SAT Reading Comprehension Quiz IV

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 608,712
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 4,616

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Reading Comprehension Quiz IV - Quiz

This is a short SAT reading quiz based on two passages. It is modeled after the SAT Reading section, but also contains questions that test you on fundamental reading skills not tested on the SAT. For more quizzes on SAT reading and free practice exams, visit: https://www.proprofs.com/sat/


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On line 1, who does "We" refer to?

    • A.

      The class of people the author represents

    • B.

      Human civilization as a whole

    • C.

      The military

    • D.

      Individuals in poverty

    • E.

      Middle-class Americans

    Correct Answer
    B. Human civilization as a whole
    Explanation
    Because the author speaks on behalf of "humans," he is obviously speaking about the entire population of the world as global warming appears to be a global threat.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following phrases best conveys the meaning of "distant threat" (line 2)?

    • A.

      Unfocused harm

    • B.

      Cautious malevolence

    • C.

      Grave danger

    • D.

      Faraway evildoer

    • E.

      Remote issue

    Correct Answer
    E. Remote issue
    Explanation
    A "distant threat" is far-off and a problem, which E conveys.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the meaning of the word "imminent" on line 5?

    • A.

      Daring

    • B.

      Problematic

    • C.

      Outward

    • D.

      Noted

    • E.

      Impending

    Correct Answer
    E. Impending
    Explanation
    "imminent threat" means fast-coming or on-coming threat, which is charcterized by E, "impending."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Based on the paragraph beginning on line 1, what is the first passage author's attitude toward global warming?

    • A.

      It is an over-rated danger

    • B.

      It can only happen once

    • C.

      There are many explanations for the occurence

    • D.

      It should be taken seriously

    • E.

      People should not give it more consideration

    Correct Answer
    D. It should be taken seriously
    Explanation
    By deeming global warming an imminent threat, the author basically advocates for people to take global warming more seriously.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Why, according to the paragraph beginning on line 7, should people be concerned about slight increases in temperature?

    • A.

      Increases will harm tourism activity in cool climates

    • B.

      Animal and plant life will be adversely affected

    • C.

      Natural disasters will likely occur

    • D.

      Solar rays will become more intense

    • E.

      Small increases will lead to larger increases in temperature

    Correct Answer
    C. Natural disasters will likely occur
    Explanation
    The author cites "hurricanes" and "typhoons," so C is the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why does the author mention the effect of global warming on glaciers on lines 11-13?

    • A.

      To provide additional implications of global warming

    • B.

      To advocate for stronger enforcement of glacial control laws

    • C.

      To provide a rationale for global warming

    • D.

      To explain how global warming takes place

    • E.

      To include a personal example in the argument

    Correct Answer
    A. To provide additional implications of global warming
    Explanation
    The author wants to provide more examples of how global warming will adversely affect the world. The answer is A.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the purpose of the series of questions on lines 13-18?

    • A.

      To explain the effects of global warming on the Earth

    • B.

      To influence the reader into immediate action on global warming

    • C.

      To downplay the significance of global warming

    • D.

      To remove the reader from the argument

    • E.

      To create a sense of suspense

    Correct Answer
    B. To influence the reader into immediate action on global warming
    Explanation
    The author basically asks the reader: "Do you want to wait for disaster, or do you want to take action now?" The answer is B.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the meaning of "yields" on line 16?

    • A.

      Varieties

    • B.

      Circumstances

    • C.

      Implications

    • D.

      Seedlings

    • E.

      Amounts

    Correct Answer
    E. Amounts
    Explanation
    Since the children will be malnourished, the amount of crops will decrease, meaning that the answer is E.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the meaning of the word "settled" on line 17?

    • A.

      Pioneered

    • B.

      Discovered

    • C.

      Implemented

    • D.

      At ease

    • E.

      Upright

    Correct Answer
    D. At ease
    Explanation
    Since the author does not want to wait until things are not "settled," he wants to take action while we are still at ease.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the "choice" that is "in our hands?" (line 18)

    • A.

      To begin the process of warming the Earth

    • B.

      To take action on the issue of global warming

    • C.

      To correct the flaws of the global warming model

    • D.

      To explain global warming in layman's terms

    • E.

      To bring about more rapid global warming

    Correct Answer
    B. To take action on the issue of global warming
    Explanation
    The author is clearly against global warming, so he wants to take action. The answer is B.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which phrase characterizes the passage 2 author's attitude towards "the new and the latest scientific reports?" (lines 1-2)

    • A.

      Hopeful admiration

    • B.

      Destitute ambiguity

    • C.

      Mindful skepticism

    • D.

      Reluctant acceptance

    • E.

      Platonic iconicism

    Correct Answer
    C. Mindful skepticism
    Explanation
    Because the author of passage 2 is skeptical of global warming, he tries to downplay its significance. The answer is C.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Why does the author of passage 2 refer to global warming as a "grave danger?"

    • A.

      To draw attention to its lasting and damaging effects

    • B.

      To satarize the impact and relevance of global warming

    • C.

      To minimize the emotional appeal of his statement

    • D.

      To mislead the reader into belligerence

    • E.

      To dramatize the results of global warming

    Correct Answer
    B. To satarize the impact and relevance of global warming
    Explanation
    He refers to the danger of "global warming" in a cynical sense, with words like "one big natural disaster." Therefore, he is skeptical. The answer is C.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the meaning of the word "projected" on line 23?

    • A.

      Invoked

    • B.

      Unlikely

    • C.

      Sure

    • D.

      Predicted

    • E.

      Summated

    Correct Answer
    D. Predicted
    Explanation
    Because the scientists are projecting the Earth's future state, they are effectively predicting its future.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is not an example of "the hype?" (line 26)

    • A.

      A journalist's report on the devastating impact of climate change

    • B.

      A scientist's prediction of further dangerous weather patterns as a result of global warming

    • C.

      A politician's appeal to take immediate action on global warming

    • D.

      A commentator's rejection of the global warming hypothesis

    • E.

      A university's publication on the effects of global warming

    Correct Answer
    D. A commentator's rejection of the global warming hypothesis
    Explanation
    Only choice D indicates someone who is skeptical or not believing of the global warming theory.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is most likely to be the passage two author's attitude toward global cooling (lines 29-30)?

    • A.

      Apathy

    • B.

      Empathy

    • C.

      Periodicity

    • D.

      Reciprocity

    • E.

      Cynicism

    Correct Answer
    E. Cynicism
    Explanation
    The author appears to be cynical towards the idea of global cooling as he describes it as a short-lived, impending disaster.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following choices best describes the difference between passage one and two?

    • A.

      Passage one is a rejection of global warming theory while passage two accepts global warming

    • B.

      Passage one endorses immediate action on global warming while passage two endorses a slower course of action

    • C.

      Passage one supports the global warming hypothesis while passage two is skeptical of it

    • D.

      Passage one is emotionally-driven while passage two is an expert scientist's opinion

    • E.

      Passage one uses human sources while passage two uses equipment sources

    Correct Answer
    C. Passage one supports the global warming hypothesis while passage two is skeptical of it
    Explanation
    In general, P1 supports global warming; P2 rejects it.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    How would the author of passage two most likely respond to the author of passage one's claims that "temperature increases will cause glaciers to melt, affecting worldwide sea levels?"

    • A.

      There is no concrete evidence to assume that such an event would take place

    • B.

      Worldwide sea levels are not important to human development

    • C.

      Scientists are biased by nature

    • D.

      It is unlikely that glaciers have enough water content to cause sea levels to rise

    • E.

      Such a hypothesis is a clear example of why further steps must be taken to reduce the threat of global warming

    Correct Answer
    A. There is no concrete evidence to assume that such an event would take place
    Explanation
    The focus of passage two is skepticism, so he would want more evidence.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 03, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.