Procedural Text

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Maulanarubidaku
M
Maulanarubidaku
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 70,403
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 11,251

SettingsSettingsSettings
Procedural Text - Quiz

Procedural Text Competences :


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 What is the purpose of the text above?

    • A.

      To tell how to cook rice using a magic com

    • B.

      To narrate how to cook rice using a magic com

    • C.

      To describe how to cook rice using a magic com

    • D.

      To report how to cook rice using a magic com

    Correct Answer
    A. To tell how to cook rice using a magic com
    Explanation
    The purpose of the text is to provide instructions on how to cook rice using a magic com. It explains the steps involved in preparing the rice, including measuring the amount of rice, washing it, adjusting the water quantity, and using the cooking button on the magic com. The text also mentions the option of cooking vegetables simultaneously using the steam pot. After cooking, the text suggests opening the cover and mixing the cooked rice.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 The kind of text is....

    • A.

      Descriptive

    • B.

      Narrative

    • C.

      Recount

    • D.

      Procedure

    Correct Answer
    D. Procedure
    Explanation
    The given text provides a step-by-step process on how to cook rice using a magic com. It outlines the specific actions and instructions to be followed in a sequential manner. This aligns with the characteristics of a procedure, which is a type of text that provides instructions or directions on how to do something. Therefore, the correct answer is procedure.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 Based on the text, the amount of rice bellow is true, except ....

    • A.

      5 measure cups

    • B.

      4 measure cups

    • C.

      3 measure cups

    • D.

      2 measure cups

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 measure cups
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 5 measure cups. The text states that the exact amount of rice should not be more than 4 measure cups.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 How many steps are there?

    • A.

      6 steps

    • B.

      7 steps

    • C.

      8 steps

    • D.

      9 steps

    Correct Answer
    D. 9 steps
    Explanation
    The given passage provides a step-by-step guide on how to cook rice using a magic com. Counting the instructions provided, there are a total of 9 steps mentioned in the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 “Plug the cable into the electricity socket.” The statement is the step ....

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      9

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    The statement "Plug the cable into the electricity socket" is the step number 7 in the process of cooking rice using a magic com.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 We can cook another meal at the same time in ...

    • A.

      Rice cooker

    • B.

      Steam pot

    • C.

      Inner pot

    • D.

      Cup

    Correct Answer
    B. Steam pot
    Explanation
    The correct answer is steam pot. This is because the passage states that while cooking rice using a magic com, you can also cook another meal like vegetables by putting them in the steam pot.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 Will the red turn on if we push the cooking button?

    • A.

      Yes. It will

    • B.

      No it will not

    • C.

      Yes I do

    • D.

      I don’t know

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes. It will
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Yes. It will." The explanation is that pushing the cooking button will activate the cooking process, and the red light will turn on as an indication that the rice is being cooked.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 The rice must be...

    • A.

      Dirty

    • B.

      Clean

    • C.

      I don’t know

    • D.

      4 kilograms

    Correct Answer
    B. Clean
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "clean". This can be inferred from the instruction to wash the rice before cooking it.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 “Put them in the steam pot.” (Line 3). The underlined word refers to ...

    • A.

      Amount of rice

    • B.

      4 measure cups

    • C.

      Vegetables

    • D.

      Cable

    Correct Answer
    C. Vegetables
    Explanation
    The underlined word "them" refers to the vegetables.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    HOW TO COOK RICE USING A MAGIC COM   Ø     Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured. It should not be more than 4 measure cups; Ø     Wash the rice. Put it in the inner pot, and adjust the quantity of water; Ø     At the same time, you can cook another meal like vegetables. Put them in the steam pot; Ø     Plug in the cable into the electricity socket and push the cooking button. A light red will turn on; Ø     After cooking, open the cover and mingle the cooked rice for a while. __________ Source : Let’s Talk Grade IX, 2005 Weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured.” (Line 1). The synonym of the italic word is ...

    • A.

      Average

    • B.

      Sum

    • C.

      Minimally

    • D.

      Balance

    Correct Answer
    B. Sum
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "sum". In the context of the sentence, "weight the exact amount of rice that will be poured", the word "weight" means to measure or determine the exact amount of rice. The synonym of "weight" in this context is "sum", which means to calculate or determine the total amount. So, the correct answer is "sum".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 06, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Maulanarubidaku
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.