Spring Break '12 Le Hw

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ionca
I
Ionca
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 33 | Total Attempts: 33,011
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 299

SettingsSettingsSettings
Spring Break

These questions were taken from a recent Regents Examination. We have discussed these topics in class. Good Luck.
REMEMBER: PERIOD# followed by FIRST & LAST NAME


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The ability to grow in size is a characteristic of living organisms. Although an icicle may grow in size over time, it is considered nonliving because there is 

    • A.

      An increase in matter, but no increase in the number of icicles

    • B.

      An interaction between the icicle and the environment

    • C.

      No way for the icicle to move away from heat

    • D.

      No metabolic activity present

    Correct Answer
    D. No metabolic activity present
    Explanation
    REMEMBER: metabolic activity includes RESPIRATION (using glucose to produce energy in the form of ATP)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The diagram below represents a woodpecker finch.  This bird may best be described as    

    • A.

      a decomposer that most likely feeds on nectar (a sugary liquid) from flowers

    • B.

      A heterotroph that may eat insects and is more closely related to a robin than to an earthworm

    • C.

      A scavenger that feeds on animals and reproduces asexually

    • D.

      An autotroph that probes tree bark for insects and is pathogenic

    Correct Answer
    B. A heterotroph that may eat insects and is more closely related to a robin than to an earthworm
    Explanation
    heterotroph:
    hetero (different)
    troph (food)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which cell structure is correctly paired with its primary function? 

    • A.

      Ribosome–protein synthesis

    • B.

      Mitochondrion–movement

    • C.

      Vacuole–cell division

    • D.

      Nucleus–storage of nutrients

    Correct Answer
    A. Ribosome–protein synthesis
    Explanation
    synthesis = make.

    proteins are made in the ribosomes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The diagram below represents many species of plants and animals and their surroundings.  The diagram best represents    

    • A.

      Population

    • B.

      Community

    • C.

      Ecosystem

    • D.

      Biosphere

    Correct Answer
    C. Ecosystem
    Explanation
    ecosystem refers to all the biotic (living) factors and abiotic (nonliving) factors in the same time and place.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The cytoplasm in a cell carries out a function similar to a function of which human system? 

    • A.

      Respiratory

    • B.

      Reproductive

    • C.

      Circulatory

    • D.

      Nervous

    Correct Answer
    C. Circulatory
    Explanation
    cytoplasm moves things around the cell, much like the circulatory system in a human.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which statement best describes a human chromosome? 

    • A.

      It is made of amino acid subunits that form genes.

    • B.

      It contains genes that may code for the production of enzymes.

    • C.

      It is normally passed to the next generation through a placenta.

    • D.

      It varies in function from one generation to the next.

    Correct Answer
    B. It contains genes that may code for the production of enzymes.
    Explanation
    chromosomes contain genes, which are sections of DNA, that code for proteins.

    (enzymes are made from proteins)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Four different segments of a DNA molecule are represented below.     There is an error in the DNA molecule in    

    • A.

      Segment 1, only

    • B.

      Segment 3, only

    • C.

      Segments 2 and 3

    • D.

      Segments 2 and 4

    Correct Answer
    B. Segment 3, only
    Explanation
    remember that A goes with T and C goes with G

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Some human structures and their functions are listed below.     In a single-celled organism such as an ameba, all these functions can be performed by the    

    • A.

      Nucleus

    • B.

      Ribosomes

    • C.

      Mitochondria

    • D.

      Cell membrane

    Correct Answer
    D. Cell membrane
    Explanation
    remember: membranes get things in and out

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The diagram below can be used to illustrate cellular changes.     Which group of terms below best completes the diagram?    

    • A.

      A) atmospheric oxygen B) mutations C) increased mitochondria

    • B.

      A) radiation B) cancer C) mutations

    • C.

      A) salt water B) more cytoplasm C) two nuclei

    • D.

      A) less sunlight B) extra genes C) decreased mutation

    Correct Answer
    B. A) radiation B) cancer C) mutations
    Explanation
    REMEMBER: radiation causes CANCER

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A scientist wants to change the DNA of a sexually reproducing organism and have the new DNA present in every cell of the organism. In order to do this after fertilization, she would change the DNA in the 

    • A.

      Zygote

    • B.

      Placenta

    • C.

      Testes of the father

    • D.

      Ovaries in the mother

    Correct Answer
    A. Zygote
    Explanation
    AFTER fertilization equals ZYGOTE

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If the same antibiotic is used too many times, it can become less effective against a certain type of bacteria. This observation is best explained by the 

    • A.

      Presence of pathogens in antibiotics

    • B.

      Production of antibiotics by white blood cells

    • C.

      Replication of viruses that attack bacteria

    • D.

      Survival and reproduction of unaffected bacteria

    Correct Answer
    D. Survival and reproduction of unaffected bacteria
    Explanation
    REMEMBER: resistant bacteria SURVIVE

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which group would most likely have the greatest survival success during a long period of environ- mental changes? 

    • A.

      a small population of rabbits living in a field of grass

    • B.

      A large population of red ants living in a forest

    • C.

      An endangered population of polar bears living near an iceberg

    • D.

      One species of bird that nests only in sugar maple trees

    Correct Answer
    B. A large population of red ants living in a forest
    Explanation
    A large population of red ants living in a forest would most likely have the greatest survival success during a long period of environmental changes. This is because a large population provides genetic diversity, which increases the chances of some individuals having traits that are advantageous in the changing environment. Additionally, ants are known for their ability to adapt quickly to different conditions and their efficient social structure, which allows them to work together for the survival of the colony. The forest habitat also provides a diverse range of resources for the ants to thrive on.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When changes occur in the genes of sex cells, these changes 

    • A.

      Lead to mutations in the parent organism

    • B.

      Are always harmful to the offspring

    • C.

      Can be the basis for evolutionary change

    • D.

      Only affect asexually reproducing organisms

    Correct Answer
    C. Can be the basis for evolutionary change
    Explanation
    mutations in gametes (sperm and eggs) can be passed along to the offspring, which is the basis for evolution.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Asexual reproduction produces offspring that each contain 

    • A.

      Genetic information from one parent

    • B.

      Genetic information from two parents

    • C.

      Less genetic information than either parent

    • D.

      A unique combination of genetic information

    Correct Answer
    A. Genetic information from one parent
    Explanation
    Asexual = mitosis. Mitosis = 1 cell becoming two IDENTICAL cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The diagram below represents part of a human reproductive system.  One of the functions of this part of the system is to    

    • A.

      Supply essential nutrients to the offspring in the form of milk

    • B.

      Provide nutritional support for the embryo

    • C.

      Provide a structure that allows the mixing of maternal and fetal blood

    • D.

      Produce specialized proteins used in the production and release of sperm

    Correct Answer
    B. Provide nutritional support for the embryo
    Explanation
    The placenta forms in the uterus during the development of a fetus. The placenta provides nutrients for the developing baby.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which group below indicates the correct process for each event indicated? 

    • A.

      Formation of egg: mitosis formation of sperm: mitosis growth of embryo: meiosis

    • B.

      Formation of egg: mitosis formation of sperm: meiosis growth of embryo: mitosis

    • C.

      Formation of egg: meiosis formation of sperm: mitosis growth of embryo: meiosis

    • D.

      Formation of egg: meiosis formation of sperm: meiosis growth of embryo: mitosis

    Correct Answer
    D. Formation of egg: meiosis formation of sperm: meiosis growth of embryo: mitosis
    Explanation
    Remember: MEIOSIS makes sperm and eggs and MITOSIS is for all other cells in your body, including the growth of an embryo.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The drinking of alcoholic beverages by a pregnant woman is harmful to the development of her fetus. This is most damaging early in a pregnancy because during this time 

    • A.

      The lungs of the fetus become functional

    • B.

      Alcohol can easily enter the mouth of the fetus

    • C.

      Many of the essential organs of the fetus are forming

    • D.

      The fetus cannot excrete wastes

    Correct Answer
    C. Many of the essential organs of the fetus are forming
    Explanation
    differentiation occurs during early pregnancy. While cells are differentiating (including organ formation), harmful substances can mess up that development.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which substance is an inorganic molecule?    

    • A.

      Starch

    • B.

      DNA

    • C.

      Water

    • D.

      Fat

    Correct Answer
    C. Water
    Explanation
    ORGANIC molecules contain carbon. Water is H2O; there is no carbon present. INorganic means NOT organic.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Sweating is a process that helps cool the body during strenuous exercise. This is an example of 

    • A.

      Recycling of gases

    • B.

      Cellular respiration

    • C.

      Gene malfunction

    • D.

      Homeostasis

    Correct Answer
    D. Homeostasis
    Explanation
    When you get too hot, you sweat. When you get tool cold, you shiver. This BALANCE is known as homeostasis.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A population of animals is permanently split by a natural barrier into two separate populations in different environments. What will likely result after a long period of time? 

    • A.

      The evolution of the two populations will be identical.

    • B.

      The production of variations will stop in the two populations.

    • C.

      The two populations will evolve into separate species.

    • D.

      Autotrophic nutrition will replace heterotrophic nutrition in the two populations.

    Correct Answer
    C. The two populations will evolve into separate species.
    Explanation
    Over time, random mutations and adaptations to the environment cause evolution to occur in a species.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which consequence could most likely be associated with a decrease in biodiversity in an area? 

    • A.

      More species would be better able to survive a major environmental change.

    • B.

      The ecosystems in the area would become more stable.

    • C.

      The amount of genetic information in the species of the area would increase.

    • D.

      Some sources of future foods or medications would be lost.

    Correct Answer
    D. Some sources of future foods or medications would be lost.
    Explanation
    THREE of the options were good things. One OPTION is bad, because any time sources of medications is lost, it can decrease human life.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    After a fire destroys a forest, the area will most likely 

    • A.

      Remain bare land indefinitely

    • B.

      Develop into a desert area

    • C.

      Develop into an entirely different type of forest after hundreds of years

    • D.

      Recover through gradual changes back to a point of long-term stability

    Correct Answer
    D. Recover through gradual changes back to a point of long-term stability
    Explanation
    Ecological succession determines what happens after a traumatic event in an ecosystem.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A laboratory technique is represented in the diagram below.  Which knowledge was needed to develop this technique? 

    • A.

      Knowledge of sexual reproduction in plants

    • B.

      Knowledge of the structure of starch molecules

    • C.

      Knowledge of the development of embryos

    • D.

      Knowledge of the structure of a DNA molecule

    Correct Answer
    D. Knowledge of the structure of a DNA molecule
    Explanation
    Genetic engineering involves changing the genetic material (DNA) of one organism by mixing it with the DNA of another organism.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Male stickleback fish with red undersides attack other male sticklebacks with red undersides and also attack models of fish with red undersides. Sticklebacks and fish models without red undersides are not attacked. Which is the best inference that can be drawn regarding this behavior? 

    • A.

      A male stickleback will defend its territory against all other fish.

    • B.

      The stimulus for an attack is a model with red fins or a male stickleback.

    • C.

      The stimulus for an attack is a red underside.

    • D.

      Male sticklebacks turn red to attract females.

    Correct Answer
    C. The stimulus for an attack is a red underside.
    Explanation
    The red stickleback attacks other red sticklebacks as well as models if fish with red undersides.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Specialized cells and organs are necessary in multicellular organisms because in these organisms 

    • A.

      Fewer cells are in direct contact with the external environment

    • B.

      All cells are in direct contact with the external environment

    • C.

      A body type evolved that relied on fewer body cells

    • D.

      A body type evolved that required larger sized cells

    Correct Answer
    A. Fewer cells are in direct contact with the external environment
    Explanation
    only the cells out the outside (e.g., skin cells) are in contact with the external environment...in a human, we must have a method of circulating materials from the external environment to the internal environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Throughout the history of life on Earth, many processes have resulted in new traits in organisms. Which list shows some of these processes in order from the oldest to the most recently used? 

    • A.

      Gene manipulation, natural selection, selective breeding

    • B.

      Natural selection, selective breeding, gene manipulation

    • C.

      Natural selection, gene manipulation, selective breeding

    • D.

      Selective breeding, gene manipulation, natural selection

    Correct Answer
    B. Natural selection, selective breeding, gene manipulation
    Explanation
    NATURAL SELECTION: evolution of giraffe necks
    SELECTIVE BREEDING: evolution of dog breeds
    GENE MANIPULATION: making new species of organisms using technology.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    DDT and other pesticides used over 50 years ago are still affecting the environment today. Scientists have found these substances in recent glacier runoff. Glacier runoff occurs during the summer, when precipitation that has fallen on glaciers during the winter is released. Ice layers from existing glaciers have been analyzed. The results of this analysis show that the concentrations of DDT and other pesticides were highest about 10 years after the use of these substances was banned.  This information shows that

    • A.

      DDT and other pesticides cause glacier runoff during the summer

    • B.

      It takes humans over 50 years to analyze a glacier

    • C.

      Precipitation helps to break down pesticides

    • D.

      The decision of one human generation may have an impact on future generations

    Correct Answer
    D. The decision of one human generation may have an impact on future generations
    Explanation
    Chemicals that humans used 50 years ago can still affect the environment today.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Abnormalities present in the cells that line the uterus may prevent the production of offspring by directly interfering with the 

    • A.

      Development of the embryo

    • B.

      Differentiation of gametes into zygotes

    • C.

      Secretion of estrogen by the ovary

    • D.

      Production and release of egg cells

    Correct Answer
    A. Development of the embryo
    Explanation
    The embryo develops in the uterus by attaching to the wall of the uterus.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The diagram below represents a cell of a green plant.  Solar energy is used to produce energy-rich compounds in structure 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    Chloroplasts use the sun's energy to convert carbon dioxide into glucose.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Base your answers to this question on the diagram below and on your knowledge of biology. The diagram represents possible evolutionary pathways of certain organisms.  Which species is most closely related to species L? 

    • A.

      E

    • B.

      F

    • C.

      G

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    B. F
    Explanation
    L and F are the closest to each other on the pathway.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 06, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Ionca
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.