Comma Usage Quiz With Answers

Reviewed by Juliette Firla
Juliette Firla, MA |
K-12 English Expert
Review Board Member
Juliette is a middle school English teacher at Sacred Heart of Greenwich, Connecticut. Juliette earned a BA in English/Language Arts Teacher Education from Elon University (2016-2020) and an MA in Teaching Writing from Johns Hopkins University (Apr 2023-Dec 2025). She holds a Classroom Teacher license from the Connecticut State Department of Education, obtained in July 2021. Juliette possesses strong skills in English language arts, writing, editing, and literature study. She has a deep passion for working with young people and contributing to the education of America's youth in the classroom.
, MA
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lholla
L
Lholla
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 73,610
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 50,877

SettingsSettingsSettings
Comma Usage Quiz With Answers - Quiz

Do you know everything there is to know about commas? Can you pass this comma usage quiz? A comma marks a slight pause between different parts of a sentence. If you use a comma correctly, you can make the meaning of sentences clear by grouping and separating words, phrases, and clauses. Take this challenging comma quiz and test your understanding. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      After the storm ended we went outside to survey the damage.

    • B.

      After the storm ended we went outside, to survey the damage.

    • C.

      After the storm ended, we went outside to survey the damage.

    • D.

      After the storm ended, we went outside, to survey the damage.

    Correct Answer
    C. After the storm ended, we went outside to survey the damage.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "After the storm ended, we went outside to survey the damage." This sentence is written correctly because it includes a comma after the introductory phrase "After the storm ended" to separate it from the main clause "we went outside to survey the damage." This comma helps to clarify the sentence structure and make it easier to understand.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      Surprisingly the concert was over by nine o'clock.

    • B.

      Surprisingly the concert was over, by nine o'clock.

    • C.

      Surprisingly, the concert was over, by nine o'clock.

    • D.

      Surprisingly, the concert was over by nine o'clock.

    Correct Answer
    D. Surprisingly, the concert was over by nine o'clock.
    Explanation
    D is correct. A comma is required after the introductory word "Surprisingly."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      The couples who attended the Valentine's Day dance included Brett and Cheryl Matt and Robin and Lucas and Emily.

    • B.

      The couples who attended the Valentine's Day dance included Brett and Cheryl, Matt and Robin, and Lucas and Emily.

    • C.

      The couples, who attended the Valentine's Day dance, included Brett and Cheryl, Matt and Robin, and Lucas and Emily.

    • D.

      The couples who attended, the Valentine's Day dance included Brett and Cheryl, Matt and Robin and Lucas and Emily.

    Correct Answer
    B. The couples who attended the Valentine's Day dance included Brett and Cheryl, Matt and Robin, and Lucas and Emily.
    Explanation
    B is correct. A comma is required after EVERY couple included in the list to avoid confusion about which people belong together.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      The fire destroyed the garage. The house however was saved.

    • B.

      The fire destroyed the garage. The house, however was saved.

    • C.

      The fire destroyed the garage. The house however, was saved.

    • D.

      The fire destroyed the garage. The house, however, was saved.

    Correct Answer
    D. The fire destroyed the garage. The house, however, was saved.
    Explanation
    D is correct. The word "however" is not essential to the sentence, so it is set off from the rest of the sentence by two commas.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      Bananas and chocolate make the best breakfast muffins.

    • B.

      Bananas and chocolate, make the best breakfast muffins.

    • C.

      Bananas, and chocolate make the best breakfast muffins.

    • D.

      Bananas, and chocolate, make the best breakfast muffins.

    Correct Answer
    A. Bananas and chocolate make the best breakfast muffins.
    Explanation
    A is correct. No comma is required in this sentence, as the list of breakfast muffins is only made of two items. A comma is used in lists with more than two items.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      The anaconda the biggest snake in the world can weigh up to 250 kilograms.

    • B.

      The anaconda, the biggest snake in the world can weigh up to 250 kilograms.

    • C.

      The anaconda the biggest snake in the world, can weigh up to 250 kilograms.

    • D.

      The anaconda, the biggest snake in the world, can weigh up to 250 kilograms.

    Correct Answer
    D. The anaconda, the biggest snake in the world, can weigh up to 250 kilograms.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "The anaconda, the biggest snake in the world, can weigh up to 250 kilograms." This sentence is written correctly because it uses commas to set off the phrase "the biggest snake in the world" as additional information about the subject "the anaconda." The commas are necessary to indicate that this phrase is not essential to the meaning of the sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      Our new car is a fast fuel-efficient vehicle.

    • B.

      Our new car, is a fast fuel-efficient vehicle.

    • C.

      Our new car is a fast, fuel-efficient vehicle.

    • D.

      Our new car, is a fast, fuel-efficient vehicle.

    Correct Answer
    C. Our new car is a fast, fuel-efficient vehicle.
    Explanation
    C is correct. A comma is required to separate two adjectives that describe the car.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      The busy servers took orders and delivered meals to hungry customers.

    • B.

      The busy servers took orders, and delivered meals to hungry customers.

    • C.

      The busy servers, took orders and delivered meals to hungry customers.

    • D.

      The busy servers, took orders and delivered meals, to hungry customers.

    Correct Answer
    A. The busy servers took orders and delivered meals to hungry customers.
    Explanation
    A is correct. There are no commas required in this sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      The mouse crept out from under the bookshelf and the cat pounced on it.

    • B.

      The mouse crept out from under the bookshelf, and the cat pounced on it.

    • C.

      The mouse crept out from under the bookshelf and, the cat pounced on it.

    • D.

      The mouse, crept out from under the bookshelf and the cat, pounced on it.

    Correct Answer
    B. The mouse crept out from under the bookshelf, and the cat pounced on it.
    Explanation
    B is correct. A comma is required before the joining word "and" that joins two independent sentences.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which sentence is written correctly?

    • A.

      The lawyer gave his closing speech and the jury listened intently.

    • B.

      The lawyer gave his closing speech, and the jury listened intently.

    • C.

      The lawyer gave his closing speech and the jury listened, intently.

    • D.

      The lawyer gave his closing speech and, the jury listened intently.

    Correct Answer
    B. The lawyer gave his closing speech, and the jury listened intently.
    Explanation
     B is correct. A comma is required before the joining word "and," called a coordinating conjunction, that joins two sentences.

    Rate this question:

Juliette Firla |MA |
K-12 English Expert
Juliette is a middle school English teacher at Sacred Heart of Greenwich, Connecticut. Juliette earned a BA in English/Language Arts Teacher Education from Elon University (2016-2020) and an MA in Teaching Writing from Johns Hopkins University (Apr 2023-Dec 2025). She holds a Classroom Teacher license from the Connecticut State Department of Education, obtained in July 2021. Juliette possesses strong skills in English language arts, writing, editing, and literature study. She has a deep passion for working with young people and contributing to the education of America's youth in the classroom.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 06, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Juliette Firla
  • Jan 05, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Lholla

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.