SAT Reading: Comprehension Quiz I

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 608,712
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 12,989

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Reading: Comprehension Quiz I - Quiz

SAT Reading Quiz: This 14-question quiz is modelled off of the reading comprehension section of the SAT Critical Reading exam and contains questions that can be answered by thoroughly reading the passage. Also, see the "Free SAT Reading Comprehension Study Guide" offered by ProProfs Free SAT school. ProProfs Quiz School also has other quizzes on SAT Reading Comprehension. Read the questions carefully and answer. So, let's try out the quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In line 1, "observing" most nearly means:

    • A.

      Gathering data

    • B.

      Carefully watching

    • C.

      Taking note of

    • D.

      Monitoring and recording

    • E.

      Presiding over

    Correct Answer
    C. Taking note of
    Explanation
    Because he notices the use of the word "justice" in many of these media forms, he is basically "taking note of" the use of the word.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The purpose of introducing the alligator in line 15 is to:

    • A.

      Present a character that most people are personally familiar with

    • B.

      Provide an example for a previously mentioned argument

    • C.

      Contrast the aforementioned example with an alternative point of view

    • D.

      Include a common symbol of justice

    • E.

      Create a tense and abrasive mood

    Correct Answer
    B. Provide an example for a previously mentioned argument
    Explanation
    Clearly, the example of the woman and alligator provides support for the idea that justice is not simply retribution, as previously stated.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The word "endured" on line 22 most nearly means:

    • A.

      Survived

    • B.

      Celebrated

    • C.

      Incurred

    • D.

      Admonished

    • E.

      Continued

    Correct Answer
    C. Incurred
    Explanation
    Because the meaning of the sentence is that the victim "endured" the pain, the only correct synonym would be "incurred," or received in kind.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to lines 6-26, why is retribution not the sole component of justice?

    • A.

      The pain of defeat can never be compromised

    • B.

      Punishment cannot suffice to mend some transgressions

    • C.

      Some people are simply evil

    • D.

      Most punishments are not strong enough to deter people from future crimes

    • E.

      It is difficult to assess what the correct punishment is for a crime

    Correct Answer
    B. Punishment cannot suffice to mend some transgressions
    Explanation
    The purpose of the concluding lines of the second paragraph is that there is no equal retribution for some crimes. For example, even a executing a murderer will not bring back the victim. So, punishment cannot suffice to mend those transgressions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Based on the paragraph beginning on line 27, the author would most likely agree that providing aid to the poor

    • A.

      Is a foolish endeavor

    • B.

      Results in a greater number of poor people

    • C.

      Is an unfair action

    • D.

      Cannot mend society's ills

    • E.

      Represents a form of social justice

    Correct Answer
    E. Represents a form of social justice
    Explanation
    The author implies on line 29 that social justice is achieved by helping the destitute man. He would therefore likely agree that providing aid to the poor is a form of justice as well.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On line 30, "stricken" most nearly means:

    • A.

      Buffetted

    • B.

      Hit

    • C.

      Surprised

    • D.

      Inflicted

    • E.

      Paraded

    Correct Answer
    D. Inflicted
    Explanation
    Because the man is "poverty" stricken, he is inflicted with poverty.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Why does the author not consider the passer-by in the third paragraph a "just" man?

    • A.

      He is unfair to the destitute man

    • B.

      He has malicious intent

    • C.

      He will not provide equal treatment to the man

    • D.

      He cannot recognize the right of the destitute to beg

    • E.

      He does not desire to help the man

    Correct Answer
    E. He does not desire to help the man
    Explanation
    The author does not claim that the passer-by has any contempt for the destitute man on the street. However, he does claim that the passer-by will not acknowledge the man's existence, and therefore will not help him, preventing him from giving the man justice.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the distinction between fairness and justice, according to the author?

    • A.

      Fairness is equal compense, while justice is not

    • B.

      Fairness is just, and justice is fair

    • C.

      Fairness is a human endeavor and justice is a metaphysical quest

    • D.

      Fairness involves achievable goals while justice does not

    • E.

      Fairness regards parity while justice involves a remedy

    Correct Answer
    E. Fairness regards parity while justice involves a remedy
    Explanation
    Because the author speaks of fairness involving "equality of treatment," it can be implied that he is speaking of "parity," another word for equality.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following situations would the author find absolutely just?

    • A.

      A boy finds ten dollars on the ground and returns it to the owner

    • B.

      A church donates old clothes to the needy

    • C.

      A patron of a bar pays back his tab (bill)

    • D.

      A soccer player is ejected after playing too roughly

    • E.

      A mother nurses her child

    Correct Answer
    B. A church donates old clothes to the needy
    Explanation
    Although the situations described in A, C, D, and E are certainly all fair, they all involve recompense whereas the situation described in B involves the idea of social justice, as previously discussed in the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The author's perspective on justice is best described as

    • A.

      Fleeting

    • B.

      Reverent

    • C.

      Disparaging

    • D.

      Ambivalent

    • E.

      Pretentious

    Correct Answer
    B. Reverent
    Explanation
    The author retains a respectful, or reverent, attitude towards justice throughout the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following statements would the author of this passage most likely disagree with?

    • A.

      Justice is a difficult concept to define

    • B.

      It is sometimes difficult to choose a just course of action

    • C.

      Many people have flawed ideas regarding justice

    • D.

      Our criminal justice system provides true justice

    • E.

      You cannot always return injustice "in kind"

    Correct Answer
    D. Our criminal justice system provides true justice
    Explanation
    Because the author disagrees with the idea that even capital punishment can truly provide justice, he endorses the idea that criminal justice is not easily provided for

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In line 5, "nature" most nearly means:

    • A.

      Ecosystem

    • B.

      Environment

    • C.

      Unity

    • D.

      Essence

    • E.

      Diversity

    Correct Answer
    D. Essence
    Explanation
    "Nature," in this context, refers to the intrinsic qualities of the concept of justice. Such qualities are the essence of justice

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following attempts at justice would the author consider arcane?

    • A.

      Providing welfare for citizens

    • B.

      Requiring treatment for the criminally insane

    • C.

      Forcing students to sign a pledge of academic honesty

    • D.

      Creating a support network for victims of domestic violence

    • E.

      Mandating the equal allotment of resources after a divorce

    Correct Answer
    E. Mandating the equal allotment of resources after a divorce
    Explanation
    Choice E is the one nearest to the "archaic" form of "equal retribution" as discussed in the second paragraph. Choices A, B, C, and D are all non-examples of recompense.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How would the author most likely respond to the claim that the death penalty deters potential criminals from committing murder?

    • A.

      The death penalty is inhumane

    • B.

      It is always wrong to murder another human being, even in the form of social punishment

    • C.

      The death penalty is the most effective form of justice available

    • D.

      The death penalty is unfair because it affects certain socio-economic classes more than others

    • E.

      The death penalty cannot provide solace for those affected by a murderer

    Correct Answer
    E. The death penalty cannot provide solace for those affected by a murderer
    Explanation
    Answer this question using the "process of elimination." It could not be choices A, B, or D as they are all effectively in agreement and therefore could not be the one correct answer. Also, the author never stipulates or speculates that the effectiveness of the death penalty as a form of justice is actually positive or negative, so the answer could not be choice C. In addition, the author does not speak of any inhumanity or unfairness in regards to the death penalty. Thus, the answer is E, because the author does say that: "... the pain... can never equal..."

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 21, 2006
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.