Oklahoma Sooner Football Quiz Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oklahoma Sooners Football Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On Oklahoma Sooner Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Oklahoma football player was both ""The Sporting News"" and AP Player of the Year for 2003?

    • A.

      Jason White

    • B.

      Adrian Peterson

    • C.

      Josh Heupel

    • D.

      Teddy Lehman

    Correct Answer
    A. Jason White
  • 2. 

    Which Oklahoma Sooner set a school record with 2,148 all-purpose yards during the 2002 season?

    • A.

      De'Mond Parker

    • B.

      Quentin Griffin

    • C.

      Adrian Peterson

    • D.

      Kejuan Jones

    Correct Answer
    B. Quentin Griffin
  • 3. 

    Who held Oklahoma to 14 points in the National Championship game after the 2008 football season?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      Utah

    • C.

      LSU

    • D.

      Ohio State

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 4. 

    Which football team did Oklahoma beat in the 2006 Big 12 Championship game?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      Baylor

    • C.

      Texas Tech

    • D.

      Oklahoma State

    Correct Answer
    A. Nebraska
  • 5. 

    Oklahoma's Sam Bradford ranked where on the Big 12 leader board in 2008 passing yards?

    • A.

      2nd

    • B.

      1st

    • C.

      9th

    • D.

      4th

    Correct Answer
    A. 2nd
  • 6. 

    Whose 826 kickoff return yards with Oklahoma in 2007 set a school record?

    • A.

      Mark Bradley's

    • B.

      Juaquin Iglesias'

    • C.

      Brandon Daniels'

    • D.

      Joe Jon Finley's

    Correct Answer
    B. Juaquin Iglesias'
  • 7. 

    Who ran for 1,925 yards for Oklahoma during the 2005 football season?

    • A.

      Kejuan Jones

    • B.

      Tashard Choice

    • C.

      Adrian Peterson

    • D.

      Quentin Griffin

    Correct Answer
    C. Adrian Peterson
  • 8. 

    Adrian Peterson set a 2004 record for Oklahoma freshmen running for 100+ yards in how many games?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Eleven

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    B. Eleven
  • 9. 

    Whose 15 receiving touchdowns and 1,425 yards were the best on the 2003 Oklahoma football team?

    • A.

      Mark Clayton's

    • B.

      Renaldo Works'

    • C.

      Paul Thompson's

    • D.

      Jejuan Rankins'

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Clayton's
  • 10. 

    Who threw 35 touchdown passes for Oklahoma in the 2004 football season?

    • A.

      Jason White

    • B.

      Paul Thompson

    • C.

      Sam Bradford

    • D.

      Tommy Grady

    Correct Answer
    A. Jason White
  • 11. 

    Baltimore made which receiver the second Sooner taken in the first round of the 2005 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Mark Clayton

    • B.

      Roydell Williams

    • C.

      Jason Brown

    • D.

      Troy Williamson

    Correct Answer
    A. Mark Clayton
  • 12. 

    Bob Stoops passed which mark for wins while with Oklahoma during the 2001 football season?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      120

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      75

    Correct Answer
    C. 30
  • 13. 

    Which team beat Oklahoma 48-28 in the Fiesta Bowl following the 2007 season?

    • A.

      Hawaii

    • B.

      West Virginia

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    B. West Virginia
  • 14. 

    Dallas took which Sooner and future Pro Bowler with the eighth overall pick in the 2002 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Rocky Calmus

    • B.

      Ed Reed

    • C.

      Dwight Freeney

    • D.

      Roy Williams

    Correct Answer
    D. Roy Williams
  • 15. 

    Who led Oklahoma in rushing yardage for 2005 despite not starting all of the team's games?

    • A.

      Rhett Bomar

    • B.

      Kejuan Jones

    • C.

      Allen Patrick

    • D.

      Adrian Peterson

    Correct Answer
    D. Adrian Peterson

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.