SAT Reading: Sentence Completion II

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 608,712
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 25,525

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Reading: Sentence Completion II - Quiz

This is a brief 25-question quiz based on the kinds of questions typically asked in the SAT Critical Reading: Sentence Completion section. Most of these questions involve testing on your vocabulary.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Pieta is a beautiful example of the _______________ sculptures created by the prolific Michelangelo.

    • A.

      Steadfast

    • B.

      Deceitful

    • C.

      Periodic

    • D.

      Sinful

    • E.

      Numerous

    Correct Answer
    E. Numerous
    Explanation
    The word "prolific" implies that Michelangelo created many sculptures (numerous sculptures)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Because of the pastor's _____________ ethical precepts, some considered him a ________________.

    • A.

      Daunting ... parasite

    • B.

      Evil ... pariah

    • C.

      Doubtful ... hypocrite

    • D.

      Considerable ... liar

    • E.

      Destructive ... bridge-builder

    Correct Answer
    C. Doubtful ... hypocrite
    Explanation
    A "hypocrite" is one who does not "practice what he preaches."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    My family has watched the big game on TV every year and so it would be a ________________ if I were to skip watching it.

    • A.

      Sacrilege

    • B.

      Precipitate

    • C.

      Construct

    • D.

      Adoration

    • E.

      Peril

    Correct Answer
    A. Sacrilege
    Explanation
    "Sacrilege" commonly means a break in well-accepted norms or traditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Many people believe that Marie Antoinette was not as _____________ historians have made her out to be; in fact, she may had once been a champion of the people.

    • A.

      Tyrannical

    • B.

      Cunning

    • C.

      Amorous

    • D.

      Qualified

    • E.

      Cannonical

    Correct Answer
    A. Tyrannical
    Explanation
    Because she was "once" a champion of the people, she may had not been as tyrannical, or tyrant (dictator) like, as many thought.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The skeptical observer ____________ the fortuneteller's ability to _____________ between fact and fiction.

    • A.

      Scorned ... choose

    • B.

      Assisted ... dismantle

    • C.

      Distrusted ... discern

    • D.

      Questioned ... profligate

    • E.

      Arraigned ... decide

    Correct Answer
    C. Distrusted ... discern
    Explanation
    To "discern" is to understand the differences between different items or elements.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I cannot _____________ the number of hairs on my head.

    • A.

      Procreate

    • B.

      Parade

    • C.

      Fathom

    • D.

      Pinnacle

    • E.

      Preempt

    Correct Answer
    C. Fathom
    Explanation
    "Fathom" means to imagine or ponder.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Many were _____________ by the warm actor's wit and charm.

    • A.

      Innundated

    • B.

      Capitulated

    • C.

      Berated

    • D.

      Captivated

    • E.

      Irritated

    Correct Answer
    D. Captivated
    Explanation
    Because the actor was warm, had wit, and was charming, the people were "captivated," or totally entraced by the actor.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    His ___________________ included a constant twitching of his eyes and a seemingly unstoppable tremoring.

    • A.

      Affections

    • B.

      Concoctions

    • C.

      Merits

    • D.

      Idiosyncracies

    • E.

      Corrections

    Correct Answer
    D. Idiosyncracies
    Explanation
    Idiosyncracies are small personal quirks in movement or speech.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    She grossly _______________ the operation and as a result we will need to re-complete those tasks.

    • A.

      Awarded

    • B.

      Completed

    • C.

      Mismanaged

    • D.

      Enamored

    • E.

      Conducted

    Correct Answer
    C. Mismanaged
    Explanation
    To mismanage is to run an operation poorly. Note that she cannot grossly "complete" or "conduct" anything as there is no meaning to the superlative when applied to those verbs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    His policy of _____________ his political opponents to assemble made some consider him a benevolent leader.

    • A.

      Supressing

    • B.

      Repressing

    • C.

      Collaborating

    • D.

      Piecing

    • E.

      Permitting

    Correct Answer
    E. Permitting
    Explanation
    To permit is to allow. Since he was "benevolent" (well-natured), then he would allow these opponents to assemble.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    They didn't care for the home's ______________ style; they prefered a sleeker and more modern look.

    • A.

      Temporal

    • B.

      Ecclesiastic

    • C.

      Archaic

    • D.

      Mundane

    • E.

      Pointed

    Correct Answer
    C. Archaic
    Explanation
    Because they prefered the modern look, they opposed to "old" or archaic look.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The _______________ of appeasement was the agreement reached in Munich, Germany prior to the Second World War; most historians agree that this is the most striking example of the policy.

    • A.

      Trough

    • B.

      Pinnacle

    • C.

      Vestibule

    • D.

      Dormitory

    • E.

      Foyer

    Correct Answer
    B. Pinnacle
    Explanation
    Since historians consider that the most striking example of the policy was that in Munich, it was the Pinnacle, or high point, of appeasement.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The man _____________ at his wife's disobedience and sternly rebuked her.

    • A.

      Picked

    • B.

      Balked

    • C.

      Cried

    • D.

      Poured

    • E.

      Tryst

    Correct Answer
    B. Balked
    Explanation
    To "balk" is to recoil in distaste.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Her actions became so _______________ that some considered her to be outright mad.

    • A.

      Ambivalent

    • B.

      Consoling

    • C.

      Irrational

    • D.

      Penalizing

    • E.

      Transparent

    Correct Answer
    C. Irrational
    Explanation
    Because people considered her to be mad, or insane, her actions were likely irrational, or without reason.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    We did not _______________ her resolve and consequently underestimated her abilities.

    • A.

      Correct

    • B.

      Pinpoint

    • C.

      Update

    • D.

      Anticipate

    • E.

      Motivate

    Correct Answer
    D. Anticipate
    Explanation
    To anticipate is to predict. The people did not predict her abilities, so they did not anticipate her resolve.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    We found the young college student's presentation to be disingenuous and utterly _______________.

    • A.

      Pretentious

    • B.

      Conducive

    • C.

      Respective

    • D.

      Surreptitious

    • E.

      Demonic

    Correct Answer
    A. Pretentious
    Explanation
    Because the student was disingenuous, they might find him prententious, or demanding unwarranted respect.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    He failed to ______________ the program and it continued to run all night.

    • A.

      Orate

    • B.

      Terminate

    • C.

      Divulge

    • D.

      Coopt

    • E.

      Rinse

    Correct Answer
    B. Terminate
    Explanation
    Since he did not terminate, or end, the program, it continued to run.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The ____________ endorsed the Democratic candidate for governor.

    • A.

      Editorial

    • B.

      Diversion

    • C.

      Despot

    • D.

      Iconoclast

    • E.

      Hussar

    Correct Answer
    A. Editorial
    Explanation
    An editorial is a commentary or opinion piece of writing.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 22, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.