The Ultimate MLB 2012 Stats Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,244,269
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 111

SettingsSettingsSettings
MLB Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about MLB 2012 Stats? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which player as a member of the Minnesota Twins had 8 stolen bases in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Adrian Beltre

    • B.

      Derek Jeter

    • C.

      Joe Mauer

    • D.

      Austin Jackson

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Mauer
  • 2. 

    Whose batting average for the 2012 regular season was .294?

    • A.

      Martin Prado

    • B.

      Torii Hunter

    • C.

      Ben Revere

    • D.

      Prince Fielder

    Correct Answer
    C. Ben Revere
  • 3. 

    Which player had 41 doubles and batted .306 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Robinson Cano

    • B.

      David Murphy

    • C.

      Jordan Pacheco

    • D.

      David Wright

    Correct Answer
    D. David Wright
  • 4. 

    Which player had 166 hits and batted .291 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Alcides Escobar

    • B.

      Daniel Murphy

    • C.

      Yadier Molina

    • D.

      Mike Trout

    Correct Answer
    B. Daniel Murphy
  • 5. 

    Which player as a member of the New York Yankees had 9 stolen bases in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      David Freese

    • B.

      Joe Mauer

    • C.

      Derek Jeter

    • D.

      Alcides Escobar

    Correct Answer
    C. Derek Jeter
  • 6. 

    Whose batting average for the 2012 regular season was .313?

    • A.

      Robinson Cano

    • B.

      Andrew McCutchen

    • C.

      David Murphy

    • D.

      Dustin Pedroia

    Correct Answer
    A. Robinson Cano
  • 7. 

    Which player had 194 hits and batted .327 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Andrew McCutchen

    • B.

      Alex Gordon

    • C.

      Allen Craig

    • D.

      Ben Revere

    Correct Answer
    A. Andrew McCutchen
  • 8. 

    Which player as a member of the San Francisco Giants had 1 stolen bases in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      David Murphy

    • B.

      Mike Trout

    • C.

      Buster Posey

    • D.

      Miguel Cabrera

    Correct Answer
    C. Buster Posey
  • 9. 

    Which player had 35 doubles and batted .307 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Prince Fielder

    • B.

      Martin Prado

    • C.

      Robinson Cano

    • D.

      Allen Craig

    Correct Answer
    D. Allen Craig
  • 10. 

    Which player had 177 hits and batted .295 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Matt Holliday

    • B.

      David Murphy

    • C.

      Alex Rios

    • D.

      Yadier Molina

    Correct Answer
    A. Matt Holliday
  • 11. 

    Which player as a member of the St Louis Cards had 3 stolen bases in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Ian Desmond

    • B.

      Jose Altuve

    • C.

      Yoenis Cespedes

    • D.

      David Freese

    Correct Answer
    D. David Freese
  • 12. 

    Whose batting average for the 2012 regular season was .321?

    • A.

      Adrian Beltre

    • B.

      Ryan Braun

    • C.

      Austin Jackson

    • D.

      B.J. Upton

    Correct Answer
    A. Adrian Beltre
  • 13. 

    Which player had 29 doubles and batted .304 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Joe Mauer

    • B.

      David Murphy

    • C.

      Paul Konerko

    • D.

      Yadier Molina

    Correct Answer
    B. David Murphy
  • 14. 

    Which player had 150 hits and batted .292 in the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Joe Mauer

    • B.

      Alcides Escobar

    • C.

      Ian Desmond

    • D.

      Norichika Aoki

    Correct Answer
    C. Ian Desmond
  • 15. 

    Which MLB team had 200 home runs and a team batting average of .273 for the 2012 season?

    • A.

      Milwaukee

    • B.

      Seattle

    • C.

      Toronto

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    D. Texas
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.