SAT Practice Math Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eric Aroesty
E
Eric Aroesty
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 3,629
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 852

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Math Quizzes & Trivia

SAT Math practice questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A number is given as 3513N, where N is an positive integer that fills in the units digit. Which of the following values of N would result in 3513N being a multiple of 9?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    For a number to be a multiple of 9, the sum of its digits must be a multiple of 9. Since 3 + 5 + 1 + 3 = 12, N must be 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Solve for x: 2x + 3 = 4x - 3

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    2x + 3 = 4x - 3
    3 = 2x - 3
    6 = 2x
    3 = x

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    (5 * 5 + 3) / 2 + 7 / 7 = ?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      15

    • E.

      35

    Correct Answer
    D. 15
    Explanation
    5 * 5 = 25 + 3 = 28
    28/2 = 14
    14 + 1 = 15

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A set of integers includes: 44, 66, 88, and x. If the mean of the scores is 80, what is x?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      104

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      122

    • E.

      200

    Correct Answer
    D. 122
    Explanation
    (44 + 66 + 88 + x)/4 = 80
    44 + 66 + 88 + x = 320
    x = 320-88-66-44
    x = 122

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    John is older than Maria. Maria is younger than Sue. Terry is the oldest of the four of them. Who is the youngest?

    • A.

      John

    • B.

      Maria

    • C.

      Sue

    • D.

      Terry

    • E.

      They are all the same age

    Correct Answer
    B. Maria
    Explanation
    J > M
    M < S
    T > (J,M, and S)
    So,
    M < (J, S, T)
    Maria is the youngest.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If the length of the sides of a cube is tripled, by what factor is the volume of the cube increased?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      15

    • E.

      27

    Correct Answer
    E. 27
    Explanation
    V = s^3
    so V of the new cube = (3s)^3 = 3^3*s^3 = 27s^3

    27s^3/s^3 = 27

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A fair coin is flipped three times. What is the chance that no head will appear?

    • A.

      1/8

    • B.

      1/4

    • C.

      1/3

    • D.

      1/2

    • E.

      0

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/8
    Explanation
    The chance of no heads appearing is the same as the chance of all tails appearing, which is: (1/2)^3 or 1/8

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If a block has dimensions of 3, 4, and 5 units, how many 2 by 2 by 3 blocks can fit in the block?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      12

    • E.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    To determine how many 2 by 2 by 3 blocks can fit inside a larger block with dimensions of 3 by 4 by 5 units, you need to calculate the volume of each block and then divide the volume of the larger block by the volume of the smaller block.
    The volume of the larger block: Volume = Length x Width x Height = 3 x 4 x 5 = 60 cubic units
    The volume of a single 2 by 2 by 3 block: Volume = Length x Width x Height = 2 x 2 x 3 = 12 cubic units
    Now, divide the volume of the larger block by the volume of the smaller block to find out how many of the smaller blocks can fit: Number of smaller blocks = Volume of larger block / Volume of smaller block Number of smaller blocks = 60 cubic units / 12 cubic units = 5

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A six-sided dice is rolled twice. What is the chance that the sum of the two rolls will be exactly 10?

    • A.

      1/12

    • B.

      1/16

    • C.

      3/7

    • D.

      1/6

    • E.

      3/8

    Correct Answer
    A. 1/12
    Explanation
    10 = 5 + 5, 4 + 6, 6 + 4

    The probability of any given combination is (1/6)^2 = 1/36

    There are three combinations

    3*1/36 = 3/36 = 1/12.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In a class election between Ricky, Susie, and Mikey, Ricky earns 20% of the vote and Mikey earns 30% of the vote. There are 24 members of the class. How many votes did Susie receive?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      16

    • E.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    First, you will need to know Susie's percentage: 100% - 30% - 20% = 50%

    Second, you should multiply that percentage by the total number of votes: 50% * 24 = .5 * 24 = 12

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The letters of the word: "alphabets" are placed into a hat and scrambled. What is the probability of choosing a vowel at random from the hat?

    • A.

      1/12

    • B.

      1/6

    • C.

      1/3

    • D.

      2/9

    • E.

      4/9

    Correct Answer
    C. 1/3
    Explanation
    The vowels are: a,e,i,o, and u. "alphabet" has 2 a's and 1 e, or 3 vowels total out of 9 letters. 3/9 = 1/3.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If Mike can buy four apples for one pear and four pears for one peach, and if one peach is equal to eight bananas, how many bananas will Mike receive for two apples?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    4 apples = 1 pear
    4 pears = 1 peach
    1 peach = 8 bananas
    So,
    1 apple = 1/4 pear
    1/4 pear = 1/8 peach
    1/8 peach = 1 banana.

    So,

    1 apple = 1 banana

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    If Pete can run five miles in one hour, how many hours would it take him to run 25 miles?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      10

    • E.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    5 miles / 1 hr = 5 mph
    25 miles / 5 mph / 5 miles.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Oct 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 11, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Eric Aroesty
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.