Quiz On 1 Maccabees

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Srbernadette
S
Srbernadette
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,361
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 2,366

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maccabees Quizzes & Trivia

In Jewish history, the Maccabees were the group of rebel warriors that took control of Judea, and founded the Hasmonenan dynasty. They reasserted the Jewish religion and expanded the boundaries of Judea by conquest. What do you know about them?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which ruler, who oppressed the Jewish people, was called a "sinful root"?

    • A.

      Apollonius

    • B.

      Antiochus Epiphanes

    • C.

      Philip

    • D.

      Nicanor

    Correct Answer
    B. Antiochus Epiphanes
    Explanation
    1 Mac 1:10

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Mattathias was:

    • A.

      A priest

    • B.

      The governor of Modein

    • C.

      A scribe

    • D.

      A tax collector

    Correct Answer
    A. A priest
    Explanation
    1 Mac 2:1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Why did Mattathias and his sons tear their garments?

    • A.

      The Jews were being asked to participate as allies in a Greek war

    • B.

      The Jews disliked the Greek language

    • C.

      The Greeks were now forcing the Jews to participate in the Olympics

    • D.

      The Gentiles had profaned the Temple

    Correct Answer
    D. The Gentiles had profaned the Temple
    Explanation
    1 Mac 2:6-14

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What other circumstances made Mattathias and his sons rebel and go into the wilderness? 

    • A.

      The command to forbid burnt offerings, profane sabbaths, build altars to idols commanding them to offer sacrifice, sacrifice swine, and leave their boys uncircumcised

    • B.

      The command to fight for the Greek army

    • C.

      The command to forbid burnt offerings, marry Greek women, build altars to idols, sacrifice swine, and leave their boys uncircumcised

    • D.

      The presence of the desolating sacrfice, the tearing up of the books of the Law, and the killing of circumcised boys and their mothers

    • E.

      Both a and b

    • F.

      Both b and c

    • G.

      Both a and d

    Correct Answer
    G. Both a and d
    Explanation
    1 Mac 1:41-50; 1 Mac 1:54-61

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How did the king's officers manage to kill some of the first group that went out to the wilderness?

    • A.

      Superior numbers of soldiers

    • B.

      They attacked them on the sabbath

    • C.

      By a suprise military attack

    • D.

      Victory in rock, paper, scissors

    Correct Answer
    B. They attacked them on the sabbath
    Explanation
    1 Mac 2:32-38 For this reason, the Jews henceforth decided that if they were attacked on the Sabbath, they would fight; otherwise they would all be wiped out.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of Mattathias' sons are put in charge of the army?

    • A.

      Jonathan

    • B.

      Simon

    • C.

      John

    • D.

      Judas

    Correct Answer
    D. Judas
    Explanation
    1 Mac 3:1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does the name "Maccabeus" mean?

    • A.

      Hammer

    • B.

      Warrior

    • C.

      Valiant one

    • D.

      Loyal to God

    Correct Answer
    A. Hammer
    Explanation
    The name "Maccabeus" means "hammer". This is derived from the Hebrew word "makab" which means "hammer". The name is associated with strength and power, as a hammer is a tool used for pounding and breaking things. It can also symbolize the ability to overcome obstacles and achieve victory, as a hammer can be used to forge and shape metal.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When Apollonius met Judas in battle in chapter 3, what happens?

    • A.

      Judas is victorious and takes the sword of the dead Apollonius

    • B.

      Judas suffers defeat because of his pride

    • C.

      Judas is victorious and takes the breastplate of the dead Apollonius

    • D.

      Judas and Apollonius call a truce

    Correct Answer
    A. Judas is victorious and takes the sword of the dead Apollonius
    Explanation
    1 Mac 3:10-12

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    With what animal does Antiochus then send his general Lysias out against Judas?

    • A.

      Elephants

    • B.

      Wolves of isengard

    • C.

      Horses

    • D.

      Rabid squirrels

    Correct Answer
    A. Elephants
    Explanation
    1 Mac 3:32:34

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    After Judas defeats Georgias, and then wins agains Lysias again in Chapter 4, why did they then rend their clothes, mourn, sprinkle themselves with ashes and fall face down on the ground?

    • A.

      Because his brother Simon fell in battle

    • B.

      It was Ash Wednesday

    • C.

      One of their officers had offered sacrifice to a pagan idol

    • D.

      They saw the sanctuary desecrated and the gates burned

    Correct Answer
    D. They saw the sanctuary desecrated and the gates burned
    Explanation
    1 Mac 4:37-40

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What Jewish feast celebrates the purification and rededication of the temple?

    • A.

      Purim

    • B.

      Yom Kippur

    • C.

      Hanukkah

    • D.

      Rosh Hashanah

    Correct Answer
    C. Hanukkah
    Explanation
    1 Mac 4:59 - The name Hanukkah is not used here, but Judas institutes that every year for eight days, the feast of rededication shall be celebrated, beginning with the twenty-fifth day of the month of Chislev.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the Maccabean brothers dies killing an elephant from underneath in battle?

    • A.

      Eleazar

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Judas

    • D.

      Jonathan

    Correct Answer
    A. Eleazar
    Explanation
    1 Mac 6:43-46

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    At the end of chapter 6, Lysias removes himself peacefully and withdraws.  The Jews rejoice over this temporary victory.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    1 Mac 6: 57-62. Actually, Lysias said that he would peacefully go, but then broke his oath and took the city by force.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In Chapter 7, which gentile ruler/army commander mocked, spoke arrogantly and swore an oath in anger at the Jewish people, as they showed him the sacrifice that they were making for the king?

    • A.

      Bacchides

    • B.

      Antiochus

    • C.

      Nicanor

    • D.

      Lysias

    Correct Answer
    C. Nicanor
    Explanation
    1 Mac 7:33-38. The people prayed that God would take vengeance on this man for his blasphemy. His army was crushed shortly after and he himself fell in battle.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What nation did Judas hear of, respect, and wish to make a treaty of alliance with?

    • A.

      Rome

    • B.

      Syria

    • C.

      Greece

    • D.

      Persia

    Correct Answer
    A. Rome
    Explanation
    1 Mac 8:1; 17

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    When Judas dies in battle against Bacchides and Alcimus, which of the brothers do the people make their new leader?

    • A.

      Jonathan

    • B.

      Simon

    • C.

      Mattathias

    • D.

      John

    Correct Answer
    A. Jonathan
    Explanation
    1 Mac 9:28-31

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    After the Kings of Egypt and Syria vie with one another in buying Jonathan's loyalty, how does Jonathan finally meet his end?

    • A.

      In battle against the King of Egypt

    • B.

      By being tricked by Arias king of the Spartans

    • C.

      By being tricked by Trypho

    • D.

      By falling down a ravine

    Correct Answer
    C. By being tricked by Trypho
    Explanation
    1 Mac 12:42-48

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who killed Simon and two of his sons and servants, and how did he kill him?

    • A.

      Mrs. Peacock, in the study, with a candlestick

    • B.

      Ptolemy, son-in-law of the high priest, while Simon and his sons were drunk

    • C.

      Trypho, with a shot of an arrow to the heart

    • D.

      Demetrius, by the sword

    Correct Answer
    B. Ptolemy, son-in-law of the high priest, while Simon and his sons were drunk
    Explanation
    1 Mac 16:11-12; 15-17

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Why does it seem that Judas would win his battles, even when ridiculously outnumbered? Pick the best answer.

    • A.

      He relied on the Lord and not on his own strength, and prayed

    • B.

      He was a genius of military strategy.

    • C.

      He was a mighty warrior.

    • D.

      He was a lucky guy.

    Correct Answer
    A. He relied on the Lord and not on his own strength, and prayed
    Explanation
    For example, see 1 Mac 4:6-14.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What do you take as the main reasons for some of the defeats of Judas and his brothers in their noble struggle for religious freedom?

    • A.

      Being outnumbered in battles, pride, fighting among themselves, and lack of prayer

    • B.

      Pride, lack of prayer, fighting among themselves, making pacts with the Gentiles

    • C.

      Lack of prayer, making pacts with the Gentiles, pride, naivete

    • D.

      Fighting amongst themselves, naivete, making pacts with the Gentiles. lack of prayer

    Correct Answer
    C. Lack of prayer, making pacts with the Gentiles, pride, naivete
    Explanation
    The main reasons for some of the defeats of Judas and his brothers in their noble struggle for religious freedom were lack of prayer, making pacts with the Gentiles, pride, and naivete. They did not seek guidance and strength from God through prayer, which weakened their efforts. Making alliances with the Gentiles compromised their cause and divided their focus. Their pride led to arrogance and overconfidence, causing them to underestimate their enemies. Lastly, their naivete made them vulnerable to manipulation and deceit. These factors combined contributed to their defeats in battle.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 08, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Srbernadette
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.