Qrl Mini Quiz 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Qrlreferee
Q
Qrlreferee
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,268
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 199

SettingsSettingsSettings
Qrl Mini Quiz 1 - Quiz

QRL Rugby League Mini Quiz 1

THIS QUIZ IS ALL ABOUT THE MINI FORM OF THE GAME - (7-8 Years Old)


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When a team in possession plays the ball within their own quarter way line, how many passes are required to maintain possession?

    • A.

      Zero Passes

    • B.

      1 Pass

    • C.

      2 Passes

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 Pass
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 5, Passing

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    From the start of play Red fields the ball from the kick and is tackled before passing. What happens now?

    • A.

      Play the Ball by Red, Tackle Zero

    • B.

      Play the Ball by Red, Tackle 1

    • C.

      Change of Possession

    Correct Answer
    A. Play the Ball by Red, Tackle Zero
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, No Count at the Tackle After

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Red is awarded a penalty. Red taps the ball, runs and passes to another onside Red player who is tackled. What happens now?

    • A.

      Play the ball by Red, Tackle Zero

    • B.

      Play the ball by Red, Tackle 1

    • C.

      Change of Possession

    Correct Answer
    B. Play the ball by Red, Tackle 1
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, No Count at the Tackle After

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Red plays the ball and before the ball is in the hands of the first receiver the Blue players advance.

    • A.

      Penalty to Red at the play the ball

    • B.

      Forget about the offside players and Play on

    • C.

      Penalty to Red where Blue became offside (5 metres from the play the ball)

    Correct Answer
    C. Penalty to Red where Blue became offside (5 metres from the play the ball)
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 5, Play-the-Ball

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Red kicks off and the ball rolls into touch 15 metres out from the Blue goal line

    • A.

      Play the ball by Red, 10 metres in from where the ball entered touch. Zero tackle

    • B.

      Scrum LHF by Red, 10 metres in from where the ball entered touch.

    • C.

      Scrum LHF by Blue, 10 metres in from where the ball entered touch.

    Correct Answer
    A. Play the ball by Red, 10 metres in from where the ball entered touch. Zero tackle
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, Restarts of Play

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On the last play the ball Red kicks and the ball rolls into touch

    • A.

      Change of possession to Blue at the point of the kick. Zero tackle

    • B.

      Change of possession to Blue at the point where the ball enters touch

    • C.

      Scrum LHF to Blue where the ball enters touch

    Correct Answer
    A. Change of possession to Blue at the point of the kick. Zero tackle
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, Kicking in General Play

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Red scores and a Red player elects to take the conversion by a drop kick from in front of the goal posts. The conversion is successful.

    • A.

      Disallow the conversion. Restart play at the half way line with a kick off to Blue

    • B.

      Disallow the kick and make the player kick the ball from the ground

    • C.

      Allow the kick and award the 2 points

    Correct Answer
    C. Allow the kick and award the 2 points
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, Goal Kicks

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    After 3 play the balls, Red attempts to score but is held up in the Blue in-goal

    • A.

      Change of possession to Blue, 10 metres out from where Red is held up. Zero tackle

    • B.

      Play the ball, 10 metres out from where Red is held up. Tackle 4

    • C.

      Scrum, 10m out from where Red was held up, LHF to Blue.

    Correct Answer
    A. Change of possession to Blue, 10 metres out from where Red is held up. Zero tackle
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, Change of Possession

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Red is tackled by a Blue player who strips the ball from the Red player

    • A.

      Penalty to Red

    • B.

      Play On

    • C.

      Scrum LHF to Red

    Correct Answer
    A. Penalty to Red
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 6, Stripping of the Football

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Red is awarded a penalty and elects to kick for touch. The ball is touched by a Blue player before entering touch

    • A.

      Play the ball by Red, 10 metres in from where the ball enters touch

    • B.

      Scrum 10 metres in from where the ball enters touch. LHF to Red

    • C.

      Scrum 10 metres in from where the ball enters touch. LHF to Blue

    Correct Answer
    A. Play the ball by Red, 10 metres in from where the ball enters touch
    Explanation
    Ref: QRL Mini, Mid, Mod 2010 - Pg 7, Scrums

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 21, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Qrlreferee

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.