Ultimate Quiz On Wyoming Cowboys Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 167

SettingsSettingsSettings
Wyoming Cowboys Football Quizzes & Trivia

The ultimate challenging quiz on Wyoming Cowboys Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    After trailing 21-10, Wyoming defeated what team 24-21 in the 2004 Las Vegas Bowl?

    • A.

      Wisconsin Badgers

    • B.

      Stanford Cardinal

    • C.

      UCLA Bruins

    • D.

      Florida State Seminoles

    Correct Answer
    C. UCLA Bruins
  • 2. 

    What was the wind chill at the football game's end when New Mexico beat Wyoming 26-3 in 2003?

    • A.

      -14 Degrees

    • B.

      28 Degrees

    • C.

      -32 Degrees

    • D.

      12 Degrees

    Correct Answer
    A. -14 Degrees
  • 3. 

    What senior quarterback finished 2003 as Wyoming's career passing leader with 9,684 yards?

    • A.

      Corey Bramlet

    • B.

      Jay Stoner

    • C.

      Karsten Sween

    • D.

      Casey Bramlet

    Correct Answer
    D. Casey Bramlet
  • 4. 

    What was Wyoming's record in 2003 for Joe Glenn's first season as head football coach?

    • A.

      42162

    • B.

      42251

    • C.

      42045

    • D.

      42102

    Correct Answer
    D. 42102
  • 5. 

    Joe Glenn just finished coaching what team when he was named Wyoming coach in 2002?

    • A.

      South Dakota Coyotes

    • B.

      Georgia Southern Eagles

    • C.

      Navy Midshipmen

    • D.

      Montana Grizzlies

    Correct Answer
    D. Montana Grizzlies
  • 6. 

    Wyoming upset what 22nd-ranked football team 34-26 for their only MWC victory in 2002?

    • A.

      Air Force Falcons

    • B.

      San Diego State Aztecs

    • C.

      Colorado State Rams

    • D.

      Utah Utes

    Correct Answer
    A. Air Force Falcons
  • 7. 

    Casey Bramlet threw for how many yards in Wyoming's 49-48 overtime loss to UNLV in 2002?

    • A.

      420

    • B.

      351

    • C.

      502

    • D.

      297

    Correct Answer
    A. 420
  • 8. 

    What arch rival of Wyoming beat them 44-36 in the MWC 2002 season opener for both football teams?

    • A.

      Montana Grizzlies

    • B.

      New Mexico Lobos

    • C.

      Colorado State Rams

    • D.

      San Diego State Aztecs

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado State Rams
  • 9. 

    Wyoming sophomore Casey Bramlet threw for how many yards in his first year starting at quarterback in 2001?

    • A.

      2,465

    • B.

      3,069

    • C.

      3,742

    • D.

      1,696

    Correct Answer
    B. 3,069
  • 10. 

    Who did Wyoming beat 20-14 for their only win at home in their 2001 2-9 football season?

    • A.

      Dayton Flyers

    • B.

      Furman Paladins

    • C.

      Eastern Washington Eagles

    • D.

      BYU Cougars

    Correct Answer
    B. Furman Paladins
  • 11. 

    Wyoming lost how many of their last eight games to finish the 2001 college football season at 2-9?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Eight

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Seven

    Correct Answer
    B. Eight
  • 12. 

    Wyoming's time of possession for 2002 averaged how much less per game than their football opponents?

    • A.

      Five Minutes

    • B.

      Ten Minutes

    • C.

      Two Minutes

    • D.

      One Minute

    Correct Answer
    A. Five Minutes
  • 13. 

    Wyoming's 2001 loss to Air Force gave them an all-time .500 record after how many football games?

    • A.

      1,008

    • B.

      922

    • C.

      864

    • D.

      786

    Correct Answer
    B. 922
  • 14. 

    In 2001, Casey Bramlet became the first Wyoming native to start at quarterback for the Cowboys since when?

    • A.

      1984

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1943

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    A. 1984
  • 15. 

    Who was signed by the Miami Dolphins after he led Wyoming in scoring in 2000?

    • A.

      Jovon Bouknight

    • B.

      Deric Yaussi

    • C.

      Scott Parker

    • D.

      Aaron Elling

    Correct Answer
    D. Aaron Elling
  • 16. 

    What was the only team that Wyoming beat in its 1-10 2000 college football season?

    • A.

      Bowling Green Falcons

    • B.

      Central Michigan Chippewas

    • C.

      Pittsburgh Panthers

    • D.

      Alcorn State Braves

    Correct Answer
    B. Central Michigan Chippewas
  • 17. 

    The Minnesota Vikings drafted what Wyoming linebacker after he was First-Team All-MWF in 2000?

    • A.

      Patrick Chukwurah

    • B.

      Ward Dobbs

    • C.

      Tyler Gottschalk

    • D.

      Brian Brown

    Correct Answer
    A. Patrick Chukwurah
  • 18. 

    Who did Wyoming squeak by 21-20 in their 2008 college football season opener?

    • A.

      Syracuse Orange

    • B.

      Ohio Bobcats

    • C.

      Air Force Falcons

    • D.

      Boise State Broncos

    Correct Answer
    B. Ohio Bobcats
  • 19. 

    What was the only non-conference team that beat Wyoming in the 2008 college football season?

    • A.

      Bowling Green Falcons

    • B.

      Boston College Eagles

    • C.

      Fresno State Bulldogs

    • D.

      Notre Dame Fighting Irish

    Correct Answer
    A. Bowling Green Falcons
  • 20. 

    What Wyoming linebacker returned two interceptions for TDs in 2008?

    • A.

      Luke Chase

    • B.

      Ward Dobbs

    • C.

      Sean Claffey

    • D.

      John Prater

    Correct Answer
    B. Ward Dobbs
  • 21. 

    What senior linebacker led Wyoming in tackles in 2008 to rank fifth in career tackles for the team?

    • A.

      Ward Dobbs

    • B.

      Brandon Haugen

    • C.

      Matt Chase

    • D.

      John Prater

    Correct Answer
    A. Ward Dobbs
  • 22. 

    What Wyoming Cowboy rushed for over 500 yards for the fourth consecutive season in 2008?

    • A.

      Joseph Harris

    • B.

      Hoost Marsh

    • C.

      Brandon Stewart

    • D.

      Wynel Seldon

    Correct Answer
    D. Wynel Seldon
  • 23. 

    What Wyoming sophomore quarterback started the final four games of the 2008 season and led them in passing?

    • A.

      Karsten Sween

    • B.

      J.J. Raterink

    • C.

      Chris Stutzriem

    • D.

      Jacob Doss

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Stutzriem
  • 24. 

    What transferee to Wyoming started at quarterback for the first five games of the 2008 season?

    • A.

      Dax Crum

    • B.

      Ian Hetrick

    • C.

      Robert Benjamin

    • D.

      Karsten Sween

    Correct Answer
    A. Dax Crum
  • 25. 

    What Wyoming sophomore free safety earned All-Conference honors in 2008?

    • A.

      Quincy Rogers

    • B.

      Julius Stinson

    • C.

      Brian Kuhtz

    • D.

      Chris Prosinski

    Correct Answer
    D. Chris Prosinski
  • 26. 

    What senior Wyoming CB had five interceptions in 2007 to rank second in the Mountain West?

    • A.

      Ron Rockett

    • B.

      Michael Medina

    • C.

      John Wendling

    • D.

      Julius Stinson

    Correct Answer
    D. Julius Stinson
  • 27. 

    What Wyoming tight end was Second Team All-MWC for the second consecutive year in 2007?

    • A.

      Jesson Salyards

    • B.

      John Wadkowski

    • C.

      Wade Betschart

    • D.

      Chris Sundberg

    Correct Answer
    C. Wade Betschart
  • 28. 

    What first-year starter on the Wyoming defense ranked 12th in the nation in 2007 with 10.5 sacks?

    • A.

      Brien Sonzogni

    • B.

      Jake Mayes

    • C.

      Fred Givens

    • D.

      John Fletcher

    Correct Answer
    D. John Fletcher
  • 29. 

    What Wyoming sophomore quarterback led the Cowboys in 2007 with 2,028 yards passing for 12 TDs?

    • A.

      Jacob Doss

    • B.

      Ian Hetrick

    • C.

      Karsten Sween

    • D.

      Corey Bramlet

    Correct Answer
    C. Karsten Sween
  • 30. 

    Colorado State won the 2007 "Border War" but who returned a kickoff for a 98-yard TD for Wyoming?

    • A.

      Hoost Marsh

    • B.

      Josh Barge

    • C.

      Devin Moore

    • D.

      Quincy Rogers

    Correct Answer
    C. Devin Moore

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.