Interesting Trivia On Oklahoma Sooner Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 178

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

A non-complicated quiz based on Oklahoma Sooner Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In what year was the term "Sooner Magic" first used during an Oklahoma game?

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1968

    • C.

      1981

    • D.

      1954

    Correct Answer
    A. 1976
  • 2. 

    In what year was the "Sooner Schooner" introduced?

    • A.

      1974

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1964

    • D.

      1954

    Correct Answer
    C. 1964
  • 3. 

    When did the "Sooner Schooner" become the official mascot of the Oklahoma Sooners?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1960

    • C.

      1970

    • D.

      1990

    Correct Answer
    A. 1980
  • 4. 

    Introduced in 2005, what are the costumed mascots of the Oklahoma Sooners called?

    • A.

      Boomer And Sooner

    • B.

      Vic And Tory

    • C.

      Schooner And Sooner

    • D.

      Okla And Homa

    Correct Answer
    A. Boomer And Sooner
  • 5. 

    Between 1915 and 1928, what was the name of Oklahoma's dog mascot?

    • A.

      Schoonie

    • B.

      Okie

    • C.

      Mex

    • D.

      Tex

    Correct Answer
    C. Mex
  • 6. 

    On what field does Oklahoma play its home games?

    • A.

      Stoops Field

    • B.

      Owen Field

    • C.

      Switzer Field

    • D.

      Gaylord Field

    Correct Answer
    B. Owen Field
  • 7. 

    What was the first year in which Oklahoma played at Memorial Stadium?

    • A.

      1915

    • B.

      1923

    • C.

      1933

    • D.

      1928

    Correct Answer
    B. 1923
  • 8. 

    In a 2006 game, Oklahoma had its largest crowd to date with how many in attendance?

    • A.

      84,943

    • B.

      84,123

    • C.

      83,450

    • D.

      85,313

    Correct Answer
    D. 85,313
  • 9. 

    How many consecutive home wins did Oklahoma have between 1947 and 1952?

    • A.

      18 Wins

    • B.

      23 Wins

    • C.

      25 Wins

    • D.

      20 Wins

    Correct Answer
    C. 25 Wins
  • 10. 

    Oklahoma won its first national championship in school history in what year?

    • A.

      1945

    • B.

      1956

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1949

    Correct Answer
    C. 1950
  • 11. 

    How many national championships did Oklahoma win in the 1950's?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Five

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. Three
  • 12. 

    In what year did Oklahoma win its first conference championship?

    • A.

      1915

    • B.

      1918

    • C.

      1920

    • D.

      1910

    Correct Answer
    A. 1915
  • 13. 

    How many conference championships did Oklahoma win in the 1980's?

    • A.

      Seven

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Five
  • 14. 

    Oklahoma's 2000 national championship was the team's first in how many years?

    • A.

      15 Years

    • B.

      10 Years

    • C.

      20 Years

    • D.

      25 Years

    Correct Answer
    A. 15 Years
  • 15. 

    In what year did Oklahoma have its first undefeated season?

    • A.

      1918

    • B.

      1897

    • C.

      1896

    • D.

      1911

    Correct Answer
    C. 1896

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.