Punctuation Marks Quiz: Choose The Correct Sentence

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ikkefebriani
I
Ikkefebriani
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 5,610
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 5,611

SettingsSettingsSettings
Punctuation Marks Quiz: Choose The Correct Sentence - Quiz


How good are you with punctuation marks? Think you can pass a quiz? In this quiz, you'll be given 4 options and you have to choose the correct sentence. Punctuation marks are really important as they make the sentence or the message more crisp and meaningful. Writer uses them to pause, stop, or emphasize on a certain point. Would you like to check you knowledge about the punctuation marks? Let's get started with this punctuation marks quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I am asking if you would like to rollerblade together tomorrow?

    • B.

      I am asking "if you would like to rollerblade together tomorrow"?

    • C.

      I am asking if you would like to rollerblade together tomorrow.

    • D.

      I am asking "if you would like to rollerblade together tomorrow."

    Correct Answer
    C. I am asking if you would like to rollerblade together tomorrow.
    Explanation
    This is not a direct quote nor is it a direct question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Yes, Jean, you were right about that answer.

    • B.

      Yes Jean, you were right about that answer.

    • C.

      Yes Jean you were right about that answer.

    • D.

      Yes, Jean, you were right, about that answer.

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, Jean, you were right about that answer.
    Explanation
    When you address someone directly by name or title within a sentence, surround the name or title with commas.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I read in a book, "If all else fails, succeed; if all else succeeds"...

    • B.

      I read in a book, "If all else fails, succeed; if all else succeeds..."

    • C.

      I read in a book, "If all else fails, succeed; if all else succeeds...."

    • D.

      I read in a book, "If all else fails; succeed; if all else succeeds..."

    Correct Answer
    B. I read in a book, "If all else fails, succeed; if all else succeeds..."
    Explanation
    The "three-dot method" with ellipses marks is the most common. This method says to use only three dots whether words are missing from the middle of the sentence or at the end of the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Wherever we go, "people" recognize us.

    • B.

      Wherever we go people recognize us.

    • C.

      Wherever we go; people recognize us.

    • D.

      Wherever we go, people recognize us.

    Correct Answer
    D. Wherever we go, people recognize us.
    Explanation
    Use a comma after an introductory clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Whenever, Cheryl, is in town she visits her sister.

    • B.

      Whenever Cheryl, is in town she visits her sister.

    • C.

      Whenever Cheryl is in town she visits her sister.

    • D.

      Whenever Cheryl is in town, she visits her sister.

    Correct Answer
    D. Whenever Cheryl is in town, she visits her sister.
    Explanation
    Use a comma after an introductory clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Isabel enjoys the museum although she cannot afford the entrance fee.

    • B.

      Isabel enjoys the museum, although she cannot afford the entrance fee.

    • C.

      Isabel enjoys the museum; although she cannot afford the entrance fee.

    • D.

      Isabel enjoys the museum; although, she cannot afford the entrance fee.

    Correct Answer
    A. Isabel enjoys the museum although she cannot afford the entrance fee.
    Explanation
    Do not use a comma when an independent (strong) clause comes before a dependent (weak) clause. "Isabel enjoys the museum" is the strong clause. The weak clause is "although she cannot afford the entrance fees."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      It may not be the correct part, but I bet that it works.

    • B.

      It may not be the correct part; but I bet that it works.

    • C.

      It may not be the correct part-but I bet that it works.

    • D.

      It may not be-the correct part-but I bet that it works.

    Correct Answer
    A. It may not be the correct part, but I bet that it works.
    Explanation
    A semicolon is not needed because it would not be taking the place of a period after "part." Even the comma after "part" is not really necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      You are my friend; however, I cannot afford to lend you any more money.

    • B.

      You are my friend; however; I cannot afford to lend you any more money.

    • C.

      You are my friend, however; I cannot afford to lend you any more money.

    • D.

      You are my friend, however, I cannot afford, to lend you any more money.

    Correct Answer
    A. You are my friend; however, I cannot afford to lend you any more money.
    Explanation
    Use a semicolon before introductory words that begin an independent clause. The semicolon takes the place of a period.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Paul Simon sang, "I am a rock, I am an island."

    • B.

      Paul Simon sang, "I am a rock; I am an island."

    • C.

      Paul Simon sang, I am a rock; I am an island.

    • D.

      Paul Simon sang I am a rock, I am an island.

    Correct Answer
    B. Paul Simon sang, "I am a rock; I am an island."
    Explanation
    Use a semicolon in place of a period between two independent clauses.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I asked Ella, "Did he ask for his ring back"?

    • B.

      I asked Ella? "did he ask for his ring back?"

    • C.

      I asked Ella, "Did he ask for his ring back?"

    • D.

      I asked Ella, "Did he ask for his ring back?"?

    Correct Answer
    C. I asked Ella, "Did he ask for his ring back?"
    Explanation
    The question mark belongs inside the quotation marks with the question itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      John F. Kennedy Jr. became a magazine publisher and a pilot before his tragic death.

    • B.

      John F., Kennedy, Jr. became a magazine publisher and a pilot before his tragic death.

    • C.

      John F. Kennedy, Jr., became a magazine publisher and a pilot, before his tragic death.

    • D.

      John F. Kennedy, Jr. became a magazine publisher, and a pilot, before his tragic death.

    Correct Answer
    A. John F. Kennedy Jr. became a magazine publisher and a pilot before his tragic death.
    Explanation
    Commas are no longer required around "Jr." or "Sr."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Please contact me, if you have any questions.

    • B.

      Please contact me if you have any questions.

    • C.

      If you have any questions please contact me.

    • D.

      If you have any questions; please contact me.

    Correct Answer
    B. Please contact me if you have any questions.
    Explanation
    When an independent clause precedes a dependent clause, do not use a comma. "Please contact me" is the independent clause. The dependent clause is "if you have any questions."

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The elections will be held on the first Tuesday of November, 2008.

    • B.

      The elections will be held, on the first Tuesday of November 2008.

    • C.

      The elections will be held on the first Tuesday, of November, 2008.

    • D.

      The elections will be held on the first Tuesday of November 2008.

    Correct Answer
    D. The elections will be held on the first Tuesday of November 2008.
    Explanation
    No commas are needed because no complete dates are given.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The elections will be held on Tuesday November 4, 2008, and the polls will be kept open until 8:00 p.m.

    • B.

      The elections will be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2008, and the polls will be kept open until 8:00 p.m.

    • C.

      The elections, will be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2008, and the polls will be kept open until 8:00 p.m.

    • D.

      The elections will be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2008, and the polls will be kept open until 8:00 p.m..

    Correct Answer
    B. The elections will be held on Tuesday, November 4, 2008, and the polls will be kept open until 8:00 p.m.
    Explanation
    Commas are used with complete dates to separate the day of the week from the month, after the day of the month, as well as after the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Carl worried about the hurricane; but tried to stay calm and help his family.

    • B.

      Carl worried about the hurricane; but tried to stay calm, and help his family.

    • C.

      Carl worried about the hurricane but tried to stay calm, and help his family.

    • D.

      Carl worried about the hurricane but tried to stay calm and help his family.

    Correct Answer
    D. Carl worried about the hurricane but tried to stay calm and help his family.
    Explanation
    No punctuation is needed before "but" because "but" does not introduce an independent or dependent clause. The sentence has "Carl" as the subject and "worried" and "tried" as the verbs. Do not separate subjects from verbs with punctuation.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I favor green and yellow, and purple is her first choice.

    • B.

      I favor green and yellow; and purple is her first choice.

    • C.

      I favor green and yellow; and, purple is her first choice.

    • D.

      I favor green and yellow and purple is her first choice.

    Correct Answer
    A. I favor green and yellow, and purple is her first choice.
    Explanation
    A comma after "yellow" is sufficient for making the break clear to the reader.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I need to locate four states on the map; namely, Minnesota, Michigan, California, and Nevada.

    • B.

      I need to locate four states on the map, namely, Minnesota; Michigan; California; and Nevada.

    • C.

      I need to locate four states on the map: namely Minnesota, Michigan, California, and Nevada.

    • D.

      I need to locate four states on the map, namely; Minnesota, Michigan, California, and Nevada.

    Correct Answer
    A. I need to locate four states on the map; namely, Minnesota, Michigan, California, and Nevada.
    Explanation
    Use either a comma or a semicolon before introductory words such as "namely, that is, i.e., for example, e.g., for instance" when they are followed by a series of items. Use a comma after the introductory word. Use commas with a list of three or more items.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      This is the point that Einstein made--you cannot fix a problem with the problem.

    • B.

      This is the point that Einstein made, you cannot fix a problem with the problem.

    • C.

      This is the point that Einstein made; You cannot fix a problem with the problem.

    • D.

      This is the point that Einstein made: you cannot fix a problem with the problem.

    Correct Answer
    D. This is the point that Einstein made: you cannot fix a problem with the problem.
    Explanation
    When a subsequent sentence explains something in the sentence prior, introduce it with a colon and do not capitalize the first word of the new sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Our philosophy teacher thinks that Einstein meant: that we cannot stop war by waging war.

    • B.

      Our philosophy teacher thinks that Einstein meant that, we cannot stop war by waging war.

    • C.

      Our philosophy teacher thinks that Einstein meant that we cannot stop war by waging war.

    • D.

      Our Philosophy teacher thinks that Einstein meant that we cannot stop war by waging war.

    Correct Answer
    C. Our philosophy teacher thinks that Einstein meant that we cannot stop war by waging war.
    Explanation
    When a dependent clause follows an independent clause, no punctuation is necessary. "Our philosophy teacher thinks" is the independent clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      A well made argument was presented for negotiating a peaceful resolution.

    • B.

      A well made argument was presented, for negotiating a peaceful resolution.

    • C.

      A well-made argument was presented for negotiating a peaceful resolution.

    • D.

      A well-made-argument was presented for negotiating a peaceful resolution.

    Correct Answer
    C. A well-made argument was presented for negotiating a peaceful resolution.
    Explanation
    Hyphenate two or more words that act as one idea in front of a noun.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The argument for negotiating a peaceful resolution was well made.

    • B.

      The argument for negotiating a peaceful resolution was well-made.

    • C.

      The argument, for negotiating a peaceful resolution, was well made.

    • D.

      The argument, for negotiating a peaceful resolution, was well-made.

    Correct Answer
    A. The argument for negotiating a peaceful resolution was well made.
    Explanation
    Do not hyphenate between words acting as one idea when they follow the noun they are modifying.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      A liberally sprinkled dose of humor was very much appreciated.

    • B.

      A liberally-sprinkled dose of humor was very much appreciated.

    • C.

      A liberally-sprinkled-dose of humor was very much appreciated.

    • D.

      A liberally sprinkled dose-of-humor was very much appreciated.

    Correct Answer
    A. A liberally sprinkled dose of humor was very much appreciated.
    Explanation
    Do not hyphenate "-ly" adverbs even when the next word is part of one idea.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Our liberal minded clergyman managed to unite the entire congregation.

    • B.

      Our liberal-minded clergyman managed to unite the entire congregation.

    • C.

      Our liberal-minded clergyman managed to "unite" the entire congregation.

    • D.

      Our liberal minded clergyman managed to "unite" the entire congregation.

    Correct Answer
    B. Our liberal-minded clergyman managed to unite the entire congregation.
    Explanation
    Hyphenate two or more words that act as one idea in front of a noun. There is no reason to set off the word "unite" in quotation marks.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Our clergyman, who united the entire congregation, was liberal minded.

    • B.

      Our clergyman, who united the entire-congregation, was liberal minded.

    • C.

      Our clergyman, who united the entire congregation, was liberalminded.

    • D.

      Our clergyman, who united the entire congregation, was liberal-minded.

    Correct Answer
    A. Our clergyman, who united the entire congregation, was liberal minded.
    Explanation
    Do not hyphenate between words acting as one idea when they follow the noun they are modifying.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Jan asked? "What did Joe mean when he said, 'I will see you later.'"

    • B.

      Jan asked, "What did Joe mean when he said, 'I will see you later?'"

    • C.

      Jan asked, "What did Joe mean when he said, 'I will see you later'?"

    • D.

      Jan asked, "What did Joe mean when he said, 'I will see you later'"?

    Correct Answer
    C. Jan asked, "What did Joe mean when he said, 'I will see you later'?"
    Explanation
    Use single quotation marks for quotes within quotes. While periods always go inside all quotation marks, question marks will follow logic. In this sentence the question is within the double quotes so the question mark goes inside the double quotes but not within the single quotes.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      When I noticed that our dog cut it's paw, I called the veterinarian right away.

    • B.

      When I noticed that our dog cut it's paw; I called the veterinarian right away.

    • C.

      When I noticed that our dog cut its paw, I called the veterinarian right away.

    • D.

      When I noticed that our dog cut its paw; I called the veterinarian right away.

    Correct Answer
    C. When I noticed that our dog cut its paw, I called the veterinarian right away.
    Explanation
    "It's" is a contraction for "it is." "Its" is a possessive pronoun. "Its'" does not exist. Use only a comma after a dependent clause that begins a sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Just to be sure, I called three more D.V.M.s' offices.

    • B.

      Just to be sure, I called three more D.V.M.s offices.

    • C.

      Just to be sure, I called three more D.V.M.'s offices.

    • D.

      Just to be sure, I called three more D.V.M. offices'.

    Correct Answer
    A. Just to be sure, I called three more D.V.M.s' offices.
    Explanation
    Write the plural of a word or abbreviation first; then use the apostrophe.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      "Your right to be concerned," said one veterinarian. "I would like to take a look at your dog."

    • B.

      "Your right to be concerned," said one veterinarian, "I would like to take a look at your dog."

    • C.

      "You're right to be concerned." said one veterinarian. "I would like to take a look at your dog."

    • D.

      "You're right to be concerned," said one veterinarian. "I would like to take a look at your dog."

    Correct Answer
    D. "You're right to be concerned," said one veterinarian. "I would like to take a look at your dog."
    Explanation
    The sentence ends after "veterinarian" so use a comma before the end of the first quote and then a period after "veterinarian" before beginning a new quote.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Even though its 30 miles to the town where that D.V.M.'s office is, I wanted to take the drive.

    • B.

      Even though it's 30 miles to the town where that D.V.M.'s office is, I wanted to take the drive.

    • C.

      Even though it's 30 miles to the town where that D.V.M.s' office is, I wanted to take the drive.

    • D.

      Even though its 30 miles to the town where that D.V.M.s' office is, I wanted to take the drive.

    Correct Answer
    B. Even though it's 30 miles to the town where that D.V.M.'s office is, I wanted to take the drive.
    Explanation
    "It's" is a contraction for "it is." "Its" is a possessive pronoun. "Its'" does not exist. Since D.V.M. is singular, use the apostrophe before the "s."

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The friendly looking vet examined our dogs paw and suggested we have it bandaged.

    • B.

      The friendly-looking vet examined our dogs paw and suggested we have it bandaged.

    • C.

      The friendly-looking vet examined our dog's paw and suggested we have it bandaged.

    • D.

      The friendly looking vet examined our dog's paw and suggested we have it bandaged.

    Correct Answer
    C. The friendly-looking vet examined our dog's paw and suggested we have it bandaged.
    Explanation
    "Friendly" is an "-ly" adjective, not an adverb. It is acting as part of one idea, "friendly-looking," in front of a noun so hyphenate it.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      We had pet insurance but still owed $40 in copayment fees.

    • B.

      We had pet insurance, but still owed $40 in copayment fees.

    • C.

      We had pet insurance; but still owed $40 in copayment fees.

    • D.

      We had pet insurance but still owed $40 in copayment fees'.

    Correct Answer
    A. We had pet insurance but still owed $40 in copayment fees.
    Explanation
    No punctuation is needed before "but" because it does not introduce a new clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Our dog was a semiinvalid for a couple of days until she chewed off the bandage.

    • B.

      Our dog was a semi-invalid for a couple of days until she chewed off the bandage.

    • C.

      Our dog was a semi invalid for a couple of days until she chewed off the bandage.

    • D.

      Our dog was a semi invalid for a couple of days, until she chewed off the bandage.

    Correct Answer
    B. Our dog was a semi-invalid for a couple of days until she chewed off the bandage.
    Explanation
    Hyphenate a prefix that ends in an "i" when the root word also begins with an "i."

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I guess she did what any self-respecting dog would do by grooming herself.

    • B.

      I guess she did what any selfrespecting dog would do by grooming herself.

    • C.

      I guess she did what any self respecting dog would do by grooming herself.

    • D.

      I guess she did what any self-respecting dog would do, by grooming herself.

    Correct Answer
    A. I guess she did what any self-respecting dog would do by grooming herself.
    Explanation
    Hyphenate all compound words having "self" as the prefix.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The dog has fully re-covered although I will never be the same.

    • B.

      The dog has fully recovered although I will never be the same.

    • C.

      The dog has fully recovered, although I will never be the same.

    • D.

      The dog has fully re-covered, although I will never be the same.

    Correct Answer
    B. The dog has fully recovered although I will never be the same.
    Explanation
    When an independent clause precedes a dependent clause, do not use a comma or any other punctuation.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I have learned that it's better to be proactive than to have regrets.

    • B.

      I have learned that its better to be pro-active than to have regrets.

    • C.

      I have learned that its better to be proactive than to have regrets.

    • D.

      I have learned that it's better to be pro-active than to have regrets.

    Correct Answer
    A. I have learned that it's better to be proactive than to have regrets.
    Explanation
    "It's" is a contraction for "it is." "Its" is a possessive pronoun. "Its'" does not exist. "Proactive" is one word. Most prefixes may be added onto root words without a hyphen.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Wendy thought she knew everything about her mother, but found out two years ago that her mother had been married before.

    • B.

      Wendy thought she knew everything about her mother; but found out two years ago that her mother had been married before.

    • C.

      Wendy thought she knew everything about her mother but found out two years ago that her mother had been married before.

    • D.

      Wendy thought she knew everything about her mother; but, found out two years ago that her mother had been married before.

    Correct Answer
    C. Wendy thought she knew everything about her mother but found out two years ago that her mother had been married before.
    Explanation
    No punctuation is needed before "but" because "but" does not introduce an independent clause.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      When Wendy asked her mother about this marriage, Ilse (her mother) was hesitant to discuss any details.

    • B.

      When Wendy asked her mother about this marriage; Ilse (her mother) was hesitant to discuss any details.

    • C.

      When Wendy asked her mother about this marriage, Ilse, (her mother), was hesitant to discuss any details.

    • D.

      When Wendy asked her mother about this marriage; Ilse, (her mother), was hesitant to discuss any details.

    Correct Answer
    A. When Wendy asked her mother about this marriage, Ilse (her mother) was hesitant to discuss any details.
    Explanation
    Do not use both commas and parentheses to set off words or phrases within a sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      She will go to her grave with some secrets said Wendy.

    • B.

      "She will go to her grave with some secrets," said Wendy.

    • C.

      "She will go to her grave with some secrets" said Wendy.

    • D.

      "She will go to her grave with some secrets." said Wendy.

    Correct Answer
    B. "She will go to her grave with some secrets," said Wendy.
    Explanation
    Since the sentence does not end until after "Wendy," use only a comma after the ending quotation mark.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      "Do you understand her need for privacy," Wendy asked her husband?

    • B.

      "Do you understand her need for privacy," Wendy asked her husband.

    • C.

      "Do you understand her need for privacy?" Wendy asked her husband?

    • D.

      "Do you understand her need for privacy?" Wendy asked her husband.

    Correct Answer
    D. "Do you understand her need for privacy?" Wendy asked her husband.
    Explanation
    The question is within the quote so the question mark must go inside the quotation marks only.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The wealthy became wealthier during the 1990's.

    • B.

      The wealthy became wealthier during the 1990s.

    • C.

      The wealthy became wealthier during the '90's.

    • D.

      The wealthy became wealthier during the '90's.

    Correct Answer
    B. The wealthy became wealthier during the 1990s.
    Explanation
    No apostrophe is needed between the decade and the "s." If you wish to leave off the "19," you may write the following: The wealthy became wealthier during the '90s.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 25, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Ikkefebriani

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.