Supply Inspector Demo Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By SURAJ1342
S
SURAJ1342
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 874
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 874

SettingsSettingsSettings
Police Quizzes & Trivia

. . *सूचना*
*ही एक डेमो टेस्ट असून आपण केलेल्या विनंतीनुसार आपल्याला सोडविण्यासाठी उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे.
*या टेस्ट मध्ये फक्त 10 प्रश्न असून उद्यापासून होणाऱ्या मुख्य टेस्ट मध्ये 100 प्रश्न असतील.
*उद्यापासून होणाऱ्या मुख्य टेस्ट मध्ये काही अडचण येऊ नये आणि टेस्ट कशी होणार हे समजण्यासाठी ही डेमो टेस्ट उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे.
*प्रत्येक प्रश्नास 2 गुण असून नकारात्मक गुणपद्धती नाही.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any) (solve as per the direction given above) 1.We discussed about the problem so thoroughly 2.on the eve of the examination 3.that I found it very easy to work it out. 4.No error.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Answer: Option A
    Explanation:
    We discussed the problem so thoroughly

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool 1. Imbecility 2. Senility 3. Dotage 4. Superannuation

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Dotage" because it refers to extreme old age when a person behaves foolishly or senilely. "Imbecility" refers to a state of being stupid or lacking intelligence. "Senility" refers to the mental and physical decline associated with old age. "Superannuation" refers to the act of retiring or reaching the age of retirement.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully. Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger ...... 1. we could detect that he was very happy 2. he failed to give us an impression of his agony 3. he succeeded in camouflaging his emotions 4. people came to know that he was annoyed

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger, people came to know that he was annoyed. This means that despite his attempts to hide his anger, others were able to perceive that he was indeed upset. The use of the word "annoyed" indicates a negative emotion, which aligns with the idea of anger.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Even if it rains I shall come means ...... 1. if I come it will not rain 2. if it rains I shall not come 3. I will certainly come whether it rains or not 4. whenever there is rain I shall come

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    The statement "Even if it rains I shall come" implies that the speaker is determined to come regardless of whether it rains or not. Therefore, the correct answer is option 3: "I will certainly come whether it rains or not."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    माझा जन्म 11 ऑगस्टला झाला. प्रदीप माझ्यापेक्षा 11 दिवसांनी लहान आहे. यावर्षीचा स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोमवारी येतो; तर प्रदीपचा वाढदिवस यावर्षी खालीलपैकी कोणत्या वारी येईल? 1. मंगळवार 2. बुधवार 3. गुरुवार 4. सोमवार

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    उत्तर:-4
    स्पष्टीकरण:- माझा जन्म 11 ऑगस्ट रोजी झाला. प्रदीप माझ्यापेक्षा 11 दिवसांनी लहान आहे. म्हणजे प्रदीपचा
    जन्म 22 ऑगस्ट रोजी झाला. यावर्षी स्वातंत्र्यदिन म्हणजे 15 ऑगस्ट ही तारीख सोमवारी येते
    यावरून 22 ऑगस्ट 7 दिवसांनी म्हणजे प्रदीपचा वाढदिवस सोमवारी येईल.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    अरुण म्हणाला, "ही मुलगी माझ्या आईच्या नातवाची बायको आहेतर अरुणचे त्या मुलीशी नाते कोणते ? 1. वडील 2. आजोबा 3. नवरा 4. सासरा

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4. The question asks about the relationship between Arun and the girl who is his mother's sister's daughter. In Marathi culture, the term "सासरा" refers to the husband of one's mother's sister. Therefore, the correct answer is सासरा (son-in-law).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    शुद्धलेखनाचा विचार करून खालीलपैकी अयोग्य शब्द निवडा. अनुसया, कोट्यधीश, मथितार्थ, नावीन्य पर्याय:- 1. अनुसया 2. कोट्यधीश 3. मथितार्थ 4. नावीन्य

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    उत्तर:- 1
    स्पष्टीकरण:- बरोबर लेखन "अनसूया" असे आहे.
    संदर्भ:- सुगम मराठी व्याकरण व लेखन (53 वी आवृत्ती)(पान क्र 258)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    खालीलपैकी योग्यता वाचक शब्दयोगी अव्यय कोणते ? _परता, _बरहुकूम,_प्रीत्यर्थ,_योगे पर्याय:- 1._परता, 2._बरहुकूम, 3._प्रीत्यर्थ, 4._योगे

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2. The word "बरहुकूम" is an avyaya (adverb) that indicates the meaning of "again" or "repeatedly".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ज्या तत्पुरुष समासातील पहिले पद नकारार्थी असते त्यास ....... असे म्हणतात ? 1. अलुक तत्पुरुष समास 2. नत्र तत्पुरुष समास 3. विभक्ती तत्पुरुष समास 4. उपपद तत्पुरुष समास

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "नत्र तत्पुरुष समास". In the given question, the first word of the compound word is "ज्या" which is a pronoun and does not have any specific meaning. This indicates that it is a "नत्र तत्पुरुष समास" where the first word has no independent meaning.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    प्र.10. सन २०१७ ची इंडियन प्रीमियर लीग क्रिकेट स्पर्धा विजेता संघ कोणता होता? 1. मुंबई इंडियन 2. पुणे सुप्परजायंट्स 3. सन रायझर्स हैद्राबाद 4. चेन्नई सुपर किंग

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    In the year 2017, the winner of the Indian Premier League cricket tournament was the Mumbai Indians.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 25, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    SURAJ1342
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.