Sunrun Certification Exam: Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Channel
C
Channel
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 271
Questions: 31 | Attempts: 271

SettingsSettingsSettings
Sunrun Certification Exam: Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Why does the monthly SunRun Power Plan bill decrease slightly over time?

  • 2. 

    SunRun offers customers a refund if their system under produces shown in Exhibit A. (1)  How does SunRun calculate this rate for Power Plan and Total Solar (specifically, why is the refund not something like $0.16 per kWh)?(2)  What else can you point out to reassure a customer that SunRun wants their system to produce all the power that's agreed upon?

  • 3. 

    Only homeowners with the following characteristics can qualify for SunRun:

    • A.

      Homeowners with their name on the deed of the property

    • B.

      Homeowners with cell service

    • C.

      Homeowners with good credit

    • D.

      Homeowners connected to the electricity grid

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    To qualify for SunRun, homeowners must meet all of the mentioned characteristics. They must have their name on the property deed, have cell service, possess good credit, and be connected to the electricity grid. Meeting all of these criteria is necessary to be eligible for SunRun.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why does SunRun need to check a homeowner’s credit for Power Plan and Total Solar?

    • A.

      SunRun takes on risk when buying a system on a customer's behalf. This is even true with Total Solar, as there is a delay between when SunRun purchases the system and the customer pays SunRun.

    • B.

      SunRun doesn’t have to check credit for either option

    • C.

      SunRun only has to check credit with Power Plan

    • D.

      SunRun needs all customers to have a 750 FICO score

    Correct Answer
    A. SunRun takes on risk when buying a system on a customer's behalf. This is even true with Total Solar, as there is a delay between when SunRun purchases the system and the customer pays SunRun.
    Explanation
    SunRun needs to check a homeowner's credit for both the Power Plan and Total Solar because they take on the risk of buying a system on behalf of the customer. There is a delay between when SunRun purchases the system and when the customer pays them, which means they need to ensure that the homeowner has a good credit history and is financially reliable to minimize the risk of potential losses.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How can you find out if a customer is approved for SunRun before they sign the agreement?

    • A.

      Have the customer fill out the credit application and fax it back to our office

    • B.

      Have the customer send their credit score in an email to SunRun

    • C.

      You can’t

    • D.

      Have the customer check their own credit and call SunRun

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Have the customer fill out the credit application and fax it back to our office
    Explanation
    To determine if a customer is approved for SunRun before signing the agreement, the best course of action is to have the customer fill out the credit application and fax it back to the office. By doing so, SunRun can assess the customer's creditworthiness and make an informed decision regarding their approval. This method allows for a thorough evaluation of the customer's financial background, ensuring that SunRun mitigates any potential risks associated with providing their services.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Currently, what is a passing SunRun FICO score, and does it ever change?

    • A.

      750 and SunRun will never change this

    • B.

      600 and SunRun can change that number at anytime

    • C.

      700 and SunRun can change that number at anytime

    • D.

      700 and SunRun will never change this

    • E.

      600 and SunRun will never change this

    Correct Answer
    C. 700 and SunRun can change that number at anytime
    Explanation
    Please note, this information is not written in the agreement and is subject to change any time.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You can find the SunRun proposal at http://proposal.sunrunhome.com. You can also log in from the SunRun homepage. When logging in from that homepage, where do you click to access the SunRun proposal tool:

    • A.

      On the link that says, customer login

    • B.

      You can’t login from the homepage

    • C.

      On the link that says, partner login

    Correct Answer
    C. On the link that says, partner login
    Explanation
    To access the SunRun proposal tool from the SunRun homepage, you need to click on the link that says "partner login". This suggests that the proposal tool is specifically designed for SunRun partners rather than customers or general users.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If you are having trouble with your password in to the proposal tool, what should you check?

    • A.

      You should make sure the URL says http://proposal.sunrunhome.com/login and you are not on www.sunrunhome.com

    • B.

      You should double check to make sure you are using the correct password

    • C.

      You should make sure that you are using Mozilla Firefox as your internet browser (instead of Internet Explorer)

    • D.

      You should refresh your page and verify Caps Lock is not on

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above" because if you are having trouble with your password in the proposal tool, you should check all of these factors. Firstly, you should make sure that the URL is correct and you are on the login page of the proposal tool. Secondly, you should double check if you are using the correct password. Thirdly, you should ensure that you are using Mozilla Firefox as your internet browser as it may have better compatibility with the tool. Lastly, you should refresh the page and verify that the Caps Lock is not on, as these can also cause password login issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When you sell a SunRun deal, we always enjoy a text message, email, or phone call.  But what do you need to do (in the proposal tool) to make sure SunRun is properly tracking your number of "Sold Deals"? Hint: Look at the picture below

    • A.

      Call SunRun

    • B.

      Mark this deal as sold in the online proposal tool

    • C.

      Tell your office

    • D.

      Archive the proposal so it’s not in your proposal history

    • E.

      Send up 2 green flares followed by 1 red flare

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark this deal as sold in the online proposal tool
    Explanation
    To ensure that SunRun properly tracks the number of "Sold Deals", you need to mark the deal as sold in the online proposal tool. This action will update the system and indicate that the deal has been successfully sold.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you are playing around with pricing in the proposal tool, and want to see variations of a proposal for one customer, how should you do this?

    • A.

      Create various proposals from scratch each time

    • B.

      Have SunRun create the tests for you

    • C.

      Don’t ever create test proposals in the online tool

    • D.

      Create a proposal and then select the “test” button at the bottom of the inputs page, each time you run a test

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Create a proposal and then select the “test” button at the bottom of the inputs page, each time you run a test
    Explanation
    If you do not hit the "test" button, you are entering every one of these proposals into the SunRun SalesForce and throwing your own metrics completely off. We're watching you

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    SunRun surveyed 10,000 California homeowners who considered going solar, but never went solar.  The following are the top 4 reasons they DID NOT go solar.  Objection - Solar is too expensiveObjection - I may sell my house in 5-7 yearsObjection - I want to wait for technology to improveObjection - Repairs and maintenancePick the following that puts them in order from top reason to bottom reason.

    • A.

      Objection 1 - Repairs and maintenance Objection 2 - Solar is too expensive Objection 3 - I may sell my house in 5-7 years Objection 4 - I want to wait for technology to improve

    • B.

      Objection 1 - Solar is too expensive Objection 2 - I may sell my house in 5-7 years Objection 3 - I want to wait for technology to improve Objection 4 - Repairs and maintenance

    • C.

      Objection 1 - Solar is too expensive Objection 2 - I want to wait for technology to improve Objection 3 - I may sell my house in 5-7 years Objection 4 - Repairs and maintenance

    • D.

      Objection 1 - I may sell my house in 5-7 years Objection 2 - I want to wait for technology to improve Objection 3 - Solar is too expensive Objection 4 - Repairs and maintenance

    • E.

      California homeowners always go Solar.

    Correct Answer
    A. Objection 1 - Repairs and maintenance Objection 2 - Solar is too expensive Objection 3 - I may sell my house in 5-7 years Objection 4 - I want to wait for technology to improve
    Explanation
    It's crucial to note that the #1 reason people do not go solar is concerns over repairs and maintenance. Even if the husband is on board, often the wife is not (and vice-versa). Even if you tell them how little maintenance is involved, they still get scared by the "what ifs" of this confusing new technology... (and I know it’s not confusing to you and me… but it is confusing to the mass market).

    So walk in the door knowing this is probably on their mind, whether they're expressing it or not. You don't have to scare them about the maintenance - just be realistic. Let them know they may have some fuses that go out (simple), a breaker that flips (simple), you’ll want to wash your panels ($1-2K over 20 years) and in 18 years you'll have to replace the inverter once (simple, and $2K-5K). It's just nice to let somebody else worry about all that.

    It’s like you’re leasing a BMW, and occasionally we’ll just come to your house and do some routine maintenance while it’s parked… that’s a nice service!

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Objection 1.  Maintenance and RepairsThe top reason consumers consider solar but do not actually go solar is concern over repairs and maintenance.  To help with this, all SunRun systems include Full System Management for free.  What does Full System Management include (select all that apply)? 

    • A.

      Money-back performance guarantee and SunRun monitoring

    • B.

      All-inclusive system insurance coverage

    • C.

      18-year full-service warranty, complete system maintenance, and annual panel washing

    • D.

      Flexible options for (a) moving and (b) end of agreement

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    No matter what payment plan SunRun customers choose, they will receive SunRun's Full System Management for the life of their agreement. Customers often pay thousands of dollars extra for these features. It's like buying the fully loaded BMW, but paying less than base-model pricing.

    Customers can relax in front of their home and drink coffee while SunRun takes care of absolutely everything!

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Objection 1.  Maintenance and Repairs As part of SunRun's Full System Management, SunRun offers a money-back performance guarantee for solar systems. SunRun takes the state-calculated output of the system and calls 105% of that value the "Estimated Output."If the state-calculated value is 10,000 kWh in year 1, what is SunRun's "Estimated Output?"

    Correct Answer
    10500 kWh
    10500
    10,500 kWh's
    10,500 kWh
    10,500
    Explanation
    10,000 kWh * 105% = 10500 kWh

    (that guarantee is 105% of the state-calculated value)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Objection 1.  Repairs and Maintenance If the state calculated value for system output is 10,000 kWh in year 1, then SunRun’s "Estimated Output" is 10,500 kWh. In the contract, SunRun guarantees 95% of this "Estimated Output" if the customer chooses Power Plan instead of Total Solar.Using those numbers above, how many kWh is the money-back guarantee based on for Power Plan.

    Correct Answer
    9975 kWh
    9975
    9,975
    9,975 kWh
    9975 kWh's
    Explanation
    10,500 kWh * 95% = 9975 kWh

    (that guarantee is 99.75% of the state-calculated value)

    The reason we ask this question is because some home owners will get angry when reviewing the contract and say “I thought you said it was a performance guarantee… but your contract says it promises 95%. What’s that all about? I want a 100% guarantee.”

    The calculation let’s you say, “Well, it’s a 99.75% guarantee because SunRun guarantees your system will produce 105% of kWh that the state calculated value says it will… and then they’ll give you money back based on 95% of THAT value. So, in essence, it is a 99.75% money-back guarantee.”

    ... as a side note. It is a 100% guarantee of 105% for Total Solar.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Objection 2.  Solar Power is Too Expensive If someone is concerned about the overall cost of the solar system, what are the two payment plans SunRun offers to make solar more affordable?

    • A.

      Full System Management

    • B.

      Power Plan

    • C.

      Total System

    • D.

      Total Solar

    • E.

      Total System Management Plan

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Power Plan
    D. Total Solar
    Explanation
    SunRun offers two payment plans to make solar more affordable: the Power Plan and the Total Solar plan. The Power Plan allows customers to pay for the solar system over time, making it more manageable and affordable. The Total Solar plan covers the entire cost of the solar system upfront, eliminating the need for monthly payments and providing long-term savings on electricity bills. These payment plans help address the concern of the overall cost of solar power and make it a more viable option for those who are concerned about expenses.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Objection 2.  Solar Power is Too Expensive If someone wants to minimize their initial investment and have a lower hybrid bill and fix their rate for 18 years, what SunRun plan probably works best for them?

    • A.

      Full System Management

    • B.

      Power Plan

    • C.

      Total System

    • D.

      Total Solar

    • E.

      Total System Management Plan

    Correct Answer
    B. Power Plan
    Explanation
    Power Plan allows the customer to have a very low upfront cost and pay for electricity over time.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Objection 2.  Solar Power is Too ExpensiveIf someone wants to purchase a system, but is worried about maintenance or does not think they can take advantage of the tax credit, what might be the best option for them?

    • A.

      Full System Management

    • B.

      Power Plan

    • C.

      Total System

    • D.

      Total Solar

    • E.

      Total System Management Plan

    Correct Answer
    C. Total System
    Explanation
    For someone who is concerned about the maintenance and tax credit associated with purchasing a solar power system, the best option would be Total System. This suggests that Total System provides comprehensive management and maintenance services for the solar power system, alleviating the buyer's worries about maintenance. Additionally, it implies that Total System may also assist in maximizing the benefits of the tax credit, making it a suitable choice for someone who may not be able to take full advantage of it on their own.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Objection 2.  Solar Power is Too ExpensiveUsing the knowledge that the price for Total Solar is simplyGross System Costminus the State and Local Solar Rebatesminus the Federal Investment Tax Creditminus a SunRun Pricing Factor (which is $1019 in this particular case)what is the Total Solar Price of the system shown below?

    Correct Answer
    17439
    17,439
    $17,439
    $17439
    Explanation
    31000 gross cost
    minus 4631 state rebate
    minus 7911 federal investment tax credit
    minus 1019 SunRun Pricing Factor
    equals 17439 out of pocket

    ----------

    The reason we ask this question is because it's nice to point out to a cash-purchaser that with Total Solar (a) you're getting all these added benefits of full system management and (b) you end up paying less for it than just purchasing it with cash, even if you have the tax appetite and the patience.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Using the knowledge that the price for Total Solar is simplyGross System Costminus the State and Local Solar Rebatesminus the Federal Investment Tax Creditminus a SunRun Pricing Factor (which is $1019 in this particular case)What are some of the selling points of Total Solar vs. a Cash Purchase?(select 2 answers)

    • A.

      You only have a small utility bill left over (or none), and you still get Full System Management (which includes production guarantees, panel washing, insurance, monitoring, repairs and maintenance for inverters, etc.)

    • B.

      Total Solar is always exactly 5% less than a purchase price

    • C.

      You monetize the federal tax credit immediately, which is perfect for a customer that does not have a tax bill at year end of $7911 in the example above. ALSO, it is a $1019 better deal than cash (in the example above).

    • D.

      If your system overproduces, you get all that power for free!!!

    • E.

      If your neighbor builds a 2nd, 3rd, and 4th story and casts a shadow over your roof, SunRun will refund your money and take the system off your roof.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. You only have a small utility bill left over (or none), and you still get Full System Management (which includes production guarantees, panel washing, insurance, monitoring, repairs and maintenance for inverters, etc.)
    C. You monetize the federal tax credit immediately, which is perfect for a customer that does not have a tax bill at year end of $7911 in the example above. ALSO, it is a $1019 better deal than cash (in the example above).
    Explanation
    The reason we ask this question is because it's nice to point out to a cash-purchaser that with Total Solar (a) you're getting all these added benefits of full system management and (b) you end up paying less for it than just purchasing it with cash, even if you have the tax appetite and the patience.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Objection 2.  Solar Power is Too ExpensiveIf someone starts with the SunRun Power Plan, but then comes into some money and wants to pre-pay their power, what discount can they receive?

    • A.

      25% discount

    • B.

      10% discount

    • C.

      No discount

    • D.

      The lesser of (a) Prime Rate plus 100 points or (b) 5.0%

    Correct Answer
    D. The lesser of (a) Prime Rate plus 100 points or (b) 5.0%
    Explanation
    Right now, Prime rate is 3.25% and 100 points means 1%... so that rate is actually 4.25%. This discount can be found in the text of the customer agreement as written below:

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Objection 3.  What if I sell my home? The average homeowner in California moves every 5-7 years.  What are the 3 options if someone moves?

    • A.

      Transfer the agreement to the new owner with no fee

    • B.

      Pre-pay the remainder of their power

    • C.

      If the new homeowner does not want a discounted utility bill with a fully-maintained system, they have the option of just not paying

    • D.

      Have the system removed for free

    • E.

      Purchase the equipment

    Correct Answer
    A. Transfer the agreement to the new owner with no fee
    Explanation
    From SunRun’s experience, almost all home sales result in a transfer of agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Objection 3.  What if I sell my home? From SunRun’s experience, almost all home sales result in a transfer of agreement.  What are the selling points of simply transferring the agreement?

    • A.

      The new home buyer gets a discounted utility bill with no upfront cost. This makes the home more attractive.

    • B.

      There is no additional fee and it is only a 2 page addendum to the contract. Realtors can call SunRun with questions, too.

    • C.

      No matter the technical ability of the new home buyer, Full System Management takes care of it and alleviates worries that a future owner will say “no.”

    • D.

      The initial owner has only risked their small upfront payment and typically recouped their costs before the sale.

    • E.

      All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above." This means that all of the mentioned selling points of simply transferring the agreement are valid. The new home buyer will benefit from a discounted utility bill with no upfront cost, there is no additional fee and it is a simple addendum to the contract, Full System Management takes care of any technical issues, and the initial owner has minimal risk and can recoup their costs before the sale. Additionally, the statement at the end is a humorous addition and not a valid selling point.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Objection 4.  I want to wait for technology to improve or the price of solar to drop. Why is it bad for customers to wait for technology to improve (man-powered hamster wheel generators, for example) or just to see what happens to the solar market?

    • A.

      Efficiency of panels is improving slowly. But the bottom line is that solar prices are dropping slower than the utility prices are rising.

    • B.

      State rebates are running out faster than prices are improving

    • C.

      The federal incentives will not last forever. They are established to inspire action immediately.

    • D.

      Only A and C

    • E.

      A, B, and C above

    Correct Answer
    E. A, B, and C above
    Explanation
    Waiting for technology to improve or for the price of solar to drop is bad for customers because the efficiency of panels is improving slowly and solar prices are dropping slower than utility prices are rising. Additionally, state rebates are running out faster than prices are improving and federal incentives will not last forever, as they are meant to inspire immediate action. Therefore, it is not advisable for customers to wait and it is better for them to take action now.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Objection 5.  Can I trust SunRun? Based on SunRun’s experience in the market and in the home, one of the most common final objections is the worry that SunRun will not be around to honor its obligations for 18 years. To overcome this objection, sales teams should start with SunRun’s financials and reputation.  Please select the applicable concepts to highlight with the homeowner.

    • A.

      $105M in financing from a very conservative US Bank secured in the midst of a national financial meltdown (November 2008)

    • B.

      Funded by the investors of Netflix and Facebook

    • C.

      Articles in USA Today, Wall Street Journal, etc.

    • D.

      #1 in residential PPA’s with 2000+ systems owned by SunRun

    • E.

      All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence." This answer suggests that all of the mentioned concepts should be highlighted with the homeowner to overcome the objection of trust in SunRun. The financial stability of SunRun, as demonstrated by the $105M financing from a conservative US Bank during a financial crisis, and the fact that it is funded by investors of successful companies like Netflix and Facebook, can help establish credibility. Additionally, the positive media coverage in reputable publications like USA Today and Wall Street Journal, and SunRun's position as the number one in residential PPA's with a large number of owned systems, can further enhance trustworthiness.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Objection 5.  Can I trust SunRun? For this final objection (the worry about SunRun’s health and ability to honor its 18 year agreement), what section of the Power Plan can you find proof that SunRun must contribute 18 years of funds for maintenance and repairs.(for example, the answer needs to be written in the format of number and letter like 99f or 1c or 19x)

    • A.

      Section 5d

    • B.

      Section 13a

    • C.

      Section 2c

    • D.

      Section 15a

    • E.

      Section 3f

    Correct Answer
    C. Section 2c
    Explanation
    2.(c) SunRun will be responsible for all costs and expenses related to performing SunRun's Obligations. During the Initial Term, SunRun will establish a
    separate fund in an amount that will cover, and be used solely in funding, the costs and expenses associated with the maintenance and repair
    obligations under this and its other customer agreements. You agree that SunRun has the authority and discretion to use contractors or agents to
    perform or assist SunRun in performing SunRun's Obligations.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    In section 4 (b) of the Power Plan agreement it states that the customer agrees to purchase all electricity energy produced by the Solar Facility.For example, you have created a 75% offset system, the Estimated Output is 10,500 kWh for the year, and the customer is paying $0.20 per kWh.  Let's say it is 115% sunnier than expected and the system produces 12,075 kWh.  Does the customer have to pay $0.20 per kWh for the extra, over-produced 1,575 kWh?

    • A.

      No, if the system over produces the customer does not have to pay SunRun

    • B.

      No, the system should be designed to never over produce

    • C.

      Yes, the customer is agreeing to pay for ALL power produced by the system. But the customer will be replacing more of the expensive, unpredictable utility bill with a solid, clean, low-cost SunRun electricity bill ($0.20 in this example).

    • D.

      Yes, but at a discounted rate

    Correct Answer
    C. Yes, the customer is agreeing to pay for ALL power produced by the system. But the customer will be replacing more of the expensive, unpredictable utility bill with a solid, clean, low-cost SunRun electricity bill ($0.20 in this example).
    Explanation
    SunRun customers are required to pay for ALL the electrical power produced by their system, whether it under or over produces.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The Initial Term refers to 18 years or the date that the customer runs out of their allotted electricity.  Which of the following is an option at the end of the Initial Term with SunRun? (select the 3 that apply)

    • A.

      The Agreement is automatically renewed if the customer does not notify SunRun (but the customer will be contacted by SunRun 30-60 days prior to that date)

    • B.

      The homeowner can ask SunRun to remove the system for free

    • C.

      The customer can purchase the system for Fair Market Value

    • D.

      SunRun will take the panels off the roof but it is up to the customer to repair their roof.

    • E.

      SunRun will remove the panels for free and completely upgrade the roofing materials to the latest and greatest technology.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Agreement is automatically renewed if the customer does not notify SunRun (but the customer will be contacted by SunRun 30-60 days prior to that date)
    B. The homeowner can ask SunRun to remove the system for free
    C. The customer can purchase the system for Fair Market Value
    Explanation
    At the end of the Initial Term with SunRun, the agreement is automatically renewed if the customer does not notify SunRun. However, SunRun will contact the customer 30-60 days prior to that date. Additionally, the homeowner has the option to ask SunRun to remove the system for free. Another option is that the customer can purchase the system for Fair Market Value.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    In section 11 the agreement states that the customer can purchase the system for Fair Market Value.  When can the customer exercise this right? (select all that apply)

    • A.

      On the 5th anniversary of the Initial Term

    • B.

      At the end of the Initial Term

    • C.

      When selling their property or if SunRun is in default of its obligations

    • D.

      In accordance with section 11D, the customer can call SunRun at any other time during the Initial Term to discuss purchasing the system. If they do so, it will be at Fair Market Value but it is not constrained by a minimum or maximum value.

    • E.

      All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above. And by checking this block, I promise to memorize this answer and deliver it quickly, confidently, and with eloquence.
    Explanation
    All of these options are in section 11, and refer to Exhibit A. Please read Exhibit A in detail. The text of Exhibit A also contains detailed information.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    When completing a SunRun deal and sending it to your operations department or to SunRun, which of the following must be submitted to before it can be completely approved? (Select the 3 that apply)

    • A.

      A picture of the customer's property

    • B.

      A signed SunRun Customer Agreement

    • C.

      A signed construction agreement (EPC)

    • D.

      A copy of their utility bill

    • E.

      Deposit of $1000

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. A signed SunRun Customer Agreement
    C. A signed construction agreement (EPC)
    E. Deposit of $1000
    Explanation
    Before a SunRun deal can be completely approved, the following must be submitted: a signed SunRun Customer Agreement, a signed construction agreement (EPC), and a deposit of $1000. These documents and payment are necessary for the operations department or SunRun to proceed with the deal. A picture of the customer's property and a copy of their utility bill are not mentioned as requirements for complete approval.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When a customer is signing a SunRun Power Plan Agreement, which of the following sections must the customer initial or sign? (Select the 3 that apply)

    • A.

      Signature and date on page 10 of the agreement (after section 20). This is the section where SunRun prefers both spouses sign!

    • B.

      An initial on the bottom of every page

    • C.

      An initial after the Insurance Section

    • D.

      An initial by the monthly payment option they would like to select in Exhibit B

    • E.

      An initial after the Options to Purchase Section

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Signature and date on page 10 of the agreement (after section 20). This is the section where SunRun prefers both spouses sign!
    C. An initial after the Insurance Section
    D. An initial by the monthly payment option they would like to select in Exhibit B
    Explanation
    The customer must initial or sign the following sections:
    1. Signature and date on page 10 of the agreement (after section 20). This is the section where SunRun prefers both spouses sign!
    2. An initial after the Insurance Section.
    3. An initial by the monthly payment option they would like to select in Exhibit B.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the default billing type for monthly SunRun monthly bills?

    • A.

      Via email unless they contact SunRun and ask for paper billing

    • B.

      SunRun sends out monthly paper bills in the mail

    • C.

      Bills? What bills. I thought this stuff was free.

    Correct Answer
    A. Via email unless they contact SunRun and ask for paper billing
    Explanation
    The default billing type for monthly SunRun bills is via email. This means that unless customers specifically request paper billing, SunRun will send their bills electronically.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 05, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Channel
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.