Recount Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pusriza
P
Pusriza
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 4,601
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 2,610

SettingsSettingsSettings
Recount Quizzes & Trivia

Read the text carefully then choose the best answer!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

                 One day I went to Bandung with my friend for a vacation. We went there on night bus. When we arrived in Cianjur, the bus stopped for a rest. I got of the bus to get a cup of coffee, but my friend didn’t. He went to a mosque to pray. It took only a few minutes to pray, but when I came out again the bus was not there. It had gone! Shocked and confused.  I asked the shopkeeper about the bus. She said that the bus had departed about five minutes ago.           I tried to call my friend on my cell phone, but the battery was running low. I couldn’t do anything but hope and pray. After several minutes, my wish came true. The bus came back! Got on the bus and walked to my seat. I was so ashamed when everybody on the bus looked at me. I could feel my face turn red.             I asked my friend why she didn’t tell the driver that I was still outside.             “I did, I told him several times that you were outside, but he said that you were in the bus toilet because he saw a man going into the toilet,” my friend replied, laughing. The other passengers smiled at me. I was so embarrassed. What did the story tell us about ....?

    • A.

      The writer and his friend enjoyed their trip to Bandung

    • B.

      The writer got of the bus to get a cup a coffee

    • C.

      The writer was left by the bus on his trip to Bandung

    • D.

      The writer could contact his friend with the cell phone

    Correct Answer
    C. The writer was left by the bus on his trip to Bandung
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The writer was left by the bus on his trip to Bandung." This can be inferred from the passage where the writer mentions that when he came out of the mosque, the bus was not there and had already departed. He had to wait for the bus to come back before he could continue his journey.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    One day I went to Bandung with my friend for a vacation. We went there on night bus. When we arrived in Cianjur, the bus stopped for a rest. I got of the bus to get a cup of coffee, but my friend didn’t. He went to a mosque to pray. It took only a few minutes to pray, but when I came out again the bus was not there. It had gone! Shocked and confused.  I asked the shopkeeper about the bus. She said that the bus had departed about five minutes ago.           I tried to call my friend on my cell phone, but the battery was running low. I couldn’t do anything but hope and pray. After several minutes, my wish came true. The bus came back! Got on the bus and walked to my seat. I was so ashamed when everybody on the bus looked at me. I could feel my face turn red.             I asked my friend why she didn’t tell the driver that I was still outside.             “I did, I told him several times that you were outside, but he said that you were in the bus toilet because he saw a man going into the toilet,” my friend replied, laughing. The other passengers smiled at me. I was so embarrassed. What did the writer do when the bus stop for a rest in Cianjur ?

    • A.

      Bought souvenir and went to the toilet

    • B.

      Drank a cup of milk and bought souvenir

    • C.

      Drank a cup of coffee and went to the toilet

    • D.

      Drank a cup of coffee

    Correct Answer
    D. Drank a cup of coffee
    Explanation
    The writer drank a cup of coffee when the bus stopped for a rest in Cianjur.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One day I went to Bandung with my friend for a vacation. We went there on night bus. When we arrived in Cianjur, the bus stopped for a rest. I got of the bus to get a cup of coffee, but my friend didn’t. He went to a mosque to pray. It took only a few minutes to pray, but when I came out again the bus was not there. It had gone! Shocked and confused.  I asked the shopkeeper about the bus. She said that the bus had departed about five minutes ago.           I tried to call my friend on my cell phone, but the battery was running low. I couldn’t do anything but hope and pray. After several minutes, my wish came true. The bus came back! Got on the bus and walked to my seat. I was so ashamed when everybody on the bus looked at me. I could feel my face turn red.             I asked my friend why she didn’t tell the driver that I was still outside.             “I did, I told him several times that you were outside, but he said that you were in the bus toilet because he saw a man going into the toilet,” my friend replied, laughing. The other passengers smiled at me. I was so embarrassed. Why couldn't the writer call his friend?

    • A.

      He didn’t bring his cell phone

    • B.

      The battery was running low

    • C.

      The writer’s cell phone was stolen

    • D.

      There was not any signal in his cell phone

    Correct Answer
    B. The battery was running low
    Explanation
    The writer couldn't call his friend because the battery on his cell phone was running low.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    One day I went to Bandung with my friend for a vacation. We went there on night bus. When we arrived in Cianjur, the bus stopped for a rest. I got of the bus to get a cup of coffee, but my friend didn’t. He went to a mosque to pray. It took only a few minutes to pray, but when I came out again the bus was not there. It had gone! Shocked and confused.  I asked the shopkeeper about the bus. She said that the bus had departed about five minutes ago.           I tried to call my friend on my cell phone, but the battery was running low. I couldn’t do anything but hope and pray. After several minutes, my wish came true. The bus came back! Got on the bus and walked to my seat. I was so ashamed when everybody on the bus looked at me. I could feel my face turn red.             I asked my friend why she didn’t tell the driver that I was still outside.             “I did, I told him several times that you were outside, but he said that you were in the bus toilet because he saw a man going into the toilet,” my friend replied, laughing. The other passengers smiled at me. I was so embarrassed. How did the writer fell?

    • A.

      He felt awful

    • B.

      He felt sad

    • C.

      He felt angry

    • D.

      He felt shy

    Correct Answer
    D. He felt shy
    Explanation
    The writer felt shy because he was embarrassed when everyone on the bus looked at him after he got back on. This is evident from the statement, "I was so ashamed when everybody on the bus looked at me. I could feel my face turn red."

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A Visit to a Wildlife Park                                       I recently visited Sydney with my parents. We visited many interesting places. The one I enjoyed best was the Wildlife Park.                    The Wildlife Park has a lot different Australian animals and birds. There are over 600 animals, including kangaroos, wallabies, koala and crocodiles. They are kept in their natural surroundings. I much preferred the Wildlife Park to a zoo where a lot of animals are in cages.                    We were able to walk along the kangaroos and wallabies. We were even allowed to touch them and to feed them. It was very exciting to be very so close to them. We saw koala bears. They looked very cuddly. I got my photograph taken with one of them. It is a wonderful souvenir of my holiday in Sydney.                    We also went to see the crocodiles. The Wildlife Park has a lot of fresh-water and salt-water crocodiles. Some of them were very big and scary with huge teeth. I did not get very close to them.                    We also visited the aviary. There were some very colorful birds there. I really liked an old parrot which could talk.                    I wish we could have spent more time in the Wildlife Park. There were so much to see.What is the main idea of paragraph 2 ?

    • A.

      The wild life park has a lot a fresh water and salt water crocodiles

    • B.

      We were able to walk along the kangaroos, and wallabies

    • C.

      I much preferred the wildlife park to a zoo

    • D.

      The wild life park has a lot different Australian animals and birds

    Correct Answer
    D. The wild life park has a lot different Australian animals and birds
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph 2 is that the wildlife park has a variety of Australian animals and birds. The paragraph mentions that there are over 600 animals, including kangaroos, wallabies, koalas, and crocodiles, all kept in their natural surroundings. This suggests that the park offers a diverse range of wildlife for visitors to observe and interact with.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A Visit to a Wildlife Park                                       I recently visited Sydney with my parents. We visited many interesting places. The one I enjoyed best was the Wildlife Park.                    The Wildlife Park has a lot different Australian animals and birds. There are over 600 animals, including kangaroos, wallabies, koala and crocodiles. They are kept in their natural surroundings. I much preferred the Wildlife Park to a zoo where a lot of animals are in cages.                    We were able to walk along the kangaroos and wallabies. We were even allowed to touch them and to feed them. It was very exciting to be very so close to them. We saw koala bears. They looked very cuddly. I got my photograph taken with one of them. It is a wonderful souvenir of my holiday in Sydney.                    We also went to see the crocodiles. The Wildlife Park has a lot of fresh-water and salt-water crocodiles. Some of them were very big and scary with huge teeth. I did not get very close to them.                    We also visited the aviary. There were some very colorful birds there. I really liked an old parrot which could talk.                    I wish we could have spent more time in the Wildlife Park. There were so much to see.What is the generic structure of the text ?

    • A.

      Orientation > complication > resolution

    • B.

      Goal > material > steps

    • C.

      General classification > description

    • D.

      Orientation > events > re-orientation

    Correct Answer
    D. Orientation > events > re-orientation
    Explanation
    The text begins with an orientation, where the author introduces the topic of their visit to the Wildlife Park in Sydney. This is followed by a series of events or descriptions of their experiences at the park, such as seeing different animals, walking among kangaroos and wallabies, and visiting the crocodiles and aviary. Finally, the text concludes with a re-orientation, expressing the author's wish to have spent more time at the park. Therefore, the generic structure of the text is orientation > events > re-orientation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A Visit to a Wildlife Park                                       I recently visited Sydney with my parents. We visited many interesting places. The one I enjoyed best was the Wildlife Park.                    The Wildlife Park has a lot different Australian animals and birds. There are over 600 animals, including kangaroos, wallabies, koala and crocodiles. They are kept in their natural surroundings. I much preferred the Wildlife Park to a zoo where a lot of animals are in cages.                    We were able to walk along the kangaroos and wallabies. We were even allowed to touch them and to feed them. It was very exciting to be very so close to them. We saw koala bears. They looked very cuddly. I got my photograph taken with one of them. It is a wonderful souvenir of my holiday in Sydney.                    We also went to see the crocodiles. The Wildlife Park has a lot of fresh-water and salt-water crocodiles. Some of them were very big and scary with huge teeth. I did not get very close to them.                    We also visited the aviary. There were some very colorful birds there. I really liked an old parrot which could talk.                    I wish we could have spent more time in the Wildlife Park. There were so much to see.…. Allowed to touch them and to feed .. (2nd sentence of 3rd paragraph)The word them in paragraph 3 refers to .. 

    • A.

      The writers family

    • B.

      The kangaroos and wallabies

    • C.

      Fresh water and salt water crocodiles

    • D.

      Koala and wallabies

    Correct Answer
    B. The kangaroos and wallabies
    Explanation
    In the given passage, the writer mentions that they were able to walk along the kangaroos and wallabies, touch them, and feed them. Therefore, when the writer uses the pronoun "them" in the sentence "Allowed to touch them and to feed," it refers to the kangaroos and wallabies.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

                On Wednesday, my students and I went to Jogjakarta. We stayed at Dirgahayu Hotel which is not far from Malioboro.            On Thursday we visited the temples in Prambanan. There are three big temples, the Brahmana, Syiwa and Wisnu temples. They are really amazing. We visited only Brahma and Syiwa temples, because Wisnu temple is being renovated.            On Friday morning we went to Jogja Kraton. We spent about two hours there. We were lucky because we were led by a smart and friendly guide. Then we continued our journey to Borobudur. We arrived there at four p.m. At 5 p.m. we heard an announcement that Borobudurgate would be closed.            In the evening we left for Jakarta by Wisata bus.The text above mainly discusses about …

    • A.

      The writer’s first visit to prambanan

    • B.

      The writer’s impression about the guide

    • C.

      The writer’s experience at kraton

    • D.

      The writer’s trip to jogyakarta

    Correct Answer
    D. The writer’s trip to jogyakarta
    Explanation
    The given text describes the writer's trip to Jogjakarta, including their stay at Dirgahayu Hotel near Malioboro, their visit to the temples in Prambanan (specifically the Brahmana and Syiwa temples), their visit to Jogja Kraton, and their trip to Borobudur. The text provides details about the places they visited and the activities they did, making it clear that the main focus is on the writer's trip to Jogjakarta.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A Visit to a Wildlife Park                                       I recently visited Sydney with my parents. We visited many interesting places. The one I enjoyed best was the Wildlife Park.                    The Wildlife Park has a lot different Australian animals and birds. There are over 600 animals, including kangaroos, wallabies, koala and crocodiles. They are kept in their natural surroundings. I much preferred the Wildlife Park to a zoo where a lot of animals are in cages.                    We were able to walk along the kangaroos and wallabies. We were even allowed to touch them and to feed them. It was very exciting to be very so close to them. We saw koala bears. They looked very cuddly. I got my photograph taken with one of them. It is a wonderful souvenir of my holiday in Sydney.                    We also went to see the crocodiles. The Wildlife Park has a lot of fresh-water and salt-water crocodiles. Some of them were very big and scary with huge teeth. I did not get very close to them.                    We also visited the aviary. There were some very colorful birds there. I really liked an old parrot which could talk.                    I wish we could have spent more time in the Wildlife Park. There were so much to see.What is the communicative purpose of the text?

    • A.

      To tell the readers what happened in the past

    • B.

      To describe a particular place or thing

    • C.

      To share with others an account of on unusual or amusing incidents

    • D.

      To tell how to make something

    Correct Answer
    A. To tell the readers what happened in the past
    Explanation
    The communicative purpose of the text is to tell the readers what happened in the past. This is evident from the use of past tense verbs and the description of the author's visit to the Wildlife Park in Sydney. The author shares their experience of visiting the park, describing the different animals they saw and the activities they were able to do. The use of phrases like "I recently visited" and "It was very exciting to be so close to them" indicate that the events described in the text have already occurred.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

                On Wednesday, my students and I went to Jogjakarta. We stayed at Dirgahayu Hotel which is not far from Malioboro.            On Thursday we visited the temples in Prambanan. There are three big temples, the Brahmana, Syiwa and Wisnu temples. They are really amazing. We visited only Brahma and Syiwa temples, because Wisnu temple is being renovated.            On Friday morning we went to Jogja Kraton. We spent about two hours there. We were lucky because we were led by a smart and friendly guide. Then we continued our journey to Borobudur. We arrived there at four p.m. At 5 p.m. we heard an announcement that Borobudurgate would be closed.            In the evening we left for Jakarta by Wisata bus.Which temple was being renovated ?

    • A.

      Syiwa

    • B.

      Brama

    • C.

      Borobudur

    • D.

      Wisnu

    Correct Answer
    D. Wisnu
    Explanation
    The temple that was being renovated is the Wisnu temple. This is indicated in the passage where it states that they visited only the Brahma and Syiwa temples because the Wisnu temple is being renovated.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

                On Wednesday, my students and I went to Jogjakarta. We stayed at Dirgahayu Hotel which is not far from Malioboro.            On Thursday we visited the temples in Prambanan. There are three big temples, the Brahmana, Syiwa and Wisnu temples. They are really amazing. We visited only Brahma and Syiwa temples, because Wisnu temple is being renovated.            On Friday morning we went to Jogja Kraton. We spent about two hours there. We were lucky because we were led by a smart and friendly guide. Then we continued our journey to Borobudur. We arrived there at four p.m. At 5 p.m. we heard an announcement that Borobudur gate would be closed.            In the evening we left for Jakarta by Wisata bus.Which of the following statements is true ?

    • A.

      The writer and the student went to jogyakarta for having a research

    • B.

      The writer went to borobudur first and then to kraton

    • C.

      The writer left for Jakarta on Friday

    • D.

      The writer was very disappointed with the guide

    Correct Answer
    C. The writer left for Jakarta on Friday
    Explanation
    The given passage states that on Friday evening, the writer and the students left for Jakarta by Wisata bus. This implies that the writer did indeed leave for Jakarta on Friday.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

              On Thursday 24 April we went to the Botanical Gardens. We walked down and boarded the bus.          After we arrived at the garden, we walked down to the Education Centre. The third grade students went to have a look around. First, we went to the first farm and Mrs. James read us some information. Then, we looked at all the lovely plants. After that we went down to a little spot in the  Botanical Garden and had a morning tea break.            Next, we did sketching and then we met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch. Soon after that, it was time for us to go and make our terrariums while the fourth year students went to have walk.           A lady took us into special room and introduced herself, then she explained what we were going to do. Next, she took us to a pyramid terrarium. It was really interesting.After we had finished, we met the fourth grade students outside the gardens. Then we reboarded the bus and returned to school.Most events mentioned in the text happened….

    • A.

      At the Education Centre

    • B.

      In the botanical garden

    • C.

      On the bus to Botanical Garden

    • D.

      Outside the school

    Correct Answer
    A. At the Education Centre
    Explanation
    The majority of the events mentioned in the text took place at the Education Centre. The text mentions that the third grade students went to the Education Centre to have a look around, Mrs. James read them some information, they did sketching, and they met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch. This indicates that the Education Centre was the main location for these activities.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

              On Thursday 24 April we went to the Botanical Gardens. We walked down and boarded the bus.          After we arrived at the garden, we walked down to the Education Centre. The third grade students went to have a look around. First, we went to the first farm and Mrs. James read us some information. Then, we looked at all the lovely plants. After that we went down to a little spot in the  Botanical Garden and had a morning tea break.            Next, we did sketching and then we met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch. Soon after that, it was time for us to go and make our terrariums while the fourth year students went to have walk.           A lady took us into special room and introduced herself, then she explained what we were going to do. Next, she took us to a pyramid terrarium. It was really interesting.After we had finished, we met the fourth grade students outside the gardens. Then we reboarded the bus and returned to school.What did the fourth grade students do after lunch?

    • A.

      They had a walk

    • B.

      They made their terrarium

    • C.

      They returned to school

    • D.

      They went to a pyramid terrarium

    Correct Answer
    A. They had a walk
    Explanation
    After having lunch, the fourth grade students went for a walk.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

              On Thursday 24 April we went to the Botanical Gardens. We walked down and boarded the bus.          After we arrived at the garden, we walked down to the Education Centre. The third grade students went to have a look around. First, we went to the first farm and Mrs. James read us some information. Then, we looked at all the lovely plants. After that we went down to a little spot in the  Botanical Garden and had a morning tea break.            Next, we did sketching and then we met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch. Soon after that, it was time for us to go and make our terrariums while the fourth year students went to have walk.           A lady took us into special room and introduced herself, then she explained what we were going to do. Next, she took us to a pyramid terrarium. It was really interesting.After we had finished, we met the fourth grade students outside the gardens. Then we reboarded the bus and returned to school.The writer of the text is….

    • A.

      A fourth grade students

    • B.

      A school teacher

    • C.

      A third grade students

    • D.

      Mr. and Mrs. James

    Correct Answer
    C. A third grade students
    Explanation
    The writer of the text is a third grade student. This can be inferred from the statement "The third grade students went to have a look around" and "we did sketching and then we met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch". Both of these statements indicate that the writer is a part of the third grade group.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

              On Thursday 24 April we went to the Botanical Gardens. We walked down and boarded the bus.          After we arrived at the garden, we walked down to the Education Centre. The third grade students went to have a look around. First, we went to the first farm and Mrs. James read us some information. Then, we looked at all the lovely plants. After that we went down to a little spot in the  Botanical Garden and had a morning tea break.            Next, we did sketching and then we met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch. Soon after that, it was time for us to go and make our terrariums while the fourth year students went to have walk.           A lady took us into special room and introduced herself, then she explained what we were going to do. Next, she took us to a pyramid terrarium. It was really interesting.After we had finished, we met the fourth grade students outside the gardens. Then we reboarded the bus and returned to school.What was the second activity of the writer during the excursion to the Botanical Garden?

    • A.

      Gathering at the Education Centre

    • B.

      Going to a small garden

    • C.

      Looking at the lovely plants

    • D.

      Visiting a beautiful lady

    Correct Answer
    C. Looking at the lovely plants
    Explanation
    The second activity of the writer during the excursion to the Botanical Garden was looking at the lovely plants.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

              On Thursday 24 April we went to the Botanical Gardens. We walked down and boarded the bus.          After we arrived at the garden, we walked down to the Education Centre. The third grade students went to have a look around. First, we went to the first farm and Mrs. James read us some information. Then, we looked at all the lovely plants. After that we went down to a little spot in the  Botanical Garden and had a morning tea break.            Next, we did sketching and then we met the fourth grade students at the Education Centre to have lunch. Soon after that, it was time for us to go and make our terrariums while the fourth year students went to have walk.           A lady took us into special room and introduced herself, then she explained what we were going to do. Next, she took us to a pyramid terrarium. It was really interesting.After we had finished, we met the fourth grade students outside the gardens. Then we reboarded the bus and returned to school.“It was very interesting.” (par. 4) What does the underlined word refer to?

    • A.

      A pyramid terrarium

    • B.

      A specific room

    • C.

      Education Centre

    • D.

      First farm

    Correct Answer
    A. A pyramid terrarium
    Explanation
    The underlined word "It" refers to the pyramid terrarium.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

                    One day, I had to teach a new English class. I read the list of new students’ names. It was kiddies’ group since they were about 9 and 10 years old.                That was the first day of The Spanish carnival, so I wanted to wear the most appropriate suit for the children’s class. Most kids usually dress up at carnival I thought. It would be more interesting if their teacher was also in carnival spirit. That was why I decided to wear my teddy bear suit and bring cuddly toys in my box.               And that was what I did. I walked through the door happily. The director watched me completely astonished. I smiled and looked straight at her. With a man beside her, she said, “ Good afternoon. I’d like to introduce you to Mr. Mendez, the director of Delta company. He is one of the participants of English course that you will teach today.”               Oh my God! I nearly died! The secretary apologized to me for wrong details of  my new class.The secretary apologized to the writer because………. 

    • A.

      The writer wore his teddy bear suit

    • B.

      She did not remember the carnival day

    • C.

      She did not know Mr. Mendez was in the class

    • D.

      She has given the wrong details of the new class

    Correct Answer
    D. She has given the wrong details of the new class
    Explanation
    The secretary apologized to the writer because she had given the wrong details of the new class. The writer had intended to dress up in a teddy bear suit and bring cuddly toys for the children's class, thinking it was a carnival day. However, the director introduced Mr. Mendez as one of the participants in the English course that the writer was supposed to teach, indicating that the writer was not aware of this information beforehand. This suggests that the secretary had provided incorrect information about the class, causing the writer to be surprised and embarrassed.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

                    One day, I had to teach a new English class. I read the list of new students’ names. It was kiddies’ group since they were about 9 and 10 years old.                That was the first day of The Spanish carnival, so I wanted to wear the most appropriate suit for the children’s class. Most kids usually dress up at carnival I thought. It would be more interesting if their teacher was also in carnival spirit. That was why I decided to wear my teddy bear suit and bring cuddly toys in my box.               And that was what I did. I walked through the door happily. The director watched me completely astonished. I smiled and looked straight at her. With a man beside her, she said, “ Good afternoon. I’d like to introduce you to Mr. Mendez, the director of Delta company. He is one of the participants of English course that you will teach today.”               Oh my God! I nearly died! The secretary apologized to me for wrong details of  my new class.Who is the main character in the story?

    • A.

      The writer

    • B.

      Mr. Mendez

    • C.

      The director

    • D.

      The secretary

    Correct Answer
    A. The writer
    Explanation
    The main character in the story is the writer. The story is narrated from the perspective of the writer, who is a teacher and had to teach a new English class. The writer decides to dress up in a teddy bear suit and bring cuddly toys to make the class more interesting. However, upon entering the classroom, the writer realizes that there has been a misunderstanding and the person they thought was a student is actually the director of the company. This unexpected turn of events causes embarrassment for the writer.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

                    One day, I had to teach a new English class. I read the list of new students’ names. It was kiddies’ group since they were about 9 and 10 years old.                That was the first day of The Spanish carnival, so I wanted to wear the most appropriate suit for the children’s class. Most kids usually dress up at carnival I thought. It would be more interesting if their teacher was also in carnival spirit. That was why I decided to wear my teddy bear suit and bring cuddly toys in my box.               And that was what I did. I walked through the door happily. The director watched me completely astonished. I smiled and looked straight at her. With a man beside her, she said, “ Good afternoon. I’d like to introduce you to Mr. Mendez, the director of Delta company. He is one of the participants of English course that you will teach today.”               Oh my God! I nearly died! The secretary apologized to me for wrong details of  my new class.“The big clock refused to welcome the New Year”What is the synonym of the word ….

    • A.

      Reject

    • B.

      Accept

    • C.

      Admit

    • D.

      Hate

    Correct Answer
    A. Reject
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "reject". In the given passage, the speaker is surprised and shocked when they realize that the person they thought was a student is actually the director of the company. This indicates that the speaker's initial assumption or expectation was incorrect, and they were "rejected" in their belief that the person was a student.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

                On Saturday night, we went to the Town Hall. It was the last day of the year and a large crowd of people had gathered under the Town Hall clock. It would strike twelve in twenty minutes’ time. Fifteen minutes passed and then, at five to twelve, the clock stopped. The big minute hand did not move. We waited and waited, but nothing happened. Suddenly someone shouted,”It’s two minutes past twelve! The clock has stopped!”            I looked at my watch. It was true. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year. At that moment, everybody began to laugh and sing.                                    (sumber: detik-detik UN bahasa Inggris; 2005/2006; Intan Pariwara)Why did the people gather under the Town Hall clock?

    • A.

      To welcome the New Year

    • B.

      To strike the laughing people

    • C.

      To see the newly bought clock

    • D.

      To stop people who shouted

    Correct Answer
    A. To welcome the New Year
    Explanation
    The people gathered under the Town Hall clock to welcome the New Year. This is evident from the fact that it was the last day of the year and a large crowd of people had gathered under the clock. Additionally, when the clock stopped at five to twelve, someone shouted that it was two minutes past twelve, indicating that they were waiting for the clock to strike twelve and mark the beginning of the New Year.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 01, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Pusriza
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.