The Ultimate Quiz On Utah Utes Football Team

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 125

SettingsSettingsSettings
Utah Utes Football Quizzes & Trivia

The ultimate challenging quiz on Utah Utes Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Formerly in the WAC, what conference did the Utah Utes football team join in 1999?

    • A.

      Conference USA

    • B.

      Mountain West

    • C.

      Big 10

    • D.

      Sun Belt

    Correct Answer
    B. Mountain West
  • 2. 

    The Utah Utes rivalry with which football team is known as the "Holy War"?

    • A.

      Clemson Tigers

    • B.

      Virginia Cavaliers

    • C.

      BYU Cougars

    • D.

      Rice Owls

    Correct Answer
    C. BYU Cougars
  • 3. 

    What is the football rivalry between the Utah Utes and the Utah State Aggies known as?

    • A.

      Duel In The Desert

    • B.

      Backyard Brawl

    • C.

      Battle Of Brothers

    • D.

      Border War

    Correct Answer
    C. Battle Of Brothers
  • 4. 

    What are the colors of the Utah Utes football jerseys?

    • A.

      Navy And Gold

    • B.

      Crimson And White

    • C.

      Black And Orange

    • D.

      Purple And Green

    Correct Answer
    B. Crimson And White
  • 5. 

    What position did junior Adam Tate play for the 2000 Utah Utes football offense?

    • A.

      Quarterback

    • B.

      Running Back

    • C.

      Punter

    • D.

      Center

    Correct Answer
    B. Running Back
  • 6. 

    What offensive position did Darnell Arceneaux play for the Utah Utes football team in 2000?

    • A.

      Quarterback

    • B.

      Tight End

    • C.

      Linebacker

    • D.

      Center

    Correct Answer
    A. Quarterback
  • 7. 

    What position did Dameon Hunter play for Utah Utes offense as a senior in 2001?

    • A.

      Wide Receiver

    • B.

      Linebacker

    • C.

      Quarterback

    • D.

      Running Back

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Back
  • 8. 

    In 2001, what defensive position did junior Sheldon Deckart play for Utah Utes football?

    • A.

      Cornerback

    • B.

      Linebacker

    • C.

      Free Safety

    • D.

      Kicker

    Correct Answer
    B. Linebacker
  • 9. 

    What position did junior Brandon Warfield play for the Utah Utes football team in 2002?

    • A.

      Punter

    • B.

      Wide Receiver

    • C.

      Tight End

    • D.

      Running Back

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Back
  • 10. 

    Which WAC football team did the Utah Utes defeat 23-3 at their 2002 season opener?

    • A.

      Wisconsin Badgers

    • B.

      USC Trojans

    • C.

      Virginia Tech Hokies

    • D.

      Utah State Aggies

    Correct Answer
    D. Utah State Aggies
  • 11. 

    In 2003, the Utah Utes football team won the championship for which NCAA conference?

    • A.

      Big East

    • B.

      MAC

    • C.

      Pac-10

    • D.

      Mountain West

    Correct Answer
    D. Mountain West
  • 12. 

    Which Utah Utes quarterback was drafted at #1 by the San Franciso 49ers in 2005?

    • A.

      Pate Moleni

    • B.

      Eric Weddle

    • C.

      John Madsen

    • D.

      Alex Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Alex Smith
  • 13. 

    Which former Utah Utes defensive coordinator was promoted to head football coach in 2005?

    • A.

      Urban Meyer

    • B.

      Robert L. Rice

    • C.

      Spencer Toone

    • D.

      Kyle Whittingham

    Correct Answer
    D. Kyle Whittingham
  • 14. 

    What position did senior running back Quinton Ganther play for the 2005 Utah Utes football offense?

    • A.

      Cornerback

    • B.

      Running Back

    • C.

      Guard

    • D.

      Tackle

    Correct Answer
    B. Running Back
  • 15. 

    Sophomore Brian Johnson played what position for the 2005 Utah Utes football offense?

    • A.

      Linebacker

    • B.

      Running Back

    • C.

      Tight End

    • D.

      Quarterback

    Correct Answer
    D. Quarterback
  • 16. 

    What dual role did sophomore Louie Sakoda play for the Utah Utes football team in 2006?

    • A.

      Kicker/Tackle

    • B.

      Quarterback/Wide Receiver

    • C.

      Punter/Tight End

    • D.

      Punter/Kicker

    Correct Answer
    D. Punter/Kicker
  • 17. 

    What position did senior Brett Ratliff play for the Utah Utes football offense in 2006?

    • A.

      Quarterback

    • B.

      Center

    • C.

      Tackle

    • D.

      Punter

    Correct Answer
    A. Quarterback
  • 18. 

    Who was head coach of the Utah Utes football team for the 2007 Poinsettia Bowl?

    • A.

      Derrek Richards

    • B.

      Ray Nagel

    • C.

      Kyle Whittingham

    • D.

      Urban Meyer

    Correct Answer
    C. Kyle Whittingham
  • 19. 

    What position did top receiver Derrek Richards play for the 2007 Utah Utes?

    • A.

      Running Back

    • B.

      Cornerback

    • C.

      Quarterback

    • D.

      Wide Receiver

    Correct Answer
    D. Wide Receiver
  • 20. 

    What position did junior Brian Johnson play for the 2007 Utah Utes football offense?

    • A.

      Guard

    • B.

      Quarterback

    • C.

      Long Snapper

    • D.

      Tackle

    Correct Answer
    B. Quarterback
  • 21. 

    What was the Utah Utes football team's overall record for 2008?

    • A.

      13-0

    • B.

      42046

    • C.

      42251

    • D.

      42162

    Correct Answer
    A. 13-0
  • 22. 

    At the end of the 2008 season, where did the Utah Utes football team rank on the AP Poll?

    • A.

      #2

    • B.

      #25

    • C.

      #12

    • D.

      #6

    Correct Answer
    A. #2
  • 23. 

    What position did junior Matt Asiata play for the Utah Utes football team in 2008?

    • A.

      Cornerback

    • B.

      Quarterback

    • C.

      Linebacker

    • D.

      Running Back

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Back
  • 24. 

    Where did the 2008 Utah Utes football team rank in the MWC with a 13-0 record?

    • A.

      Seventh

    • B.

      Tenth

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      First

    Correct Answer
    D. First
  • 25. 

    Which head coach of the Utah Utes football team had a record of 88-63 from 1990-2002?

    • A.

      Alec Smith

    • B.

      Ron McBride

    • C.

      Tom Lovat

    • D.

      Bill Meek

    Correct Answer
    B. Ron McBride
  • 26. 

    What was the Utah Utes football team's longest pass for the 2000 season?

    • A.

      15 Yards

    • B.

      74 Yards

    • C.

      35 Yards

    • D.

      99 Yards

    Correct Answer
    B. 74 Yards
  • 27. 

    Which Utah Ute senior defensive back had a season-high 98-yard kickoff return against Air Force in 2000?

    • A.

      Maurice Gaines

    • B.

      Cliff Russell

    • C.

      Adam Tate

    • D.

      Patrick Dyson

    Correct Answer
    D. Patrick Dyson
  • 28. 

    How many yards was Utah Ute senior K/P Golden Whetman's longest punt of 2000?

    • A.

      67

    • B.

      34

    • C.

      89

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    A. 67
  • 29. 

    Which Utah Ute senior kicked a season-long 55-yard field goal vs. Wyoming in 2000?

    • A.

      Johnny Lundy

    • B.

      Wes Tufaga

    • C.

      Joel Gines

    • D.

      Golden Whetman

    Correct Answer
    D. Golden Whetman
  • 30. 

    A 2000 team high of 682 yards was set by which Utah Ute junior running back ?

    • A.

      Ben Allison

    • B.

      Kimball Christianson

    • C.

      Adam Tate

    • D.

      James Neilson

    Correct Answer
    C. Adam Tate

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.