UEFA Euro 2016 Football Quiz: Trivia!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Brandon
B
Brandon
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 173,304
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,142

SettingsSettingsSettings
UEFA Euro 2016 Football Quiz: Trivia! - Quiz



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these teams did not participate in this year's tournament?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Belgium

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Austria

    Correct Answer
    A. USA
    Explanation
    The question asks which team did not participate in this year's tournament. The answer is USA because it is the only team listed that did not participate. Belgium, France, and Austria are all mentioned as participating teams, but USA is not.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which team did France compete against in week 1?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Italy

    • C.

      Romania

    • D.

      England

    Correct Answer
    C. Romania
    Explanation
    France competed against Romania in week 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many team are in the tournament when it begins?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      24

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
    Explanation
    There are 16 teams in the tournament when it begins.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What date is the championship game played on this year?

    • A.

      July 12th

    • B.

      July 8th

    • C.

      July 10th

    • D.

      July 9th

    Correct Answer
    C. July 10th
    Explanation
    The championship game is played on July 10th this year.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What number is this year's tournament since the Euro Cup began?

    • A.

      16th

    • B.

      14th

    • C.

      10th

    • D.

      15th

    Correct Answer
    D. 15th
    Explanation
    This year's tournament is the 15th since the Euro Cup began.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many different football venues are games played at?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    There are a total of 10 different football venues where games are played.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many teams are placed into a group?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 because in a group, teams are typically divided into smaller subsets to compete against each other. In this case, there are 4 teams placed into a group.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many players are required on each team?

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    B. 23
    Explanation
    Each team requires 23 players. This is the correct answer because it is the only option given that matches the number of players required on each team.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which country has two different teams participating in this year's tournament?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      France

    • D.

      Ireland

    Correct Answer
    D. Ireland
    Explanation
    Northern Ireland & Republic of Ireland

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who scored the only goal in the finals of Euro 2016?

    • A.

      Cristiano Ronaldo

    • B.

      Eder

    • C.

      Griezmann

    • D.

      Pepe

    Correct Answer
    B. Eder
    Explanation
    Eder scored the only goal in the finals of Euro 2016.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 28, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Brandon
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.