Ultimate Quiz On Ohio Oklahoma Sooner Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 116

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On Oklahoma Sooner Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 2008, Oklahoma was the first in 89 years to reach what football score in five straight games?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      49

    Correct Answer
    B. 60
  • 2. 

    How many touchdown passes did Oklahoma's Rhett Bomar throw for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      31

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
  • 3. 

    Who threw all of Oklahoma's 22 touchdown passes in the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Paul Thompson

    • B.

      Joey Halzle

    • C.

      Tommy Grady

    • D.

      Sam Bradford

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Thompson
  • 4. 

    Which football team did the Oklahoma Sooners beat 79-10 in their 2007 season opener?

    • A.

      Wofford

    • B.

      North Texas

    • C.

      Miami (FL)

    • D.

      Appalachian State

    Correct Answer
    B. North Texas
  • 5. 

    Who led Oklahoma with 1,009 rushing yards in 2007?

    • A.

      Joey Halzle

    • B.

      Mossis Madu

    • C.

      Chris Brown

    • D.

      Allen Patrick

    Correct Answer
    D. Allen Patrick
  • 6. 

    Which Oklahoma Sooner was named to football's Big 12 All-Conference team for the third time in 2001?

    • A.

      Dusty Dvoracek

    • B.

      Rocky Calmus

    • C.

      Frank Romero

    • D.

      Josh Heupel

    Correct Answer
    B. Rocky Calmus
  • 7. 

    Whose four interceptions were best on the 2007 Oklahoma football team?

    • A.

      Ryan Reynolds'

    • B.

      D. J. Wolfe's

    • C.

      Ian Pleasant's

    • D.

      Reggie Smith's

    Correct Answer
    B. D. J. Wolfe's
  • 8. 

    What was the Oklahoma Sooners football team's record for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      2-Dec

    • B.

      6-Jun

    • C.

      4-Aug

    • D.

      3-Oct

    Correct Answer
    C. 4-Aug
  • 9. 

    Who was the first team to beat Oklahoma during the 2007 football season, 27-24 on September 29th?

    • A.

      Baylor

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Colorado

    • D.

      USC

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado
  • 10. 

    Which Oklahoma Sooner was the first player selected in the NFL Draft following the 2008 season?

    • A.

      Adrian Peterson

    • B.

      Sam Bradford

    • C.

      Nic Harris

    • D.

      Phil Loadholt

    Correct Answer
    D. Phil Loadholt
  • 11. 

    Adrian Peterson's 249 yards in a 2004 Oklahoma game were tops for a Sooner since whose 291 in 1997?

    • A.

      Billy Sims'

    • B.

      Steve Owens'

    • C.

      Mike Gaddis'

    • D.

      De'Mond Parker's

    Correct Answer
    D. De'Mond Parker's
  • 12. 

    Which team did Oklahoma beat twice during the 2002 football season?

    • A.

      Texas Tech

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Alabama

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado
  • 13. 

    Which team did Oklahoma beat 37-0 to start off the 2002 football season?

    • A.

      Notre Dame

    • B.

      Tulsa

    • C.

      North Texas

    • D.

      TCU

    Correct Answer
    B. Tulsa
  • 14. 

    How many field goals did Oklahoma score in its first six games of the 2008 season?

    • A.

      Zero

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    D. One
  • 15. 

    Who kicked 11 extra points in a 2007 Oklahoma game?

    • A.

      Michael Cohen

    • B.

      Garrett Hartley

    • C.

      Mike Knall

    • D.

      Tim Duncan

    Correct Answer
    B. Garrett Hartley

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.