Aapg Quiz: Shale Gas, Part 1 Of 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Aapgeducation
A
Aapgeducation
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 7,545
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 147

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aapg Quiz: Shale Gas, Part 1 Of 5 - Quiz

Please read the article below to answer the ten questions.
Shale Gas: Applying Technology to Solve America's Energy Challenges: http://www. Netl. Doe. Gov/technologies/oil-gas/publications/brochures/Sha le_Gas_March_2011. Pdf

Would you like to know more? Sign up and become a member for your best strategy for Petroleum Education:
http://www. Aapg. Org/education/


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Natural gas is made up primarily of:

    • A.

      Butane

    • B.

      Methane

    • C.

      Propane

    • D.

      Hydrogen

    Correct Answer
    B. Methane
    Explanation
    Page 1: Natural gas consists of a number of hydrocarbons, which include methane, ethane, and propane; however methane usually dominates. Impurities include hydrogen sulfide, nitrogen, and other gases. For more information: http://naturalgas.org/overview/background.asp

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where are shale plays found?

    • A.

      Sedimentary Basins

    • B.

      Large Igneous Provinces

    • C.

      Metamorphic Provinces

    • D.

      All Of The Above

    Correct Answer
    A. Sedimentary Basins
    Explanation
    Page 2: Shale gas is found in shale "plays," which are shale formations within a sedimentary basin that contain significant accumulations of natural gas and that share similar geologic and geographic properties. For more information: http://geology.com/energy/shale-gas/

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what decade was hydraulic fracturing first used to stimulate oil and gas wells?

    • A.

      1920s

    • B.

      1930s

    • C.

      1940s

    • D.

      1950s

    Correct Answer
    C. 1940s
    Explanation
    Page 3: The first hydraulic fracturing treatment was pumped in 1947 on a gas well operated by Pan American Petroleum Corporation in the Hugoton field. The Kelpper Well No. 1, located in Grant County, Kansas was a low productivity well. Since that first treatment in 1947, hydraulic fracturing has become a standard treatment for stimulating the productivity of oil and gas wells. For more information: http://www.epa.gov/safewater/uic/pdfs/cbmstudy_attach_uic_append_a_doe_whitepaper.pdf

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Gas shales, tight sandstones, and coal seams constitute sources of

    • A.

      Conventional Oil

    • B.

      Unconventional Oil

    • C.

      Conventional Gas

    • D.

      Unconventional Gas

    Correct Answer
    D. Unconventional Gas
    Explanation
    Page 3: Unconventional gas refers to natural gas extracted from coalbeds (coalbed methane) and from low-permeability sandstone and shale formations (respectively, tight sands and gas shales). For more information: http://www.eia.gov/oiaf/analysispaper/unconventional_gas.html

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Shown in the following graph, in 2009 volumes of gas from which shale has leveled off?

    • A.

      Barnett

    • B.

      Fayetteville

    • C.

      Haynesville

    • D.

      Marcellus

    Correct Answer
    A. Barnett
    Explanation
    Page 4: Barnett shale has leveled off while Fayetteville, Haynesville, and Marcellus shales are increasing production. For more information: http://web.mit.edu/mitei/research/studies/naturalgas.html

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The EIA (2011) projects that the shale gas share of U.S. natural gas production will continue to grow, reaching what percent of the total volume of gas produced in the United States by 2035? 

    • A.

      14%

    • B.

      22%

    • C.

      28%

    • D.

      45%

    Correct Answer
    D. 45%
    Explanation
    Page 4: Horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing are increasing production of shale gas in the U.S.projected to reach 45% by 2035. For more information: http://www.eia.gov/energy_in_brief/about_shale_gas.cfm

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When drilling for shale gas, what is the typical thickness of the shale formation?

    • A.

      Tens of feet thick

    • B.

      Hundreds of feet thick

    • C.

      Thousands of feet thick

    • D.

      Tens of thousands of feet thick

    Correct Answer
    B. Hundreds of feet thick
    Explanation
    Page 5: The thickness of shale formations vary from tens to thousands of feet.  Thus a typical formation would be hundreds of feet thick. For more information:  http://www.eia.gov/analysis/studies/usshalegas/

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Shale wells have up to how many fracture stages?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    C. 25
    Explanation
    Page 5: The number of fracture stages in a shale gas well varies up to 25 stages. For more information: http://www.shalegaswiki.com/index.php/Hydraulic_fracturing

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Since the late 1970s-1990s, the U.S. Department of Energy and others made advances in:

    • A.

      Multi-stage Fracturing

    • B.

      Slick Water Fracturing

    • C.

      Horizontal Wells

    • D.

      All Of The Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All Of The Above
    Explanation
    Page 6: The U.S. Department of Energy and others made technical advances in horizontal drilling, multi-stage fracturing, and slick water fracturing during the late 1970s through the 1990s. For more information: http://www.netl.doe.gov/publications/press/2011/11008-DOE_Shale_Gas_Research_Producing_R.html

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The following examples except one, are areas the U.S. Department of Energy in cooperation with others is investigating to help minimize the environmental impact of shale gas production.  Select the exception below that is “not” an example of minimizing environmental impact.

    • A.

      Reduce greenhouse gas emissions

    • B.

      Store fracture flowback water in unlined

    • C.

      Treat fracture flowback water so that it can be reused or disposed of easily

    • D.

      Identify “best practices” that can be used by both operators and regulatory agencies

    Correct Answer
    B. Store fracture flowback water in unlined
    Explanation
    Page 7: The U.S. Department of Energy and others are investigating ways to minimize the environmental impact of shale gas production. For more information: http://web.mit.edu/mitei/research/studies/naturalgas.html

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 13, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Aapgeducation

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement