Professional SCRUM Master Certification Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Szymon
S
Szymon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 10,489
Questions: 36 | Attempts: 10,492

SettingsSettingsSettings
Professional SCRUM Master Certification Quiz! - Quiz


Here is an interesting PSM practice test quiz for you to test your knowledge about Professional Scrum and the role of the Scrum Master. Try taking this quiz and see how well you can score. So, are you ready to take this PSM mock test? Let's get started then. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Development Team membership should change: 

    • A.

      Every Sprint to promote shared learning.

    • B.

      Never, because it reduces productivity.

    • C.

      As needed, while taking into account a short term reduction in productivity.

    • D.

      As needed, with no special allowance for changes in productivity.

    Correct Answer
    C. As needed, while taking into account a short term reduction in productivity.
    Explanation
    Teams typically go through some steps before achieving a state of increased performance. Changing membership typically reduces cohesion, affecting performance and productivity in the short term.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who should know the most about the progress toward a business objective or a release, and be able to explain the alternatives most clearly? 

    • A.

      Product Owner

    • B.

      Development Team

    • C.

      Scrum Master

    • D.

      Project Manager

    Correct Answer
    A. Product Owner
    Explanation
    The Product Owner is the sole person responsible for managing the Product Backlog, which includes that the Product Backlog is visible, transparent, and clear to all, and shows what the Scrum Team will work on next.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How much work must a Development Team do to a Product Backlog item it selects for a Sprint? 

    • A.

      As much as it has told the Product Owner will be done for every Product Backlog item it selects in conformance with the definition of done.

    • B.

      As much as it can fit into the Sprint.

    • C.

      All development work and at least some testing.

    • D.

      Analysis, design, programming, testing and documentation.

    Correct Answer
    A. As much as it has told the Product Owner will be done for every Product Backlog item it selects in conformance with the definition of done.
    Explanation
    The purpose of each Sprint is to deliver Increments of potentially releasable functionality that adhere to the Scrum Team's current definition of "Done".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the terminology to fit with the terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done?

    • A.

      Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may actually happen.

    • B.

      The organization may not understand what has changed with Scrum and the benefits of Scrum may be lost.

    • C.

      Management may feel less anxious.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may actually happen.
    B. The organization may not understand what has changed with Scrum and the benefits of Scrum may be lost.
    C. Management may feel less anxious.
    Explanation
    If the organization decides to change the terminology of Scrum to fit with the existing terminology, it is likely that very little change will actually happen without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change. This is because the organization may not fully understand what has changed with Scrum and as a result, the benefits of Scrum may be lost. Additionally, management may feel less anxious about the change if they are able to use familiar terminology.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The purpose of a Sprint is to produce a done increment of working product.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The heart of Scrum is a Sprint, a time-box of one month or less during which a "Done", usable, and potentially releasable product Increment is created.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Why is the Daily Scrum held at the same time and same place?

    • A.

      The place can be named.

    • B.

      The consistency reduces complexity.

    • C.

      The Product Owner demands it.

    • D.

      Rooms are hard to book and this lets it be booked in advance.

    Correct Answer
    B. The consistency reduces complexity.
    Explanation
    The Daily Scrum is held at the same time and place each day to reduce complexity.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is required to attend the Daily Scrum?

    • A.

      Development Team

    • B.

      Scrum team

    • C.

      Development Team and Scrum Master

    • D.

      Development Team and Product Owner

    • E.

      Scrum Master and Product Owner

    Correct Answer
    A. Development Team
    Explanation
    Only the people doing the work described on the Sprint Backlog need to inspect and adapt at the Daily Scrum. If the Scrum Master or Product Owner is also on the Development Team, they will need to be at the Daily Scrum. Otherwise, the Scrum Master simply has to make sure the Development Team knows how to conduct a Daily Scrum and does so.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The time-box for the Sprint Planning meeting is?

    • A.

      4 hours.

    • B.

      8 hours for a monthly Sprint. For shorter Sprints it is usually shorter.

    • C.

      Whenever it is done.

    • D.

      Montly.

    Correct Answer
    B. 8 hours for a monthly Sprint. For shorter Sprints it is usually shorter.
    Explanation
    Sprint Planning is time-boxed to a maximum of eight hours for a one-month Sprint. For shorter Sprints, the event is usually shorter.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When does the next Sprint begin?

    • A.

      Next Monday.

    • B.

      Immediately following the next Sprint Planning.

    • C.

      When the Product Owner is ready.

    • D.

      Immediately after the conclusion of the previous Sprint.

    Correct Answer
    D. Immediately after the conclusion of the previous Sprint.
    Explanation
    A new Sprint starts immediately after the conclusion of the previous Sprint.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the main reason for the Scrum Master to be at the Daily Scrum?

    • A.

      To make sure every team member answers the three questions.

    • B.

      He or she does not have to be there; he or she only has to ensure the Development Team has a Daily Scrum.

    • C.

      To write down any changes to the Sprint Backlog, including adding new items, and tracking progress on the burn-down.

    • D.

      To gather status and progress information to report to management.

    Correct Answer
    B. He or she does not have to be there; he or she only has to ensure the Development Team has a Daily Scrum.
    Explanation
    The Scrum Master enforces the rule that only Development Team members participate in the Daily Scrum.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who has the final say on the order of the Product Backlog?

    • A.

      Stakeholders

    • B.

      Development Team

    • C.

      Scrum Master

    • D.

      Product Owner

    • E.

      CEO

    Correct Answer
    D. Product Owner
    Explanation
    The Product Owner is the sole person responsible for managing the Product Backlog.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Upon what type of process control is Scrum based?

    • A.

      Empirical

    • B.

      Hybrid

    • C.

      Defined

    • D.

      Complex

    Correct Answer
    A. Empirical
    Explanation
    Scrum is founded on empirical process control theory, or empiricism. Empiricism asserts that knowledge comes from experience and making decisions based on what is known.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What does it mean to say that an event has a time-box? 

    • A.

      The event must happen at a set time.

    • B.

      The event must happen by a given time.

    • C.

      The event must take at least a minimum amount of time.

    • D.

      The event can take no more than a maximum amount of time.

    Correct Answer
    D. The event can take no more than a maximum amount of time.
    Explanation
    Time-boxed events are events that have a maximum duration.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the role of Management in Scrum? 

    • A.

      Continually monitor staffing levels of the Development Team.

    • B.

      Monitor the Development Team's productivity.

    • C.

      Support the Product Owner with insights and information into high value product and system capabilities. Support the Scrum Master to cause organizational change that fosters empiricism, self-organization, bottom-up intelligence, and intelligent release of software.

    • D.

      Identify and remove people that aren't working hard enough.

    Correct Answer
    C. Support the Product Owner with insights and information into high value product and system capabilities. Support the Scrum Master to cause organizational change that fosters empiricism, self-organization, bottom-up intelligence, and intelligent release of software.
    Explanation
    Management has no active role in the actual product development through Scrum. However, management external to the Scrum team is incredibly important in setting the vision and strategy to guide the overall direction of the organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The Development Team should not be interrupted during the Sprint. The Sprint Goal should remain intact. These are conditions that foster creativity, quality and productivity. Based on this, which of the following is FALSE?

    • A.

      The Product Owner can help clarify or optimize the Sprint when asked by the Development Team.

    • B.

      The Sprint Backlog is fully formulated in the Sprint Planning meeting and does not change during the Sprint.

    • C.

      As a decomposition of the selected Product Backlog Items, the Sprint Backlog changes and may grow as the work emerges.

    • D.

      The Development Team may work with the Product Owner to remove or add work if it finds it has more or less capacity than it expected.

    Correct Answer
    B. The Sprint Backlog is fully formulated in the Sprint Planning meeting and does not change during the Sprint.
    Explanation
    The Sprint Backlog makes visible all of the work that the Development Team identifies as necessary to meet the Sprint Goal. The Development Team modifies the Sprint Backlog throughout the Sprint, and the Sprint Backlog emerges during the Sprint.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which statement best describes the Sprint Review?

    • A.

      It is a mechanism to control the Development Team's activities during a Sprint.

    • B.

      It is when the Scrum Team and stakeholders inspect the outcome of a Sprint and figure out what to do next.

    • C.

      It is a demo at the end of the Sprint for everyone in the organization to check on the work done.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is when the Scrum Team and stakeholders inspect the outcome of a Sprint and figure out what to do next.
    Explanation
    Every event in Scrum, besides the Sprint which is a container for the other events, is an opportunity to Inspect AND Adapt.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When multiple teams work together on the same product, each team should maintain a separate Product Backlog.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Products have one Product Backlog, regardless of how many teams are used. Any other setup makes it difficult for the Development Team to determine what it should work on.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The length of a Sprint should be:

    • A.

      Short enough to keep the business risk acceptable to the Product Owner.

    • B.

      Short enough to be able to synchronize the development work with other business events.

    • C.

      No more than one month.

    • D.

      All of these answers are correct.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of these answers are correct.
    Explanation
    All of these choices are appropriate considerations in determining the length of a Sprint.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    It is mandatory that the product increment be released to production at the end of each Sprint.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The product increment should be usable and releasable at the end of every Sprint, but it does not have to be released.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is the recommended size for a Development Team (within the Scrum Team)?

    • A.

      Minimal 7

    • B.

      3 to 9

    • C.

      7 plus or minus 2

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 to 9
    Explanation
    Optimal Development Team size is small enough to remain nimble and large enough to complete significant work. Fewer than three Development Team members decreases interaction and results in smaller productivity gains. More than nine members simply requires too much coordination.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When might a Sprint be abnormally terminated?

    • A.

      When it becomes clear that not everything will be finished by the end of the Sprint.

    • B.

      When the Development Team feels that the work is too hard.

    • C.

      When the sales department has an important new opportunity.

    • D.

      When the Sprint Goal becomes obsolete.

    Correct Answer
    D. When the Sprint Goal becomes obsolete.
    Explanation
    A Sprint can be cancelled before the Sprint time-box is over. A Sprint would be cancelled if the Sprint Goal becomes obsolete. This might occur if the company changes direction or if market or technology conditions change.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which statement best describes Scrum?

    • A.

      A complete methodology that defines how to develop software.

    • B.

      A cookbook that defines best practices for software development.

    • C.

      A framework within which complex products in complex environments are developed.

    • D.

      A defined and predictive process that conforms to the principles of Scientific Management.

    Correct Answer
    C. A framework within which complex products in complex environments are developed.
    Explanation
    Scrum is not a process or a technique for building products; rather, it is a framework within which you can employ various processes and techniques.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    The time-box for a Daily Scrum is?

    • A.

      The same time of day every day.

    • B.

      Two minutes per person.

    • C.

      4 hours.

    • D.

      15 minutes.

    • E.

      15 minutes for a 4 week sprint. For shorter Sprints it is usually shorter.

    Correct Answer
    D. 15 minutes.
    Explanation
    The length of a daily Scrum is time-boxed at 15 minutes, it does not change with the length of a Sprint.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    The maximum length of the Sprint Review (its time-box) is:

    • A.

      2 hours.

    • B.

      4 hours for a monthly Sprint. For shorter Sprints it is usually shorter.

    • C.

      As long as needed.

    • D.

      1 day.

    • E.

      4 hours and longer as needed.

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 hours for a monthly Sprint. For shorter Sprints it is usually shorter.
    Explanation
    Sprint Review is a four-hour time-boxed meeting for one-month Sprints. For shorter Sprints, the event is usually shorter.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    When is a Sprint over?

    • A.

      When all Product Backlog items meet their definition of done.

    • B.

      When the Product Owner says it is done.

    • C.

      When all the tasks are completed.

    • D.

      When the time-box expires.

    Correct Answer
    D. When the time-box expires.
    Explanation
    The duration of a Sprint is fixed and cannot be shortened or lengthened.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the below are roles on a Scrum Team? 

    • A.

      Development Team

    • B.

      Users

    • C.

      Customers

    • D.

      Product Owner

    • E.

      Scrum Master

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Development Team
    D. Product Owner
    E. Scrum Master
    Explanation
    The Scrum Team consists of a Product Owner, the Development Team, and a Scrum Master.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    When many Development Teams are working on a single product, what best describes the definition of "done?"

    • A.

      Each Development Team defines and uses its own. The differences are discussed and reconciled during a hardening Sprint.

    • B.

      Each Development Team uses its own but must make their definition clear to all other Teams so the differences are known.

    • C.

      All Development Teams must have a definition of "done" that makes their combined work potentially releasable.

    • D.

      It depends.

    Correct Answer
    C. All Development Teams must have a definition of "done" that makes their combined work potentially releasable.
    Explanation
    Scrum requires an Increment to be releasable. This is an Increment of product. Many teams working on a single product are expected to deliver such an Increment.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The Development Team should have all the skills needed to:

    • A.

      Complete the project as estimated when the date and cost are committed to the Product Owner.

    • B.

      Do all of the development work, except for specialized testing that requires additional tools and environments.

    • C.

      Turn the Product Backlog items it selects into an increment of potentially releasable product functionality.

    Correct Answer
    C. Turn the Product Backlog items it selects into an increment of potentially releasable product functionality.
    Explanation
    The Development Team consists of professionals who do the work of delivering a potentially releasable Increment of "Done" product at the end of each Sprint. Development Teams are cross-functional, with all of the skills as a team necessary to create a product Increment.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which two (2) things does the Development Team do during the first Sprint?

    • A.

      Deliver an increment of releasable software.

    • B.

      Determine the complete architecture and infrastructure for the product.

    • C.

      Develop and deliver at least one piece of functionality.

    • D.

      Develop a plan for the rest of the release.

    • E.

      Create the complete Product Backlog to be developed in subsequent Sprints.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Deliver an increment of releasable software.
    C. Develop and deliver at least one piece of functionality.
    Explanation
    The heart of Scrum is a Sprint, a time-box of one month or less during which a "Done", useable, and potentially releasable product Increment is created. This applies to every Sprint

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The Product Backlog is ordered by: 

    • A.

      Size, where small items are at the top and large items are at the bottom.

    • B.

      Risk, where safer items are at the top, and riskier items are at the bottom.

    • C.

      Least valuable items at the top to most valuable at the bottom.

    • D.

      Items are randomly arranged.

    • E.

      Whatever is deemed most appropriate by the Product Owner.

    Correct Answer
    E. Whatever is deemed most appropriate by the Product Owner.
    Explanation
    The Product Owner decides what makes the most sense to optimize the value of the work being done by the Development Team.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    The three pillars of empirical process control are:

    • A.

      Respect For People, Kaizen, Eliminating Waste

    • B.

      Planning, Demonstration, Retrospective

    • C.

      Inspection, Transparency, Adaptation

    • D.

      Planning, Inspection, Adaptation

    • E.

      Transparency, Eliminating Waste, Kaizen

    Correct Answer
    C. Inspection, Transparency, Adaptation
    Explanation
    Scrum is founded on empirical process control theory, or empiricism. Empiricism asserts that knowledge comes from experience and making decisions based on what is known.
    Three pillars uphold every implementation of empirical process control: transparency, inspection, and adaptation.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Who is responsible for managing the progress of work during a Sprint?

    • A.

      Development Team

    • B.

      Scrum Master

    • C.

      Product Owner

    • D.

      The most junior member of the Team

    Correct Answer
    A. Development Team
    Explanation
    The Development Team uses the Daily Scrum to inspect progress toward the Sprint Goal and to inspect how progress is trending toward completing the work in the Sprint Backlog.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which statement best describes a Product Owner's responsibility?

    • A.

      Optimizing the value of the work the Development Team does.

    • B.

      Directing the Development Team.

    • C.

      Managing the project and ensuring that the work meets the commitments to the stakeholders.

    • D.

      Keeping stakeholders at bay. 

    Correct Answer
    A. Optimizing the value of the work the Development Team does.
    Explanation
    The Product Owner is responsible for maximizing the value of the product and the work of the Development Team.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    When do Development Team members become the exclusive owner of a Sprint Backlog item?

    • A.

      At the Sprint planning meeting.

    • B.

      Never. All Sprint Backlog Items are "owned" by the entire Development Team, even though each one may be done by an individual development team member.

    • C.

      Whenever a team member can accommodate more work.

    • D.

      During the Daily Scrum.

    Correct Answer
    B. Never. All Sprint Backlog Items are "owned" by the entire Development Team, even though each one may be done by an individual development team member.
    Explanation
    Sprint Backlog and all of its items are collectively owned by the Development Team. No individual team member can claim ownership over an item as this would block communication and collaboration.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Who is on the Scrum Team? 

    • A.

      The Scrum Master

    • B.

      The Product Owner

    • C.

      The Development Team

    • D.

      Project Manager

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Scrum Master
    B. The Product Owner
    C. The Development Team
    Explanation
    The Scrum Team consists of the Scrum Master (manages the process), the Product Owner (decides what to do) and the Development Team (does the work).

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Scrum does not have a role called "project manager".

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    A Scrum Team has a Scrum Master, a Product Owner and a Development Team. As a whole they have all controls needed.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 20, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Szymon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.