Utah Utes Football Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 187

SettingsSettingsSettings
Utah Utes Football Quizzes & Trivia

Trivia fun! Take this quiz on Utah Utes Football and share with friends too


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Utah Ute senior wide receiver led the 2000 team with 743 receiving yards?

    • A.

      Lance Rice

    • B.

      Leroy Shelton

    • C.

      Richard Peterson

    • D.

      Steve Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Steve Smith
  • 2. 

    Which Utah Utes junior had a 2001 season-long 75-yard punt against Oregon?

    • A.

      Brian Lewis

    • B.

      Antonio Young

    • C.

      Brett Elliot

    • D.

      Cody Weight

    Correct Answer
    A. Brian Lewis
  • 3. 

    Which Utah Utes senior running back led the 2001 team with 1,396 rushing yards?

    • A.

      Antwoine Sanders

    • B.

      Thomas Fortune

    • C.

      Marty Johnson

    • D.

      Dameon Hunter

    Correct Answer
    D. Dameon Hunter
  • 4. 

    As a sophomore in 2001, which Utah Utes quarterback had a team-high 2,086 passing yards?

    • A.

      Devin Houston

    • B.

      Quincy Watkins

    • C.

      Lance Rice

    • D.

      Jaun McNutt

    Correct Answer
    C. Lance Rice
  • 5. 

    A total of 744 receiving yards was a 2001 high for which Utah Utes senior wide receiver?

    • A.

      Brian Lewis

    • B.

      Braden Cooper

    • C.

      Cliff Russell

    • D.

      Paris Jackson

    Correct Answer
    C. Cliff Russell
  • 6. 

    Which senior wide receiver had a team-leading 86 tackles for the Utah Utes football team in 2001?

    • A.

      Josh Lyman

    • B.

      Sheldon Deckart

    • C.

      Arnold Parker

    • D.

      Yohance Scott

    Correct Answer
    B. Sheldon Deckart
  • 7. 

    What California team did the Utah Utes beat 10-6 at the 2001 Las Vegas Bowl?

    • A.

      Stanford Cardinal

    • B.

      USC Trojans

    • C.

      UCLA Bruins

    • D.

      San Diego State Aztecs

    Correct Answer
    B. USC Trojans
  • 8. 

    Which 2002 Utah Ute freshman kicker had a season-long 53-yard field goal vs. Arizona?

    • A.

      Aaron Bryant

    • B.

      Bryan Borreson

    • C.

      Brett Elliot

    • D.

      Corey Dodds

    Correct Answer
    B. Bryan Borreson
  • 9. 

    A total of 919 rushing yards was a team high for which 2002 Utah Ute junior running back ?

    • A.

      Brandon Warfield

    • B.

      Kawika Casco

    • C.

      Steve Fifita

    • D.

      Jordan Gross

    Correct Answer
    A. Brandon Warfield
  • 10. 

    Which sophomore quarterback had a team-leading 1,529 passing yards for the 2002 Utah Utes?

    • A.

      Andrew Johnson

    • B.

      Sean Souza

    • C.

      Brett Elliot

    • D.

      Antonio Young

    Correct Answer
    C. Brett Elliot
  • 11. 

    A total of 590 receiving yards was a 2002 Utah Utes team high for which senior wide receiver?

    • A.

      Josh Lyman

    • B.

      Marcus Jones

    • C.

      Thomas Herrion

    • D.

      Brian Lewis

    Correct Answer
    A. Josh Lyman
  • 12. 

    Which 2002 Utah Ute junior defensive back had a team high of 89 tackles?

    • A.

      Spencer Toone

    • B.

      Tyson Jones

    • C.

      Dave Revill

    • D.

      Lance Rice

    Correct Answer
    C. Dave Revill
  • 13. 

    Which coach of the Utah Utes football team from 2003-05 implemented the spread offense?

    • A.

      Paris Warren

    • B.

      Jack Curtice

    • C.

      Ike Armstrong

    • D.

      Urban Meyer

    Correct Answer
    D. Urban Meyer
  • 14. 

    What was the overall record for the MWC Champion Utah Utes football team in 2002?

    • A.

      42072

    • B.

      42190

    • C.

      42161

    • D.

      42279

    Correct Answer
    D. 42279
  • 15. 

    Which C-USA team did the Utah Utes defeat 17-0 at the 2003 Liberty Bowl?

    • A.

      California Golden Bears

    • B.

      Tennessee Volunteers

    • C.

      Louisiana Tech Bulldogs

    • D.

      Southern Miss Eagles

    Correct Answer
    D. Southern Miss Eagles
  • 16. 

    A total of 976 rushing yards was a Utah Utes team high for which 2003 senior running back ?

    • A.

      Anthony Fresques

    • B.

      Brandon Warfield

    • C.

      Loma Olevao

    • D.

      Jerome Wright

    Correct Answer
    B. Brandon Warfield
  • 17. 

    Which 2003 Utah Ute sophomore quarterback had a team-high 2,247 passing yards?

    • A.

      Steven Thompson

    • B.

      Ryan Honea

    • C.

      Alex Smith

    • D.

      Alex Puccinelli

    Correct Answer
    C. Alex Smith
  • 18. 

    Which junior wide receiver led the Utah Utes football team with 809 receiving yards in 2003?

    • A.

      Paris Warren

    • B.

      David Dirkmaat

    • C.

      Jason Kaufusi

    • D.

      Mark Arnold

    Correct Answer
    A. Paris Warren
  • 19. 

    What backup position did Brian Johnson play for the 2004 Utah Utes football team?

    • A.

      Tight End

    • B.

      Cornerback

    • C.

      Kicker

    • D.

      Quarterback

    Correct Answer
    D. Quarterback
  • 20. 

    Which Big East champion did the Utah Utes football team beat 35-7 at the 2005 Fiesta bowl?

    • A.

      Navy Midshipmen

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Panthers

    • C.

      Virginia Cavaliers

    • D.

      Oregon State Beavers

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Panthers
  • 21. 

    Which 2004 senior Utah Ute defensive back had a season-high 90-yard kick off return vs. UNLV?

    • A.

      Jess Tassainer

    • B.

      Eric Pettit

    • C.

      Rob Gueck

    • D.

      Morgan Scalley

    Correct Answer
    D. Morgan Scalley
  • 22. 

    A total of 802 rushing yards was a team high for which 2004 senior Utah Ute running back ?

    • A.

      Braden Cooper

    • B.

      Cody Sorenson

    • C.

      Stephen Gordon

    • D.

      Marty Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Marty Johnson
  • 23. 

    Which 2004 senior wide receiver led the Utah Utes football team with 1,076 receiving yards?

    • A.

      Casey Evans

    • B.

      Paris Warren

    • C.

      Willie Sao

    • D.

      Ray Stowers

    Correct Answer
    B. Paris Warren
  • 24. 

    Which head coach of the Utah Utes football team left after the 2005 Fiesta Bowl?

    • A.

      Jim Fassel

    • B.

      Ike Armstrong

    • C.

      Urban Meyer

    • D.

      Ron McBride

    Correct Answer
    C. Urban Meyer
  • 25. 

    The Utah Utes football team defeated which ACC team 38-10 at the 2005 Emerald Bowl?

    • A.

      Georgia Tech

    • B.

      Louisiana-Monroe

    • C.

      Mississippi State

    • D.

      Kansas State

    Correct Answer
    A. Georgia Tech
  • 26. 

    810 receiving yards was a 2005 season high for which Utah Utes senior wide receiver?

    • A.

      Travis LaTendresse

    • B.

      Joe Giuliani

    • C.

      Matt Mason

    • D.

      Sean Smith

    Correct Answer
    A. Travis LaTendresse
  • 27. 

    A total of 113 tackles was a team high for which 2005 Utah Utes senior linebacker?

    • A.

      Joey Fortunato

    • B.

      Marquess Ledbetter

    • C.

      Spencer Toone

    • D.

      Eugene Oates

    Correct Answer
    C. Spencer Toone
  • 28. 

    Which PAC-10 team did the Utah Utes football team beat 27-24 at the 2005 season opener?

    • A.

      Notre Dame Fighting Irish

    • B.

      Arizona Wildcats

    • C.

      Alabama Crimson Tide

    • D.

      BYU Cougars

    Correct Answer
    B. Arizona Wildcats
  • 29. 

    With an 8-5 record overall in 2006, where did the Utah Utes football team rank in the MWC?

    • A.

      Ninth

    • B.

      Third

    • C.

      First

    • D.

      Seventh

    Correct Answer
    B. Third
  • 30. 

    A total of 553 rushing yards was a 2006 team high for which Utah Ute senior running back ?

    • A.

      David Astle

    • B.

      Eric Shyne

    • C.

      R.J. Rice

    • D.

      Darryl Poston

    Correct Answer
    D. Darryl Poston

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.