Test Your Knowledge About Vampires

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 145

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vampire Quizzes & Trivia

Sit back, relax and have fun with this Vampires


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which author wrote vampire books about the Count of Saint Germain?

    • A.

      Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

    • B.

      Stephen King

    • C.

      Bram Stoker

    • D.

      Anne Rice

    Correct Answer
    A. Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
  • 2. 

    In which language did the term vampire originate?

    • A.

      Spanish

    • B.

      French

    • C.

      Latin

    • D.

      German

    Correct Answer
    D. German
  • 3. 

    What were the vampires mentioned in Babylonian demonology called?

    • A.

      Lestats

    • B.

      Lilu

    • C.

      Litres

    • D.

      Draculas

    Correct Answer
    B. Lilu
  • 4. 

    Which Ancient Egyptian goddess became a vampire?

    • A.

      Sekhmet

    • B.

      Isis

    • C.

      Bastet

    • D.

      Hathor

    Correct Answer
    A. Sekhmet
  • 5. 

    The vampire character Count von Count appeared on which TV show?

    • A.

      Power Rangers

    • B.

      Sesame Street

    • C.

      Voltron

    • D.

      Teletubbies

    Correct Answer
    B. Sesame Street
  • 6. 

    Who played vampire Barnabas Collins on TV's "Dark Shadows"?

    • A.

      William Hurt

    • B.

      Jonathan Frid

    • C.

      Michael Caine

    • D.

      Bela Lugosi

    Correct Answer
    B. Jonathan Frid
  • 7. 

    Which actress played the role of Vampira?

    • A.

      Maria Menado

    • B.

      Lina Romay

    • C.

      Maila Nurmi

    • D.

      Sarah Michelle Gellar

    Correct Answer
    C. Maila Nurmi
  • 8. 

    Which actor starred in the 1985 vampire comedy "Once Bitten"?

    • A.

      Eddie Murphy

    • B.

      Jim Carrey

    • C.

      Mel Gibson

    • D.

      Tom Hanks

    Correct Answer
    B. Jim Carrey
  • 9. 

    In "Dracula", which ship did he take to England?

    • A.

      Demeter

    • B.

      Degrassi

    • C.

      Deluge

    • D.

      Deedle

    Correct Answer
    A. Demeter
  • 10. 

    What is the name of Dracula's English residence?

    • A.

      Westminster Abbey

    • B.

      Castle Dracula

    • C.

      Snake Mountain

    • D.

      Carfax Abbey

    Correct Answer
    D. Carfax Abbey
  • 11. 

    In what year did Bela Lugosi pass away?

    • A.

      1949

    • B.

      1979

    • C.

      1942

    • D.

      1956

    Correct Answer
    D. 1956
  • 12. 

    What did the vampires in "Near Dark" do to their motor home?

    • A.

      Burned It

    • B.

      Washed In Holy Water

    • C.

      Taped Up Windows

    • D.

      Buried It

    Correct Answer
    C. Taped Up Windows
  • 13. 

    What movie featured Grace Jones as a vampire?

    • A.

      Dracula

    • B.

      The Lost Boys

    • C.

      Vamp

    • D.

      Love At First Bite

    Correct Answer
    C. Vamp
  • 14. 

    What cartoon began serialization the year Bram Stoker was born?

    • A.

      New Vampire Mysteries

    • B.

      Varney The Vampire

    • C.

      Vampire Chronicles

    • D.

      Vampires Lost

    Correct Answer
    B. Varney The Vampire
  • 15. 

    Who starred in the vampire movie "London After Midnight"?

    • A.

      Bela Lugosi

    • B.

      Lon Chaney

    • C.

      Christopher Lee

    • D.

      Brad Pitt

    Correct Answer
    B. Lon Chaney

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.