D.

      Identical molecular structures and different properties

    Correct Answer
    B. Different molecular structures and different properties
    Explanation
    If the formula changes, the structure changes. If the structure changes, the properties change.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The sum of the atomic masses of the atoms in one molecule of C3H6Br2 is called the 

    • A.

      Formula mass

    • B.

      Isotopic mass

    • C.

      Percent abundance

    • D.

      Percent composition

    Correct Answer
    A. Formula mass
    Explanation
    gram formula mass is the total of the quantities of each element along with their masses.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the total number of electron pairs shared between the two atoms in an O2 molecule? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    one bond = 2 electrons.

    oxygen gas is a double-bonded molecule, which means 4 electrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    When an atom of lithium loses an electron, the atom becomes a 

    • A.

      Negative ion with a radius smaller than the radius of the atom

    • B.

      Negative ion with a radius larger than the radius of the atom

    • C.

      Positive ion with a radius smaller than the radius of the atom

    • D.

      Positive ion with a radius larger than the radius of the atom

    Correct Answer
    C. Positive ion with a radius smaller than the radius of the atom
    Explanation
    When an ion loses an electron, the resulting ion is POSITIVE. Since the lithium atom lost its valence shell, the radius decreased.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Given the balanced equation representing a reaction: 2NaCl → 2Na + Cl2 To break the bonds in NaCl, the reactant must 

    • A.

      Absorb energy

    • B.

      Create energy

    • C.

      Destroy energy

    • D.

      Release energy

    Correct Answer
    A. Absorb energy
    Explanation
    To break a bond, reactants must absorb energy. The energy is required to break any attractions between atoms in a compound.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A molecular compound is formed when a chemical reaction occurs between atoms of 

    • A.

      Chlorine and sodium

    • B.

      Chlorine and yttrium

    • C.

      Oxygen and hydrogen

    • D.

      Oxygen and magnesium

    Correct Answer
    C. Oxygen and hydrogen
    Explanation
    MOLECULAR compound equals COVALENT bonds.

    bonds between nonmetals (H and O) are covalent.
    All other bonds involve metals and nonmetals (IONIC bonds).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which substance can not be broken down by chemical means? 

    • A.

      Ammonia

    • B.

      Antimony

    • C.

      Methane

    • D.

      Water

    Correct Answer
    B. Antimony
    Explanation
    antimony is Sb...ammonia, methane, and water are all compounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which two physical properties allow a mixture to be separated by chromatography? 

    • A.

      Hardness and boiling point

    • B.

      Density and specific heat capacity

    • C.

      Malleability and thermal conductivity

    • D.

      Solubility and molecular polarity

    Correct Answer
    D. Solubility and molecular polarity
    Explanation
    think about the chromatography experiment from living environment: the pigments must be soluble in the solvent then their polarities enable them to stick to the surface.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The solubility of KCl(s) in water depends on the    

    • A.

      Pressure on the solution

    • B.

      Rate of stirring

    • C.

      Size of the KCl sample

    • D.

      Temperature of the water

    Correct Answer
    D. Temperature of the water
    Explanation
    Heating the water will enable more KCl to dissolve. Check Reference Table G for further assistance.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which sample of water contains particles having the highest average kinetic energy? 

    • A.

      25 mL of water at 95°C

    • B.

      45 mL of water at 75°C

    • C.

      75 mL of water at 75°C

    • D.

      95 mL of water at 25°C

    Correct Answer
    A. 25 mL of water at 95°C
    Explanation
    average kinetic energy means the EXACT same thing as temperature.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Under which conditions of temperature and pressure does carbon dioxide gas behave most like an ideal gas? 

    • A.

      Low temperature and low pressure

    • B.

      Low temperature and high pressure

    • C.

      High temperature and low pressure

    • D.

      High temperature and high pressure

    Correct Answer
    C. High temperature and low pressure
    Explanation
    HIGH TEMPERATURE because the particles are moving faster, able to separate.
    LOW PRESSURE because not much is keeping the particles together, able to expand like an ideal gas.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which process results in a chemical change?    

    • A.

      Tearing tin foil

    • B.

      Melting an iron bar

    • C.

      Crushing an aluminum can`

    • D.

      Burning magnesium ribbon

    Correct Answer
    D. Burning magnesium ribbon
    Explanation
    burning magnesium ribbon involves changing the chemical content of the ribbon. The other three involve shifting the particles around slightly, not changing the composition.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    For a chemical reaction, the heat of reaction is equal to the 

    • A.

      Potential energy of the reactants, only

    • B.

      Potential energy of the products, only

    • C.

      Potential energy of the products plus the potential energy of the reactants

    • D.

      Potential energy of the products minus the potential energy of the reactants

    Correct Answer
    D. Potential energy of the products minus the potential energy of the reactants
    Explanation
    heat of reaction is a DIFFERENCE, indicating that subtraction is the math used.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Given the equation representing a system at equilibrium: 2SO2(g) + O2(g) <--> 2SO3(g) At equilibrium, the concentration of 

    • A.

      SO2(g) must equal the concentration of SO3(g)

    • B.

      SO2(g) must be constant

    • C.

      O2(g) must equal the concentration of SO2(g)

    • D.

      O2(g) must be decreasing

    Correct Answer
    B. SO2(g) must be constant
    Explanation
    The forward reaction must equal the reverse reaction. When one substance moves forward in the reaction, another substance must move in the reverse direction, meaning all components are constant.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The two isomers of butane have different    

    • A.

      Formula masses

    • B.

      Empirical formulas

    • C.

      Molecular formulas

    • D.

      Structural formulas

    Correct Answer
    D. Structural formulas
    Explanation
    Isomer means that the substances are arranged differently. Their structures are different.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    An oxidation-reduction reaction involves the    

    • A.

      Sharing of electrons

    • B.

      Sharing of protons

    • C.

      Transfer of electrons

    • D.

      Transfer of protons

    Correct Answer
    C. Transfer of electrons
    Explanation
    oxidation reactions lose electrons and reduction reactions gain electrons...the electrons are transferring.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which energy change occurs in an operating voltaic cell? 

    • A.

      Chemical to electrical

    • B.

      Electrical to chemical

    • C.

      Chemical to nuclear

    • D.

      Nuclear to chemical

    Correct Answer
    A. Chemical to electrical
    Explanation
    As long as the solid is higher (on Table J) than the aqueous substance, the reaction will be spontaneous. The chemical difference causes the movement of electrons, meaning the energy changes from chemical energy in the solutions to electrical energy in the wires.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 30, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 09, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Ionca
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.