SAT Math Questions: Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 610,003
Questions: 24 | Attempts: 34,334

SettingsSettingsSettings
SAT Math Questions: Quiz! Trivia - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If A $ B = A * B - ( A + B), what is 3 $ (2 $ 1)?

    • A.

      -5

    • B.

      -3

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      1

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. -5
    Explanation
    First, use the order of operations to find the parenthetical value of (2 $ 1), which is 2*1-3 or -1

    Next, plug in -1 for (2 $ 1) to find 3 $ -1 = 3 *-1 - (3 - 1) = -3 - 2 = -5

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many numbers less than 1000 are divisble by 3?

    • A.

      300

    • B.

      310

    • C.

      311

    • D.

      333

    • E.

      500

    Correct Answer
    D. 333
    Explanation
    Every multiple of three is divisible by 3, so divide 1000 by 3 and take the whole part = 333.3333 = 333

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    If a^b = c^d, which of the following is not necessarily true?

    • A.

      A^b - c^d = 0

    • B.

      A^b + c^d = 2 * (a^b)

    • C.

      (a^b)/(c^d) = 1

    • D.

      A = c

    • E.

      A^b * c^d = a^(2*b)

    Correct Answer
    D. A = c
    Explanation
    A, B, C, and E can be proven by substituting a^b for c^d. However, D is not always true. For example, 2^3 = 8^1, but 2 is not equal to 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following lines does not intersect y = 5 x + 2?

    • A.

      -5x + 2y = 4

    • B.

      -2x + 5y = -3

    • C.

      10x - y = 1

    • D.

      3x + y = 17

    • E.

      5x - y = -29

    Correct Answer
    E. 5x - y = -29
    Explanation
    You are looking for a line whose slope is equal to the slope of the given line, or 5. Slope in standard form = -A/B, so E is the answer (-5/-1 = 5 = slope)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A regular polygon has 9 sides. What is the degree measure of the angle, within the polygon, between any two sides?

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      120

    • D.

      140

    • E.

      165

    Correct Answer
    D. 140
    Explanation
    First, you must figure the sum of the measures of the internal angles, which is equal to (n-2)180 or (9-2)180 = 7 * 180. Then, you should divide this measure by the number of sides to find the length of each angle. (7 * 180)/9 = 7 * (180/9) = 7 * 20 = 140 degrees

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A cubic box, X, has sides of length n. Another cubic box, Y, has sides of length 2n. How many boxes X could fit into a single box Y?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      16

    • E.

      32

    Correct Answer
    C. 8
    Explanation
    The volume of Y is equal to (2n)^3 = 8n^3. The volume of X is equal to n^3. So, to find the number of X's that could fit into Y, you should divide the volume of Y by that of X, or 8n^3/n^3, which is equal to 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A number is called "round" if it contains at least one zero as a digit. How many three-digit numbers are "round?"

    • A.

      153

    • B.

      171

    • C.

      178

    • D.

      179

    • E.

      215

    Correct Answer
    B. 171
    Explanation
    An easy strategy here is to just count the number of "round" numbers between 100 and 199 and multiply that number by 9 for every hundreds digit (100, 200, 300... to 900). So, there are 19 "round" numbers through 100-199 (100, 101, 102 ... 109 = 10 + and 110, 120, 130... 190 = 9). 19 * 9 = 171

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many ways can Pete, Mary, Sue, and Joe stand in a line if Joe and Sue cannot stand next to each other?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      16

    • E.

      18

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    Step 1: Total Arrangements
    There are 4 people, so without any restrictions, they can be arranged in 4 factorial (4 x 3 x 2 x 1) ways, which equals 24 ways.
    Step 2: Arrangements Where Joe and Sue Are Together
    Treat Joe and Sue as one unit. This changes the problem to arranging 3 units: {Joe-Sue}, Pete, and Mary.
    These 3 units can be arranged in 3 factorial (3 x 2 x 1) ways, which equals 6 ways.
    Joe and Sue can switch places within their unit, and this can happen in 2 factorial (2 x 1) ways, which equals 2 ways.
    Therefore, Joe and Sue can be together in 6 x 2 = 12 ways.
    Step 3: Valid Arrangements (Joe and Sue Not Together)
    Subtract the number of ways Joe and Sue are together from the total arrangements: 24 (total ways) - 12 (Joe-Sue together) = 12 ways

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A square, X, has sides of length n. Another square, Y, has sides of length 1.5n. How many X can fit into a single Y?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      1.5

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      2.25

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 2.25
    Explanation
    The number of X's that fit into Y is equal to the ratio of area of Y to that of X. Area of Y = (1.5n)^2 = 2.25. The area of X = n^2. 2.25n^2/n^2 = 2.25

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A triangle has sides of length 7, 11, and X. Which of the following cannot be X?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      12

    • E.

      18

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The sum of lengths of two sides of a triangle cannot be less than the length of the third side. So, 2 + 7 = 9, but 9 < 11

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If |a| < |b|, and a > b, which of the following is necessarily true?

    • A.

      |a + b| > |b| + |a|

    • B.

      |a + b| < a - b

    • C.

      |a| + |b| > 2|b|

    • D.

      |a - b| > a + b

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. None of the above
    Explanation
    None of the given options are necessarily true under the conditions that the absolute value of a is less than the absolute value of b, and a is greater than b. Each statement can be disproven with counterexamples. These conditions do not support the conclusions drawn in the statements about absolute values and arithmetic operations.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Six children sit at a circular table. In how many orders can they sit at the table?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      18

    • C.

      64

    • D.

      118

    • E.

      120

    Correct Answer
    E. 120
    Explanation
    At a circular (ring) table, the order ABCDEF = BCDEFA = CDEFAB, and so on. So, you need to find the total number of orders and divide this number by 6 to recognize the fact that the table is circular. The total number of orders is 6!, and 6!/6 = 5! = 5*4*3*2*1 = 120.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    If a two-sided coin is flipped three times, what is the probability that at least one head will show up?

    • A.

      1/8

    • B.

      3/8

    • C.

      1/2

    • D.

      2/3

    • E.

      7/8

    Correct Answer
    E. 7/8
    Explanation
    The probability of one head showing up is equal to 1 - P(All tails), and the probability of all tails is (1/2)^3 = 1/8, so 1- 1/8 = 7/8

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If m & n = (m + n)^(m - n), what is 2 & (2 & 2)?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    First, do what is in the ( )'s. (2 & 2) = (2 + 2) ^ ( 2 - 2) = 4^0 = 1.

    Next, plug in 1 for (2 & 2) to get 2 & 1 = (2 + 1)^(2 - 1) = 3^1 = 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A rectangle's length is twice its width. If the perimeter of the rectangle is 30 meters, what is the area of the rectangle?

    • A.

      20 square meters

    • B.

      36 square meters

    • C.

      40 square meters

    • D.

      50 square meters

    Correct Answer
    D. 50 square meters
    Explanation
    First, let's define the width of the rectangle as w meters. According to the problem, the length (l) is twice the width, so we can express this as: l = 2w
    The formula for the perimeter (P) of a rectangle is given by: P = 2l + 2w Substituting the given perimeter and the expression for l, we get: 30 = 2(2w) + 2w 30 = 4w + 2w 30 = 6w w = 5 meters
    Now that we know the width, we can find the length: l = 2w = 2*5 = 10 meters
    The area (A) of the rectangle is calculated by multiplying the length and width: A = l * w = 10 * 5 = 50 square meters

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A three-digit number is called "big" if any two of its digits are equal. How many three-digit numbers are "big?"

    • A.

      112

    • B.

      146

    • C.

      214

    • D.

      252

    • E.

      316

    Correct Answer
    D. 252
    Explanation
    Start with 100-199 and then multiply the result by 9 for each hundreds digit. 100, 101, 110, 111, 112, 113, ... 119, 121, 122, 131, 133, 141, 144, 151, 155... = 2 + 10 + 2(8) = 12 + 16 = 28. 28 * 9 = 252

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    If 2 ^ (4x + 3) = 4 ^ (x - 1), what is x?

    • A.

      -3

    • B.

      -5/2

    • C.

      -1

    • D.

      2

    • E.

      4/3

    Correct Answer
    B. -5/2
    Explanation
    If a ^ b = a ^ c, then b = c. However, 2 does not equal 4, so we should make the two equal. 4 = 2 ^ 2, so 4 ^ (x - 1) = (2 ^ 2) ^ (x - 1) = 2 ^ 2(x-1) by exponent rules. So since 2 = 2, 4x + 3 = 2(x-1) -> 4x + 3 = 2x - 2 -> 2x = - 5 -> x = -5/2

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following values of x is not in the domain of the function y = x / (x^2-2x+1)

    • A.

      -3

    • B.

      -2

    • C.

      -1

    • D.

      0

    • E.

      1

    Correct Answer
    E. 1
    Explanation
    Any time the denominator is equal to 0, that value of x is not included in the functional value. So, x / (x^2-2x+1) = x / (x-1)^2. (x-1)^2 = 0 only when x = 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    If a + b = y, what is a^2 + 2ab + b^2?

    • A.

      Y

    • B.

      2y

    • C.

      Y^2

    • D.

      2y^2

    • E.

      4y^2

    Correct Answer
    C. Y^2
    Explanation
    a^2+2ab+b^2 = (a+b)^2 = y^2

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The number 100 has two trailing zeros. How many trailing zeros does 100! have?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      24

    • E.

      28

    Correct Answer
    D. 24
    Explanation
    Every trailing zero indicates a factor of 10 or 5 * 2. Since there are many more factors of 2 than 5's, you should count the number of factors of 5 there are in 100! Since it is one big product (100 * 99 * 98...), count: 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 (5 * 5), 30, 35, 40, 45, 50 (5*5), 55, 60, 65, 70, 75 (5*5), 80, 85, 90, 95, 100 (5*5). The total number of 5's is 24.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following statements is always true?

    • A.

      |(a+b)^2| < |a^2| + |b^2|

    • B.

      |a^2 + b^2| > (a+b)^2

    • C.

      |a^2 + b^2| >= |a+b|^2

    • D.

      |a^2 + b^2 - 1|

    • E.

      |a + b^2| > |a^2 - b|

    Correct Answer
    D. |a^2 + b^2 - 1|
    Explanation
    Since |X + Y| is always less than or equal to |X| + |Y|, substitute a^2 for X and b^2 for Y to find |a^2 + b^2| is less than or equal to |a^2| + |b^2|

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In physics, force = mass * acceleration. Suppose you have an original force F and new force G in which the mass is increased by a factor of two and the acceleration is increased by a factor of four. What is the ratio of G:F?

    • A.

      1:8

    • B.

      1:4

    • C.

      1:1

    • D.

      4:1

    • E.

      8:1

    Correct Answer
    E. 8:1
    Explanation
    F = ma, G = (2m)(4a) = 8ma; 8ma:ma simplifies to 8:1

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    If a^2 = b^2, which of the following is/are always true? I. a = b II. |a| = |b| III. |a - b| = 0

    • A.

      I only

    • B.

      II only

    • C.

      I and II

    • D.

      I and III

    • E.

      I, II, and III

    Correct Answer
    B. II only
    Explanation
    If a^2 = b^2, then a = + or - b.

    So, I is not true because a could be = -b
    II is true because |-b| = |b|
    III is false because |b - (-b)| = |2b| = 2|b| is not equal to 0.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    If (a-b)^2 = (a+b)^2, what is the value of ab?

    • A.

      -4

    • B.

      -2

    • C.

      0

    • D.

      2

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 0
    Explanation
    (a+b)^2 = (a-b)^2
    a^2 + 2 ab + b^2 = a^2 - 2 ab + b^2
    2 ab = -2 ab
    4 ab = 0
    ab = 0

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 09, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.