What’s Your General Awareness IQ?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,317,015
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 232

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unscramble Words Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz and learn more about General Awareness


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the first person to go over Niagara Falls in a barrel?

    • A.

      Karel Soucek

    • B.

      Annie Taylor

    • C.

      Matthew Webb

    • D.

      Sam Patch

    Correct Answer
    B. Annie Taylor
  • 2. 

    How many feet are in an imperial fathom?

    • A.

      2000

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      432

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 6
  • 3. 

    A targe is a variety of what?

    • A.

      Shield

    • B.

      Fork

    • C.

      Apple

    • D.

      Boat

    Correct Answer
    A. Shield
  • 4. 

    In the video game series "Pokemon," which monster can only use an ineffective "splash" attack?

    • A.

      Supertrout

    • B.

      Magikarp

    • C.

      Powerpike

    • D.

      Dullphin

    Correct Answer
    B. Magikarp
  • 5. 

    Which of the following is not a binding knot?

    • A.

      Reef Knot

    • B.

      Granny Knot

    • C.

      Boa Knot

    • D.

      Prusik Knot

    Correct Answer
    D. Prusik Knot
  • 6. 

    Which style of eyeglasses was favored by Teddy Roosevelt and Morpheus from "The Matrix"?

    • A.

      Browline

    • B.

      Teashades

    • C.

      Aviator

    • D.

      Pince-Nez

    Correct Answer
    D. Pince-Nez
  • 7. 

    What destroyed the Colossus of Rhodes?

    • A.

      Fire

    • B.

      Tornado

    • C.

      Earthquake

    • D.

      Flood

    Correct Answer
    C. Earthquake
  • 8. 

    How many days does it take Mercury to revolve around the sun?

    • A.

      88

    • B.

      29

    • C.

      194

    • D.

      224

    Correct Answer
    A. 88
  • 9. 

    As of 2012, what is the largest embankment dam in the US?

    • A.

      Fort Peck

    • B.

      Diamond Valley

    • C.

      Cochiti

    • D.

      Oahe

    Correct Answer
    A. Fort Peck
  • 10. 

    How many years did George Halas serve as head coach of the Chicago Bears?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    A. 40
  • 11. 

    Which of the following is not one of the four "mother sauces"?

    • A.

      Gremolata

    • B.

      Hollendais

    • C.

      Bechamel

    • D.

      Veloute

    Correct Answer
    A. Gremolata
  • 12. 

    When were the words "Under God" added to the Pledge of Allegiance?

    • A.

      1865

    • B.

      1954

    • C.

      1918

    • D.

      1943

    Correct Answer
    B. 1954
  • 13. 

    How many gallons of fuel does a Boeing 747 hold?

    • A.

      85,257

    • B.

      57,285

    • C.

      28,575

    • D.

      52, 758

    Correct Answer
    B. 57,285
  • 14. 

    What was the first product in the United States to have a bar code?

    • A.

      Revlon Nail Polish

    • B.

      Post Raisin Bran

    • C.

      Wrigley's Gum

    • D.

      Ivory Soap

    Correct Answer
    C. Wrigley's Gum
  • 15. 

    How many noses does a slug have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 4

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.