SAT Reading Comprehension Quiz V: Test!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 606,731
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 2,529

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Reading Comprehension Quiz V: Test! - Quiz

This is a 22-question quiz based on a long passage. It is modeled after the SAT Reasoning Test: SAT Critical Reading Section. Take your time. Read the questions carefully and answer. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Based on lines 1-2, which of the following words describes the author's attitude towards the "advocates?"

    • A.

      Ambivalence

    • B.

      Skepticism

    • C.

      Distrust

    • D.

      Disdain

    • E.

      Distance

    Correct Answer
    E. Distance
    Explanation
    The author does not take a stand on either type of advocate but attacks them both equally, marking his distance from the argument.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Based on lines 1-2, which of the following statements would the author most likely agree with regarding pro-life and pro-choice advocates?

    • A.

      They are not very eloquent speakers

    • B.

      They have a corrupt value system

    • C.

      They are incompetent

    • D.

      They are mutually misunderstood

    • E.

      They are ideologically similar

    Correct Answer
    D. They are mutually misunderstood
    Explanation
    Since he states they cannot state each other's position, he is saying they are basically misunderstanding each other.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    On line 5, what is the most accurate meaning of "reflect?"

    • A.

      Ponder

    • B.

      Mediate

    • C.

      Resolve

    • D.

      Shimmer

    • E.

      Consult

    Correct Answer
    A. Ponder
    Explanation
    In this case, they want to think on it or ponder on it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why does the author mention that advocates "cannot even state their own position?" (line 3)

    • A.

      To make the advocates look dim-witted

    • B.

      To advocate for decreased abortions in the US

    • C.

      To emphasize the confusing nature of the debate

    • D.

      To introduce a form of bias

    • E.

      To remain objective in the face of criticism

    Correct Answer
    C. To emphasize the confusing nature of the debate
    Explanation
    He only brings it up to show that the debate is confused because of misstatements.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the author's tone in the first paragraph?

    • A.

      Laudatory

    • B.

      Formal

    • C.

      Friendly

    • D.

      Infuriated

    • E.

      Candid

    Correct Answer
    B. Formal
    Explanation
    The author maintains his distance from the debate without personalism or attachment, so it is very formalistic.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following represents a function of "quality of life?" (lines 14-15)

    • A.

      Life expectancy

    • B.

      Socio-economic background

    • C.

      Parenting skills of the parents

    • D.

      Amount of money the parents have

    • E.

      Racial background

    Correct Answer
    A. Life expectancy
    Explanation
    All of the choices B-E pertain to social conditions whereas A pertains to a health condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the meaning of the word "rear" on line 17?

    • A.

      Behind

    • B.

      Reverse

    • C.

      Nurture

    • D.

      Succumb

    • E.

      Construct

    Correct Answer
    C. Nurture
    Explanation
    To "rear" is to nurture or bring up.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Based on the second paragraph, what is the author's attitude toward pro-choice advocates?

    • A.

      Most of them are essentially extremists

    • B.

      Many of them are unaware of how abortion works

    • C.

      Few of them are medical experts

    • D.

      Many of them are actually moderate

    • E.

      None of them can be trusted

    Correct Answer
    D. Many of them are actually moderate
    Explanation
    He cites in the second paragraph that they would be unlikely to argue for extreme positions.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Why does the author include the parenthetical reservation "(male or female)" on line 24?

    • A.

      To highlight that promiscuity occurs in both males and females

    • B.

      To recognize and dismiss a societal perception difference

    • C.

      To indicate his reservations about sexuality

    • D.

      To diminish the importance of gender roles

    • E.

      To highlight the differences between male and female sexuality

    Correct Answer
    B. To recognize and dismiss a societal perception difference
    Explanation
    Because male and female promiscuity are viewed differently, he wants to show he considers both the same.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Why does the author mention "teenage pregnancy" (line 27)?

    • A.

      It is regarded in high esteem

    • B.

      It is considered almost universally negative

    • C.

      It is a serious problem

    • D.

      It is a diminishing issue

    • E.

      It holds weight in certain social circles

    Correct Answer
    B. It is considered almost universally negative
    Explanation
    Most people regard it negatively, which is why "Almost no..." advocates would recommend it.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the most similar meaning to "promiscuity" (line 23)?

    • A.

      Chastity

    • B.

      Flippance

    • C.

      Consideration

    • D.

      Carelessness

    • E.

      Audacity

    Correct Answer
    E. Audacity
    Explanation
    In this context, promiscuity refers to seeking sexual attention or being very audacious.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is most similar to the "casual event" in line 30?

    • A.

      Terminal illness

    • B.

      Dental work

    • C.

      Having a child

    • D.

      Death

    • E.

      Car accident

    Correct Answer
    B. Dental work
    Explanation
    Only choice B is commonplae or a "casual event."

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Why does the author include the words "life or potential life?" (lines 31-32)

    • A.

      To acknowledge different views on the nature of life at the fetus stage

    • B.

      To argue a point

    • C.

      To counter-act an earlier claim

    • D.

      To examine a claim more carefully

    • E.

      To recognize the impact of abortion on society

    Correct Answer
    A. To acknowledge different views on the nature of life at the fetus stage
    Explanation
    The author wants to show that some people believe a fetus is a life, where as some believe it is a potential life.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the meaning of the word "zealous" on line 33?

    • A.

      Overbearing

    • B.

      Constituent

    • C.

      Minute

    • D.

      Reactive

    • E.

      Radical

    Correct Answer
    E. Radical
    Explanation
    Only a radical or extreme pro-life advocate would believe in that position.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Why does the author include the language "suffer painfully?" (line 35)

    • A.

      To introduce his personal perspective on abortion

    • B.

      To reveal a bias

    • C.

      To address multiple perspectives on the process of childbirth

    • D.

      To add emotional impact to the argument

    • E.

      To demonstrate a case in which abortion would almost certainly be an option

    Correct Answer
    E. To demonstrate a case in which abortion would almost certainly be an option
    Explanation
    Nobody wants a child to suffer, so theoretically everyone would opt for an abortion in this case (except for a radical).

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Based on the third paragraph, which of the following statements would the author be least to agree with?

    • A.

      Pro-life advocates are concerned with the quality of life of the child

    • B.

      Pro-choice advocates are concerned with the social implications of abortion

    • C.

      Most pro-choice advocates favor ideology over practical considerations

    • D.

      Most pro-life advocates would allow for abortion in some extreme cases

    • E.

      Most pro-choice advocates do not advocate teen pregnancy

    Correct Answer
    C. Most pro-choice advocates favor ideology over practical considerations
    Explanation
    As the author states, most pro-choice advocates believe that abortion may not always be practical or favorable.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following words best describes the author's attitude towards zealots?

    • A.

      Admiration

    • B.

      Contempt

    • C.

      Disbelief

    • D.

      Separation

    • E.

      Envy

    Correct Answer
    D. Separation
    Explanation
    Since he classifies zealots as very extreme people, he does not identify with them.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following words best describes the main message in the passage?

    • A.

      Abortion advocates are generally on the fringes of society

    • B.

      Abortion advocates may hold more common ground than they believe to

    • C.

      Many pro-life advocates are unaware of the implications of a negative childbirth

    • D.

      Many pro-choice advocates do not consider the pragmatic consequences of abortion

    • E.

      Most people are pro-life advocates

    Correct Answer
    B. Abortion advocates may hold more common ground than they believe to
    Explanation
    Obviously, he states areas in which all people are likely to agree.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following phrases describes the tone of the author throughout the passage?

    • A.

      Outraged disgust

    • B.

      Quiet acceptance

    • C.

      Cynical admiration

    • D.

      Pointed commentary

    • E.

      Detached observation

    Correct Answer
    E. Detached observation
    Explanation
    Without becoming overly involved in the arguement, the author presents multiple perspectives.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following would not be an appropriate title for this passage?

    • A.

      The Abortion Debate

    • B.

      The Dark Side of the Pro-Life Movement

    • C.

      Pro-Life, Pro-Choice: All the Same

    • D.

      Finding Middle Ground on Abortion

    • E.

      Balancing Perspectives on Abortion

    Correct Answer
    B. The Dark Side of the Pro-Life Movement
    Explanation
    Only choice B is outrightedly partisan.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    General Question: Does the author take a definite stand on abortion?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    The author never takes a definite stand on what he believes concerning abortion. Instead, he talks about the positions of others.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Does the author claim pro-choice and pro-life advocates are basically the same?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    He never makes this claim. Instead, he points out some common ground between the two.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 07, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.