Practice Version Of Reagent Preparation

By Lola Agbetunsin
Lola Agbetunsin, Teacher & Student Mentor
Lola Agbetunsin, an educator with a mission to guide students on their journey to success and provide them with the tools they need for a bright future.
Quizzes Created: 30 | Total Attempts: 48,511
, Teacher & Student Mentor
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 131

SettingsSettingsSettings
Practice Version Of Reagent Preparation - Quiz

PRACTICE VERSION OF REAGENT PREPARATION QUIZ


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    PREPARE A 1%, 200mL SOLUTION OF BLEACH, HOW MUCH OF THE BLEACH CONCENTRATE IS NEEDED?

    • A.

      2mL

    • B.

      20mL

    • C.

      200mL

    • D.

      0.005

    Correct Answer
    A. 2mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    typically we are mixing two fluids lets say a and b to make a total solution (a+b)
    a is the volume or number of parts a
    b is the volume or number of parts b
    a+b represents the total solution
    for percent solutions
    a % means "a parts out of 100 total parts"
    a+b which represents total parts =100 (the question does not have to give us b)
    a/(a+b) = a/100
    a/(a+b) x total volume for percent I= a/100 x total volume.
    a/100 = 1/100, total volume is 200mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is 1/100 x 200mL
    1 divide by 100 = 0.01
    0.01 multiplied by 200 = 2mL

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A 6%, 50mL BLEACH SOLUTION

    • A.

      3mL

    • B.

      30mL

    • C.

      8.33mL

    • D.

      83.3mL

    Correct Answer
    A. 3mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    typically we are mixing two fluids lets say a and b to make a total solution (a+b)
    a is the volume or number of parts a
    b is the volume or number of parts b
    a+b represents the total solution
    for percent solutions
    a % means "a parts out of 100 total parts"
    a+b which represents total parts =100 (the question does not have to give us b)
    a/(a+b) = a/100
    a/(a+b) x total volume for percent I= a/100 x total volume.
    a/100 = 6/100,
    total volume is 50mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is
    6/100 x 50mL
    6 divided by 100 =0.06
    0.06 x 50mL = 3mL

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A  50mL BLEACH SOLUTION WITH ONE PART BLEACH AND 9 PARTS WATER

    • A.

      5mL

    • B.

      50mL

    • C.

      2mL

    • D.

      20mL

    Correct Answer
    A. 5mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 1, b = 9, a+b = 10.
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    a = 1, b = 9, a+b = 10.
    a/(a+b) = 1/(1+9) = 1/10
    total volume is 50mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (1/10) x 50mL
    1 divided by 10 =0.1
    0.1 x 50mL = 5mL

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A  1000mL BLEACH SOLUTION WITH 2 PARTS BLEACH AND 3 PARTS WATER

    • A.

      4mL

    • B.

      25mL

    • C.

      400mL

    • D.

      250mL

    Correct Answer
    C. 400mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 2, b = 3, a+b = 5.
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    a/(a+b) = 2/(2+3) = 2/5
    total volume is 1000mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (2/5) x 1000mL
    2 divided by 5 =0.4
    0.4 x 1000mL = 400mL

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A  800mL, 1 to 20 dilution of BLEACH SOLUTION

    • A.

      4mL

    • B.

      25mL

    • C.

      40mL

    • D.

      250mL

    Correct Answer
    C. 40mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 1, a+b = 20
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    ratios are written as "part to total"
    this means ratio (a to total)
    which is the same as ratio "a : total", where total =a +b
    which means ratio a:a+b
    ratio a:a+b can be rewritten as a/(a+b)
    volume required = a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    a/(a+b) = 2/(2+3) = 2/5
    total volume is 1000mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (2/5) x 1000mL
    2 divided by 5 =0.4
    0.4 x 1000mL = 400mL

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A  250mL, 1 :10 dilution of BLEACH SOLUTION

    • A.

      4mL

    • B.

      25mL

    • C.

      400mL

    • D.

      250mL

    Correct Answer
    B. 25mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    dilution type is ratio (part:total) =(parts out of total) = (1 part bleach out of 10 parts total)
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 1, a+b = 10
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    ratios are written as "part : total"
    this means ratio (a : total)
    ratio "a:total" can be rewritten as "a parts / total parts"
    volume required = a parts/ (total parts) x total volume.
    a/(total) = 1/(10)
    total volume is 250mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (1/10) x 250mL
    1 divided by 10 = 0.10
    0.10 x 250mL = 25mL

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A 40mL, 1 :5 dilution of BLEACH SOLUTION

    • A.

      8mL

    • B.

      50mL

    • C.

      800mL

    • D.

      250mL

    Correct Answer
    A. 8mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    dilution type is ratio (part:total) =(parts out of total) = (1 part bleach out of 5 parts total)
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 1, a+b = 5
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    ratios are written as "part : total"
    this means ratio (a : total)
    ratio "a:total" can be rewritten as "a parts / total parts"
    volume required = a parts/ (total parts) x total volume.
    a/(total) = 1/(5)
    total volume is 40mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (1/5) x 40mL
    1 divided by 5= 0.20
    0.20 x 40mL = 8mL

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    HOW MUCH OF A 70% ALCOHOL SOLUTION IS USED TO PREPARE A 4000mL, 5% ALCOHOL SOLUTION

    • A.

      2.857

    • B.

      28.57

    • C.

      285.7

    Correct Answer
    C. 285.7
    Explanation
    AN INITIAL CONCENTRATION HAS BEEN GIVEN, THEREFORE THE EQUATION TO BE USED IS
    C1 X V1 = C2 X V2

    FROM THE ABOVE EQUATION,

    V1 = (C2 X V2)/C1
    THE #1 REPRESENTS CONCENTRATE SIDE OF THE EQUATION (WHAT WE HAVE)
    THE #2 REPRESENTS DILUTED SIDE OF TEH EQUATION (WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE)
    C1 = THE CONCENTRATION OF THE CONCENTRATE
    V1 = THE VOLUME (L, GALLONS, mL, uL, dL) OF THE CONCENTRATE NEEDED TO MAKE OUR DILUTION (FOR EXAMPLE TWO CUPS OR GALLONS OR mL, OR TEASPOONS OF FROZEN CONCENTRATED LEMONADE MIGHT BE NEEDED TO MAKE A LOT OF DILUTED LEMONADE).
    THIS IS USUALLY WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR
    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF DILUTED REAGENT (STRENGTH OF WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE IN % OR M)
    V2 = VOLUME OF DILUTED REAGENT (THE TOTAL VOLUME (L, mL, uL, dL) OF THE REAGENT THAT WE ARE TRYING TO MAKE)
    C1 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT WE HAVE = 70%
    I KNOW THAT THIS IS WHAT I HAVE BECUASE THIS IS WHAT I AM USING TO "PREPARE A 4000mL, 5% SOLUTION" - THAT IS WHAT THE QUESTION SAID. THEREFORE I MUST HAVE IT SOMEWHERE IN THE LABORATORY

    V1 = THIS IS WHAT WE NEED TO FIGURE OUT. HOW MUCH OF MY CONCENTRATE THAT I HAVE DO I NEED TO TAKE OUT OF THE BOTTLE TO MAKE A DILUTED FORM OF THE SOLUTION

    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT I AM TRYING TO PREPARE= 5%

    V2 = VOLUME OF TOTAL SOLUTION I WAS TOLD TO PREPARE = 4000mL

    V1 = (C2 X V2) / C1

    V1 = (5% x 4000ml) / 70%
    5 x 4000 = 20000
    20000/70 = 285.71mL

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    HOW MUCH OF A 10% ALCOHOL SOLUTION IS USED TO PREPARE A 200mL, 5% ALCOHOL SOLUTION

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      100

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    AN INITIAL CONCENTRATION HAS BEEN GIVEN, THEREFORE THE EQUATION TO BE USED IS
    C1 X V1 = C2 X V2

    FROM THE ABOVE EQUATION,

    V1 = (C2 X V2)/C1
    THE #1 REPRESENTS CONCENTRATE SIDE OF THE EQUATION (WHAT WE HAVE)
    THE #2 REPRESENTS DILUTED SIDE OF TEH EQUATION (WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE)
    C1 = THE CONCENTRATION OF THE CONCENTRATE
    V1 = THE VOLUME (L, GALLONS, mL, uL, dL) OF THE CONCENTRATE NEEDED TO MAKE OUR DILUTION (FOR EXAMPLE TWO CUPS OR GALLONS OR mL, OR TEASPOONS OF FROZEN CONCENTRATED LEMONADE MIGHT BE NEEDED TO MAKE A LOT OF DILUTED LEMONADE).
    THIS IS USUALLY WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR
    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF DILUTED REAGENT (STRENGTH OF WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE IN % OR M)
    V2 = VOLUME OF DILUTED REAGENT (THE TOTAL VOLUME (L, mL, uL, dL) OF THE REAGENT THAT WE ARE TRYING TO MAKE)
    C1 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT WE HAVE = 10%
    I KNOW THAT THIS IS WHAT I HAVE BECUASE THIS IS WHAT I AM USING TO "PREPARE A 200mL, 5% SOLUTION" - THAT IS WHAT THE QUESTION SAID. THEREFORE I MUST HAVE IT SOMEWHERE IN THE LABORATORY

    V1 = THIS IS WHAT WE NEED TO FIGURE OUT. HOW MUCH OF MY CONCENTRATE THAT I HAVE DO I NEED TO TAKE OUT OF THE BOTTLE TO MAKE A DILUTED FORM OF THE SOLUTION

    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT I AM TRYING TO PREPARE= 5%

    V2 = VOLUME OF TOTAL SOLUTION I WAS TOLD TO PREPARE = 200mL

    V1 = (C2 X V2) / C1

    V1 = (5% x 200ml) / 10%
    5 x 200 = 1000
    1000/10 = 100mL

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A 4 L OF 20% ALCOHOL IS NEEDED, HOW MUCH 50% ALCOHOL IS REQUIRED TO MAKE 20% ALCOHOL

    • A.

      1.6L

    • B.

      16L

    • C.

      160L

    Correct Answer
    A. 1.6L
    Explanation
    AN INITIAL CONCENTRATION HAS BEEN GIVEN, THEREFORE THE EQUATION TO BE USED IS
    C1 X V1 = C2 X V2

    FROM THE ABOVE EQUATION,

    V1 = (C2 X V2)/C1
    THE #1 REPRESENTS CONCENTRATE SIDE OF THE EQUATION (WHAT WE HAVE)
    THE #2 REPRESENTS DILUTED SIDE OF TEH EQUATION (WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE)
    C1 = THE CONCENTRATION OF THE CONCENTRATE
    V1 = THE VOLUME (L, GALLONS, mL, uL, dL) OF THE CONCENTRATE NEEDED TO MAKE OUR DILUTION (FOR EXAMPLE TWO CUPS OR GALLONS OR mL, OR TEASPOONS OF FROZEN CONCENTRATED LEMONADE MIGHT BE NEEDED TO MAKE A LOT OF DILUTED LEMONADE).
    THIS IS USUALLY WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR
    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF DILUTED REAGENT (STRENGTH OF WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE IN % OR M)
    V2 = VOLUME OF DILUTED REAGENT (THE TOTAL VOLUME (L, mL, uL, dL) OF THE REAGENT THAT WE ARE TRYING TO MAKE)
    C1 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT WE HAVE = 50%
    I KNOW THAT THIS IS WHAT I HAVE BECAUSE THIS IS WHAT I AM USING TO "PREPARE A 4L OF 20% SOLUTION" - I KNOW THIS BECAUSE IT IS IN THE QUESTION. THEREFORE I PROBABLY HAVE IT IN THE LABORATORY

    V1 = THIS IS WHAT WE NEED TO FIGURE OUT. HOW MUCH OF MY CONCENTRATE THAT I HAVE DO I NEED TO TAKE OUT OF THE BOTTLE TO MAKE A DILUTED FORM OF THE SOLUTION

    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT I AM TRYING TO PREPARE= 20%

    V2 = VOLUME OF TOTAL SOLUTION I WAS TOLD TO PREPARE = 4L

    V1 = (C2 X V2) / C1

    V1 = (20% X 4L) / 50%
    20 x 4 = 80
    80/50 = 1.6L

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A PROCEDURE CALLS FOR 20% ACETIC ACID. 100mL ARE NEEDED. HOW MUCH ACETIC ACID IS NEEDED

    • A.

      2mL

    • B.

      20mL

    • C.

      200mL

    • D.

      0.005

    Correct Answer
    B. 20mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTRATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    typically we are mixing two fluids lets say a and b to make a total solution (a+b)
    a is the volume or number of parts a
    b is the volume or number of parts b
    a+b represents the total solution
    for percent solutions
    a % means "a parts out of 100 total parts"
    a+b which represents total parts =100 (the question does not have to give us b SINCE WE HAVE TOTAL ALREADY)
    a/(a+b) = a/100
    a/(a+b) x total volume (for percent) = a/100 x total volume.
    a/100 = 20/100, total volume is 100mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is 20/100 x 100mL
    20 divide by 100 = 0.20
    0.20 multiplied by 100 = 20mL

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A 8 L OF 20% ALCOHOL IS NEEDED, HOW MUCH 50% ALCOHOL IS REQUIRED TO MAKE 20% ALCOHOL

    • A.

      3.2L

    • B.

      32L

    • C.

      320L

    Correct Answer
    A. 3.2L
    Explanation
    AN INITIAL CONCENTRATION HAS BEEN GIVEN, THEREFORE THE EQUATION TO BE USED IS
    C1 X V1 = C2 X V2

    FROM THE ABOVE EQUATION,

    V1 = (C2 X V2)/C1
    THE #1 REPRESENTS CONCENTRATE SIDE OF THE EQUATION (WHAT WE HAVE)
    THE #2 REPRESENTS DILUTED SIDE OF TEH EQUATION (WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE)
    C1 = THE CONCENTRATION OF THE CONCENTRATE
    V1 = THE VOLUME (L, GALLONS, mL, uL, dL) OF THE CONCENTRATE NEEDED TO MAKE OUR DILUTION (FOR EXAMPLE TWO CUPS OR GALLONS OR mL, OR TEASPOONS OF FROZEN CONCENTRATED LEMONADE MIGHT BE NEEDED TO MAKE A LOT OF DILUTED LEMONADE).
    THIS IS USUALLY WHAT WE ARE LOOKING FOR
    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF DILUTED REAGENT (STRENGTH OF WHAT WE WANT TO MAKE IN % OR M)
    V2 = VOLUME OF DILUTED REAGENT (THE TOTAL VOLUME (L, mL, uL, dL) OF THE REAGENT THAT WE ARE TRYING TO MAKE)
    C1 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT WE HAVE = 50%
    I KNOW THAT THIS IS WHAT I HAVE BECAUSE THIS IS WHAT I AM USING TO "PREPARE A 4L OF 20% SOLUTION" - I KNOW THIS BECAUSE IT IS IN THE QUESTION. THEREFORE I PROBABLY HAVE IT IN THE LABORATORY

    V1 = THIS IS WHAT WE NEED TO FIGURE OUT. HOW MUCH OF MY CONCENTRATE THAT I HAVE DO I NEED TO TAKE OUT OF THE BOTTLE TO MAKE A DILUTED FORM OF THE SOLUTION

    C2 = CONCENTRATION OF WHAT I AM TRYING TO PREPARE= 20%

    V2 = VOLUME OF TOTAL SOLUTION I WAS TOLD TO PREPARE = 8L

    V1 = (C2 X V2) / C1

    V1 = (20% X 8L) / 50%
    20 x 8 = 160
    160/50 = 3.2L

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A 160mL, 1 :20 dilution of BLEACH SOLUTION

    • A.

      8mL

    • B.

      50mL

    • C.

      800mL

    • D.

      250mL

    Correct Answer
    A. 8mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    dilution type is ratio (part:total) =(parts out of total) = (1 part bleach out of 20 parts total)
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 1, a+b = 20
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest, the liquid b used to dilute is not of interest to us)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    ratios are written as "part : total"
    this means ratio (a : total)
    ratio "a:total" can be rewritten as "a parts / total parts"
    volume required = a parts/ (total parts) x total volume.
    a/(total) = 1/(20)
    total volume is 160mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (1/20) x 160mL
    1 divided by 20= 0.05
    0.05 x 160mL = 8mL

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    HOW MUCH BLEACH IS NEEDED TO MAKE A  400mL BLEACH SOLUTION WITH 1 PARTS BLEACH AND 4 PARTS WATER

    • A.

      8mL

    • B.

      25mL

    • C.

      80mL

    • D.

      250mL

    Correct Answer
    C. 80mL
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION QUESTION, WHERE WE WERE NOT GIVEN AN INITIAL CONCENTATION. THEREFORE, WE WOULD USE THE EQUATION
    a/ (a+b) x total volume.
    lets say
    a(substance of interest) is bleach and b is water
    a = 1, b = 4, a+b = 5.
    (we used "a" to represent bleach and not water because bleach is our substance of interest)
    (we know that bleach is our substance of interest because we are making a bleach solution and not a water solution - the question told us that)
    a/(a+b) = 1/(1+4) = 1/5
    total volume is 4000mL.
    the volume of bleach concentrate needed is (1/5) x 400mL
    1 divided by 5 =0.2
    0.2 x 400mL = 80mL

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    HOW COULD A 1 TO 25 DILUTION OF BLOOD BE PREPARED

    • A.

      ONE PART BLOOD MIXED WITH 24 PARTS SALINE

    • B.

      ONE PART BLOOD MIXED WITH 25 PARTS SALINE

    Correct Answer
    A. ONE PART BLOOD MIXED WITH 24 PARTS SALINE
    Explanation
    A 1 to 25 dilution of blood can be prepared by mixing one part of blood with 24 parts of saline. This means that for every one unit of blood, there should be 24 units of saline. This dilution is used to reduce the concentration of blood in a sample, making it easier to analyze or perform certain tests. By diluting the blood with saline, the volume of the sample is increased while maintaining the appropriate ratio of blood to saline.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    HOW COULD A 1:10 DILUTION OF SERUM BE PREPARED?

    • A.

      ONE PART SERUM, 10 PART SALINE

    • B.

      ONE PART SERUM, NINE PART SALINE

    Correct Answer
    B. ONE PART SERUM, NINE PART SALINE
    Explanation
    A 1:10 dilution of serum can be prepared by mixing one part of serum with nine parts of saline. This means that for every one unit of serum, nine units of saline are added to create a total volume of ten units. This dilution is commonly used in laboratory settings to reduce the concentration of a substance, in this case, serum, while maintaining the overall volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    WHAT IS THE DILUTION WHEN 1mL OF SERUM IS DILUTED TO A TOTAL VOLUME OF 50mL

    • A.

      1/49

    • B.

      1/50

    • C.

      1/51

    Correct Answer
    B. 1/50
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION OD SERUM SUCH THAT 1ML SERUM WAS ADDED TO A DILUENT LIKE SALINE (49mL) TO GIVE US A TOTAL VOLUME OF 50mL

    DILUTION = PARTS/TOTAL OR a/(a+b) -------a = part, a+b = part a+ part b = total

    a =VOLUME OF SERUM ONLY (PART OF TOTAL VOLUME)= 1ML SERUM
    a+b = TOTAL volume (SERUM AND A DILUENT) = 50ml

    dilution = part /total
    DILUTION = 1/50mL

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    WHAT IS THE DILUTION WHEN 1mL OF SERUM IS DILUTED TO A TOTAL VOLUME OF 50mL

    • A.

      1/49

    • B.

      1/50

    • C.

      1/51

    Correct Answer
    B. 1/50
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION OD SERUM SUCH THAT 1ML SERUM WAS ADDED TO A DILUENT LIKE SALINE (49mL) TO GIVE US A TOTAL VOLUME OF 50mL

    DILUTION = PARTS/TOTAL OR a/(a+b) -------a = part, a+b = part a+ part b = total

    a =VOLUME OF SERUM ONLY (PART OF TOTAL VOLUME)= 1ML SERUM
    a+b = TOTAL volume (SERUM AND A DILUENT) = 50ml

    dilution = part /total
    DILUTION = 1/50mL

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    WHAT IS THE DILUTION WHEN 2mL OF SERUM IS PLACED IN 23mL OF SALINE

    • A.

      2/23

    • B.

      2/25

    • C.

      23/2

    Correct Answer
    B. 2/25
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION OF SERUM SUCH THAT 2ML SERUM WAS ADDED TO A SALINE (23mL) TO GIVE US A TOTAL VOLUME OF 25mL

    DILUTION = PARTS/TOTAL OR a/(a+b) -------a = part, a+b = part a+ part b = total

    a =VOLUME OF SERUM ONLY (PART OF TOTAL VOLUME)= 2mL SERUM
    b = VOLUME OF SALINE (LIQUID USED TO DILUTE OUR SUBSTANCE OF INTEREST) = 23mL
    a+b = TOTAL volume (SERUM AND A DILUENT) = 25ml

    dilution = part /total
    DILUTION = 2/25mL

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    WHAT IS THE DILUTION WHEN 2mL OF SERUM IS DILUTED TO A TOTAL VOLUME OF 25mL

    • A.

      2/23

    • B.

      2/24

    • C.

      2/25

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    C. 2/25
    Explanation
    THIS IS A DILUTION OF SERUM SUCH THAT 2ML SERUM WAS ADDED TO A DILUENT LIKE SALINE (23mL) TO GIVE US A TOTAL VOLUME OF 25mL

    DILUTION = PARTS/TOTAL OR a/(a+b) -------a = part, a+b = part a+ part b = total

    a =VOLUME OF SERUM ONLY (PART OF TOTAL VOLUME)= 2ML SERUM
    a+b = TOTAL volume (SERUM AND A DILUENT) = 25ml

    dilution = part /total
    DILUTION = 2/25

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    I WAS TOLD TO EXPLAIN HOW I WOULD SET UP AN EQUATION FOR HOW MUCH ALCOHOL IS NEEDED TO MAKE A 10% SOLUTION FOR ANY GIVEN VOLUME. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS TRUE 

    • A.

      10 X TOTAL VOLUME

    • B.

      10 /TOTAL VOLUME

    • C.

      TOTAL/10

    • D.

      (10/100) x TOTAL VOLUME

    Correct Answer
    D. (10/100) x TOTAL VOLUME
    Explanation
    VOLUME OF ALCOHOL NEEDED = a/a+b x TOTAL VOLUME
    10 % = 10 parts out of 100 total parts.
    such that
    PART "a" = 10 (alcohol only)
    TOTAL "a+b" = 100 (alcohol plus dilution fuid)
    EQUATION FOR VOLUME NEEDED =
    a/a+b x TOTAL VOLUME
    AFTER SUBSTITUTING VALUES INTO THE EQUATION,
    VOLUME NEEDED = (10/100) x TOTAL VOLUME

    Rate this question:

Lola Agbetunsin |Teacher & Student Mentor |
Lola Agbetunsin, an educator with a mission to guide students on their journey to success and provide them with the tools they need for a bright future.
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement