Vampires Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vampire Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about Vampires? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was the last year Christopher Lee was in a vampire movie?

    • A.

      1972

    • B.

      1976

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    B. 1976
  • 2. 

    In what year was the first modern vampire poem written?

    • A.

      1927

    • B.

      1809

    • C.

      1748

    • D.

      1779

    Correct Answer
    C. 1748
  • 3. 

    What was the name of the first English poem to mention a vampire?

    • A.

      Alucard

    • B.

      Thebian

    • C.

      Dracula's Kiss

    • D.

      Thalaba

    Correct Answer
    D. Thalaba
  • 4. 

    In what year was the Vampire Research Society founded?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1965

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
  • 5. 

    What was the name of the ship that took Dracula back to Varna?

    • A.

      Demeter

    • B.

      Czarina Helena

    • C.

      Czarina Catherine

    • D.

      Visigoth

    Correct Answer
    C. Czarina Catherine
  • 6. 

    In what year was the book "Interview with the Vampire" published?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1985

    • C.

      1972

    • D.

      1976

    Correct Answer
    D. 1976
  • 7. 

    On "Dracula the Series", what does Lucard use for decoration?

    • A.

      Bloody Rags

    • B.

      Cobbwebs

    • C.

      Capes

    • D.

      Chess Piece

    Correct Answer
    D. Chess Piece
  • 8. 

    Who wrote a series of vampire novels set in the deep south?

    • A.

      Laurell Hamilton

    • B.

      Bram Stoker

    • C.

      Anita Blake

    • D.

      Charlaine Harris

    Correct Answer
    D. Charlaine Harris
  • 9. 

    What Roman holiday was held to exercise vampire-like ghosts?

    • A.

      Halloween

    • B.

      Levitra

    • C.

      Exorcism Day

    • D.

      Lemuria

    Correct Answer
    D. Lemuria
  • 10. 

    "The Scars of Dracula" was written by which author?

    • A.

      Anne Rice

    • B.

      Bram Stoker

    • C.

      Otto Fredrick

    • D.

      Angus Hall

    Correct Answer
    D. Angus Hall
  • 11. 

    On "Dracula the Series", what food does Lucard find irresistable?

    • A.

      Sunflower Seeds

    • B.

      Tomatoes

    • C.

      Poppy Seeds

    • D.

      Lemons

    Correct Answer
    C. Poppy Seeds
  • 12. 

    Who is the villain in the movie "Vampire Hunter D"?

    • A.

      Meier Link

    • B.

      Alucard

    • C.

      Storm 7

    • D.

      Whistler

    Correct Answer
    A. Meier Link
  • 13. 

    Which author wrote "Count Dracula's Canadian Affair"?

    • A.

      Bram Stoker

    • B.

      Otto Fredrick

    • C.

      Stephen King

    • D.

      Anne Rice

    Correct Answer
    B. Otto Fredrick
  • 14. 

    Which was once thought to be a cause of vampirism?

    • A.

      Breach Birth

    • B.

      Born With Small Heart

    • C.

      Born Premature

    • D.

      Born With A Tail

    Correct Answer
    D. Born With A Tail
  • 15. 

    What was once considered a way to destroy a vampire?

    • A.

      Praying

    • B.

      Chanting

    • C.

      Burning Of Body

    • D.

      Repetition Of Funeral

    Correct Answer
    D. Repetition Of Funeral
  • 16. 

    Slavic vampires were called "Strigoi", which means what?

    • A.

      Bloodthirsty

    • B.

      Screech owl

    • C.

      Undead

    • D.

      Transparent

    Correct Answer
    B. Screech owl

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.