MLB 2012 Stats Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,069,508
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 112

SettingsSettingsSettings
MLB Quizzes & Trivia

It’s time to answer some cool questions about MLB 2012 Stats


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Baseball's A.J. Pierzynski hit 27 home runs and had 77 RBI's for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      Tampa Bay

    • B.

      Oakland

    • C.

      Los Angeles

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago
  • 2. 

    Jose Bautista hit 27 home runs for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      Baltimore

    • B.

      Toronto

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Kansas City

    Correct Answer
    B. Toronto
  • 3. 

    Paul Konerko knocked in 75 runs for which MLB team in 2012?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Detroit

    • C.

      Oakland

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago
  • 4. 

    Baseball's Colby Rasmus hit 23 home runs and had 75 runs batted in for which AL team in 2012?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      Baltimore

    • C.

      Detroit

    • D.

      Boston

    Correct Answer
    A. Toronto
  • 5. 

    Matt Wieters hit 23 home runs for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      Baltimore

    • C.

      Oakland

    • D.

      Chicago

    Correct Answer
    B. Baltimore
  • 6. 

    Yoenis Cespedes knocked in 82 runs for which MLB team in 2012?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Tampa Bay

    • C.

      Oakland

    • D.

      Toronto

    Correct Answer
    C. Oakland
  • 7. 

    Baseball's Cody Ross hit 22 Home runs and had 81 runs batted in for which American League team in 2012?

    • A.

      Boston

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Tampa Bay

    • D.

      Baltimore

    Correct Answer
    A. Boston
  • 8. 

    J.J. Hardy hit 22 home runs for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      Toronto

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      Los Angeles

    • D.

      Baltimore

    Correct Answer
    D. Baltimore
  • 9. 

    Kendrys Morales knocked in 73 runs for which American League team in 2012?

    • A.

      Oakland

    • B.

      Los Angeles

    • C.

      Kansas City

    • D.

      Baltimore

    Correct Answer
    B. Los Angeles
  • 10. 

    Baseball's Russell Martin hit 21 homers and had 53 runs batted in for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Texas

    • C.

      Chicago

    • D.

      Oakland

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
  • 11. 

    Brandon Moss hit 21 home runs for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      Los Angeles

    • B.

      Toronto

    • C.

      Oakland

    • D.

      Baltimore

    Correct Answer
    C. Oakland
  • 12. 

    Ben Zobrist knocked in 74 runs for which MLB team in 2012?

    • A.

      Oakland

    • B.

      Tampa Bay

    • C.

      Minnesota

    • D.

      Detroit

    Correct Answer
    B. Tampa Bay
  • 13. 

    Third baseman Mike Moustakas hit 20 home runs and had 73 runs batted in for which team in 2012?

    • A.

      Baltimore

    • B.

      Kansas City

    • C.

      Toronto

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    B. Kansas City
  • 14. 

    Whose won-loss record was 16-7 for the 2012 MLB regular season?

    • A.

      Jered Weaver

    • B.

      Aaron Harang

    • C.

      Tim Hudson

    • D.

      Gio Gonzalez

    Correct Answer
    C. Tim Hudson
  • 15. 

    Who is the White Sox pitcher that struck out 192 batters in the 2012 baseball season?

    • A.

      Chris Sale

    • B.

      A.J. Burnett

    • C.

      Jake Peavy

    • D.

      Kyle Lohse

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Sale

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 25, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.