SAT Reading: Sentence Completion Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 606,731
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 92,522

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Reading: Sentence Completion Quiz - Quiz

This is a brief 25-question quiz based on the kinds of questions typically asked in the SAT Critical Reading: Sentence Completion section. Most of these questions involve testing on your vocabulary. So, let's try out this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The ____________ student came running down the hallway, once again late for class.

    • A.

      Delinquent

    • B.

      Loquacious

    • C.

      Perfunctory

    • D.

      Blase

    • E.

      Erudite

    Correct Answer
    A. Delinquent
    Explanation
    The word delinquent can mean "late" or "failing to perform duty"

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Many people questioned if Franklin D. Roosevelt's ___________ policies would truly be able to put more money in the pockets of the average American.

    • A.

      Corrosive

    • B.

      Punitive

    • C.

      Pedantic

    • D.

      Coronary

    • E.

      Economic

    Correct Answer
    E. Economic
    Explanation
    "Economic" is an adjective that refers to anything dealing with the exchange of goods, services, and money.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    His pale ____________ made some wonder if he was actually ill.

    • A.

      Complexion

    • B.

      Astute

    • C.

      Relevancy

    • D.

      Ego

    • E.

      Ethic

    Correct Answer
    A. Complexion
    Explanation
    "Complexion" refers to the tone of a person's skin.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    I enjoy ______________ on life in my spare time; after all, who doesn't need some occasional introspection?

    • A.

      Collecting

    • B.

      Modifying

    • C.

      Reflecting

    • D.

      Menacing

    • E.

      Penalizing

    Correct Answer
    C. Reflecting
    Explanation
    "Reflecting" means, in this context, to examine inwards.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Many today consider the Gothic style to be quite _____________; however, most Renaissance-era scholars found Gothic work ____________.

    • A.

      Boring ... aesthetic

    • B.

      Interesting ... mundane

    • C.

      Talented ... voracious

    • D.

      Periodic ... reflexive

    • E.

      Intriguing ... parasitic

    Correct Answer
    B. Interesting ... mundane
    Explanation
    The word "however" indicates that the two words will likely have to be opposites. The only true opposites in the choices are "interesting" and "mundane."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Although the electron is ______________ smaller than the proton, both particles carry equal and opposite charges.

    • A.

      Negligibly

    • B.

      Considerably

    • C.

      Vociferously

    • D.

      Laconically

    • E.

      Melodically

    Correct Answer
    B. Considerably
    Explanation
    The word "although" signals that the electron is much smaller than the proton despite the fact that their charges cancel out. The only adverb that effectively modifies the meaning of "smaller" to means "much smaller" is "considerably"

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Pablo was a political ____________ and therefore had difficulty adapting to the public life.

    • A.

      Expert

    • B.

      Icon

    • C.

      Menace

    • D.

      Novice

    • E.

      Thief

    Correct Answer
    D. Novice
    Explanation
    The word "novice" means "newcomer."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Despite the attacks of her coworkers, Linda never _______________ the bad feelings and instead kept her agression inside.

    • A.

      Disposed

    • B.

      Maligned

    • C.

      Predated

    • D.

      Mortified

    • E.

      Reciprocated

    Correct Answer
    E. Reciprocated
    Explanation
    To reciprocate is "to return in kind."

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The careful ___________ prepared the herbal, medicinal concoction.

    • A.

      Apothecary

    • B.

      Politician

    • C.

      Physicist

    • D.

      Priest

    • E.

      Recruiter

    Correct Answer
    A. Apothecary
    Explanation
    Apothecary is an older term for pharmacist.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Few could have _______________ the ________________ results of our season; we won seven games and lost only two.

    • A.

      Meditated ... presumptuous

    • B.

      Appropriated ... lackluster

    • C.

      Defined ... evasive

    • D.

      Identified ... elastic

    • E.

      Predicted ... stellar

    Correct Answer
    E. Predicted ... stellar
    Explanation
    The word "stellar" means "excellent," which is exactly what a 7-2 season would be. All of the other words do not carry a positive charge.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Newton and Leibniz are said to have ____________ discovered the calculus; this is likely because the two were separated by many miles.

    • A.

      Coercively

    • B.

      Prudently

    • C.

      Judiciously

    • D.

      Independently

    • E.

      Cooperatively

    Correct Answer
    D. Independently
    Explanation
    Because Newton and Leibniz were so far away, it is unlikely that they could have cooperated and thus discovered the calculus "independently."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    We did not initially recognize that he was a ______________, but we soon became aware of his ________________.

    • A.

      Prevaricator ... deceptions

    • B.

      Emulsificator ... denials

    • C.

      Stooge ... lies

    • D.

      Impersonator ... condition

    • E.

      Liar ... benevolence

    Correct Answer
    A. Prevaricator ... deceptions
    Explanation
    A prevaricator is one who lies, and a deception is a form of a lie.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Sometimes, it is better to __________ one's glee if it is the result of another person's loss.

    • A.

      Express

    • B.

      Contain

    • C.

      Demonstrate

    • D.

      Destroy

    • E.

      Implicate

    Correct Answer
    B. Contain
    Explanation
    Because one would not want to express glee at another's loss, one would "contain" his glee.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Regardless of your ___________ on the ethical basis of stem-cell research, you must admit that it holds considerable scientific value.

    • A.

      Inclusiveness

    • B.

      Prowess

    • C.

      Opinion

    • D.

      Veracity

    • E.

      Cowl

    Correct Answer
    C. Opinion
    Explanation
    Because the sentence begins with the dependent clause "Regardless of ..." it must be in contrast with the fact that such research holds value. "Opinion" is the only word that fits here.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Lenin believed that a single vanguard party had to lead worldwide socialism; consequently, many believed that world socialism was ____________ in nature.

    • A.

      Despotic

    • B.

      Monolithic

    • C.

      Boorish

    • D.

      Mistreated

    • E.

      Inconsequential

    Correct Answer
    B. Monolithic
    Explanation
    The word "single" is what is important here - since Lenin believed in a single party to rule all, people thought that socialism was one unit, or "monolithic."

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Margaret Atwood has been ____________, even glorified, for her role as a mover and shaker among feminists.

    • A.

      Condemned

    • B.

      Endorsed

    • C.

      Lauded

    • D.

      Deprecated

    • E.

      Minute

    Correct Answer
    C. Lauded
    Explanation
    The key words here are "even glorified." You are looking for a word that means praised to a high degree. Although endorsed and lauded both carry positive charges, only lauded means "praised."

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The use of endnotes can _______________ the meaning of a paper and create difficulty for potential ______________.

    • A.

      Obfuscate ... readers

    • B.

      Challenge ... graders

    • C.

      Reproach ... creditors

    • D.

      Beseech ... belligerents

    • E.

      Highlight ... critics

    Correct Answer
    A. Obfuscate ... readers
    Explanation
    Because endnotes create "difficulty," the first word will have to be negatively charged and mean to make less clear, which is exactly what "obfuscate" means.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The Pax Romana, or Roman Peace, was a ____________ period in history in which few major wars were fought.

    • A.

      Tranquil

    • B.

      Subtle

    • C.

      Doubtful

    • D.

      Paradoxical

    • E.

      Hyperbolic

    Correct Answer
    A. Tranquil
    Explanation
    "Tranquil" means peaceful or without movement.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Rather than help to ____________ discourse, cable television debate programs often lead to undecipherable bickering.

    • A.

      Impede

    • B.

      Hasten

    • C.

      Clarify

    • D.

      Catalyze

    • E.

      Perish

    Correct Answer
    C. Clarify
    Explanation
    The key word here is "undecipherable," which means difficult to interpret. Since you are looking for an opposite word, the nearest antonym is "clarify."

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Most believed that his ____________ tirade was ____________ and not pre-meditated.

    • A.

      Insignificant ... minute

    • B.

      Impoverished ... controlled

    • C.

      Meaningless ... expansive

    • D.

      Bitter ... incidental

    • E.

      Malicious ... planned

    Correct Answer
    D. Bitter ... incidental
    Explanation
    The key words here are "not pre-meditated." You have to look for the word that means "not pre-meditated." The only of these is the word "incidental."

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    He may not create _____________, but he can provide consistent and solid performance.

    • A.

      Apparations

    • B.

      Occupations

    • C.

      Califications

    • D.

      Miracles

    • E.

      Misinterpretations

    Correct Answer
    D. Miracles
    Explanation
    You are looking for the opposites of "consistent performance," which are one-time "miracles."

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    His ____________ appearence made many feel comfortable in his moral judgments.

    • A.

      Brittle

    • B.

      Sagacious

    • C.

      Prolific

    • D.

      Repressive

    • E.

      Destitute

    Correct Answer
    B. Sagacious
    Explanation
    "Sagacious" means "sage-like" or having great wisdom.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 21, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.