What Musician Real Name Are You?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RoggerFinch
R
RoggerFinch
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 204 | Total Attempts: 558,775
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Real Name Quizzes & Trivia

Play this exicting quiz and find out more about musician's real name!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is musician Jimmy Cliff's real name?

    • A.

      Lloyd Vernet Bridges, III

    • B.

      James Chambers

    • C.

      Theodore Walter Rollins

    • D.

      Dewey Davis III

    Correct Answer
    B. James Chambers
  • 2. 

    What is musician Alice Cooper's real name?

    • A.

      Marion Michael Morrison

    • B.

      Eugene Luther Vidal, Jr.

    • C.

      Hans Lundgren

    • D.

      Vincent Damon Furnier

    Correct Answer
    D. Vincent Damon Furnier
  • 3. 

    What is musician Christopher Cross' real name?

    • A.

      David Daniel Kominski

    • B.

      Christopher Geppert

    • C.

      Rene' Lucien Chomette

    • D.

      Jacob Cohen

    Correct Answer
    B. Christopher Geppert
  • 4. 

    What is musician John Denver's real name?

    • A.

      Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr.

    • B.

      Richard Stephen Valenzuela

    • C.

      Eugene Curran Kelly

    • D.

      Shelton Jackson Lee

    Correct Answer
    A. Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr.
  • 5. 

    What is musician Fats Domino's real name?

    • A.

      Derek Harris

    • B.

      Carl Adolf Von Sydow

    • C.

      Leslie Sebastian Charles

    • D.

      Antoine Domino

    Correct Answer
    D. Antoine Domino
  • 6. 

    What is musician Danny Fabry's real name?

    • A.

      Piet Geenen

    • B.

      Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr.

    • C.

      Williams Rains

    • D.

      Oskar Josef Schliessmayer

    Correct Answer
    A. Piet Geenen
  • 7. 

    What is musician Falco's real name?

    • A.

      Johann Holzel

    • B.

      Mandel Patinkin

    • C.

      Leonard Marx

    • D.

      S. Yewell Tompkins

    Correct Answer
    A. Johann Holzel
  • 8. 

    What is musician Barry Gibb's real name?

    • A.

      Douglas Gibb

    • B.

      Jeff Gibson

    • C.

      Donald Gibb

    • D.

      Elmer Huggins

    Correct Answer
    A. Douglas Gibb
  • 9. 

    What is comedian Buddy Hackett's real name?

    • A.

      Robert Edward Turner III

    • B.

      Leonard Hacker

    • C.

      James Marshall Hendrix

    • D.

      C. Angelo Kuchacevich

    Correct Answer
    B. Leonard Hacker
  • 10. 

    What is musician Buddy Holly's real name?

    • A.

      William Rose Bailey

    • B.

      Charles Hardin Holley

    • C.

      Robert Edward Turner III

    • D.

      Randy Bruce Traywick

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Hardin Holley
  • 11. 

    What is musician Tom Jones' real name?

    • A.

      Harold Rowe Holbrook, Jr.

    • B.

      Thomas Jones Woodward

    • C.

      Eugene Maurice Orowitz

    • D.

      Robert Allen Zimmerman

    Correct Answer
    B. Thomas Jones Woodward
  • 12. 

    What is musician Meat Loaf's real name?

    • A.

      Stanley Robert Vinton

    • B.

      Marvin Lee Aday

    • C.

      Ramon Estevez

    • D.

      Buck Henry Zuckerman

    Correct Answer
    B. Marvin Lee Aday
  • 13. 

    What is musician Freddie Mercury's real name?

    • A.

      Farok Pluto Bulsara

    • B.

      Israel Isidore Baline

    • C.

      Paul Rubenfield

    • D.

      Walter Bruce Willis

    Correct Answer
    A. Farok Pluto Bulsara
  • 14. 

    What is musician Iggy Pop's real name?

    • A.

      James Newell Osterberg

    • B.

      Leonard Marx

    • C.

      Charles Weeden Westover

    • D.

      James Ure

    Correct Answer
    A. James Newell Osterberg
  • 15. 

    What is musician Gene Vincent's real name?

    • A.

      Eugene Vincent Craddock

    • B.

      John Phillip Baptiste

    • C.

      Issur Danielovitch Demsky

    • D.

      William Robinson, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    A. Eugene Vincent Craddock
  • 16. 

    What is musician Stevie Wonder's real name?

    • A.

      Steveland Morris Hardaway

    • B.

      Fernand Joseph Desire' Contandin

    • C.

      C. Angelo Kuchacevich

    • D.

      Roy Harold Scherer, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    A. Steveland Morris Hardaway
  • 17. 

    What is musician Gene Simmons' real name?

    • A.

      Aaron Chwatt

    • B.

      Hugh Cregg

    • C.

      Chaim Whitz

    • D.

      Jacques Tatischeff

    Correct Answer
    C. Chaim Whitz
  • 18. 

    What is musician Frank Sinatra's real name?

    • A.

      Coy Luther Perry III

    • B.

      Francis Albert Sinatra

    • C.

      Adolph "Arthur" Marx

    • D.

      John Mellor

    Correct Answer
    B. Francis Albert Sinatra
  • 19. 

    What is musician Smokey Robinson's real name?

    • A.

      Jacob Cohen

    • B.

      Lauri Harjola

    • C.

      Andres Arturo Garci-Menendez

    • D.

      William Robinson, Jr.

    Correct Answer
    D. William Robinson, Jr.
  • 20. 

    What is musician Mario Lanza's real name?

    • A.

      Thomas Lanier Williams

    • B.

      Alfredo Arnold Cocozza

    • C.

      John Phillip Baptiste

    • D.

      Taidje Kahn

    Correct Answer
    B. Alfredo Arnold Cocozza
  • 21. 

    What is musician Dizzy Gillespie's real name?

    • A.

      David Lewelyn Wark Griffith

    • B.

      Malden Sekulovich

    • C.

      Wu Yusen

    • D.

      John Birks Gillespie

    Correct Answer
    D. John Birks Gillespie
  • 22. 

    What is musician Stan Getz's real name?

    • A.

      Stanley Gayetzsky

    • B.

      Paul Hewson

    • C.

      Gordon Matthew Sumner

    • D.

      Richard Penniman

    Correct Answer
    A. Stanley Gayetzsky
  • 23. 

    What is musician Vangelis' real name?

    • A.

      Leonard Rosenberg

    • B.

      Evangelos Papathanassiou

    • C.

      James Byron

    • D.

      Melvin Kaminsky

    Correct Answer
    B. Evangelos Papathanassiou

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    RoggerFinch
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.