The Amazing Quiz On NHL - Philadelphia Flyers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2463 | Total Attempts: 1,087,093
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Philadelphia Flyers Quizzes & Trivia

The Ultimate Challenging Quiz On NHL - Philadelphia Flyers


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many Philadelphia Flyers posted more than 70 points for the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      5 Players

    • B.

      0 Players

    • C.

      3 Players

    • D.

      1 Player

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 Players
  • 2. 

    The 1997 Philadelphia Flyers reached the Stanley Cup Finals for the first time in how long?

    • A.

      20 Years

    • B.

      5 Years

    • C.

      10 Years

    • D.

      2 Years

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 Years
  • 3. 

    The Philadelphia Flyers missed the 1972 playoffs after losing a tie-breaker to what team?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Pittsburgh Penguins

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      New York Islanders

    Correct Answer
    B. Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 4. 

    In what year did the Philadelphia Flyers host the NHL All-Star Game?

    • A.

      1986

    • B.

      2006

    • C.

      1976

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 1976
  • 5. 

    What Philadelphia Flyer spent 202 minutes in the penalty box during the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      Mike Richards

    • B.

      Randy Jones

    • C.

      Riley Cote

    • D.

      Scott Hartnell

    Correct Answer
    C. Riley Cote
  • 6. 

    What was the first year in which the Philadelphia Flyers missed the playoffs?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1975

    • C.

      1977

    • D.

      1968

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
  • 7. 

    Who knocked the Philadelphia Flyers out of the 1968 playoffs?

    • A.

      Winnipeg Jets

    • B.

      St. Louis Blues

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Quebec Nordiques

    Correct Answer
    B. St. Louis Blues
  • 8. 

    The Philadelphia Flyers beat the Montreal Canadiens in the 2008 playoffs in how many games?

    • A.

      6 Games

    • B.

      5 Games

    • C.

      4 Games

    • D.

      7 Games

    Correct Answer
    B. 5 Games
  • 9. 

    Who took the most shots for the 2007-08 Philadelphia Flyers team with 260?

    • A.

      Danny Briere

    • B.

      Jeff Carter

    • C.

      Mike Richards

    • D.

      Riley Cote

    Correct Answer
    B. Jeff Carter
  • 10. 

    How many games did the Philadelphia Flyers win in the 1969 post-season?

    • A.

      0 Of 4

    • B.

      1 Of 5

    • C.

      5 Of 10

    • D.

      12 Of 19

    Correct Answer
    A. 0 Of 4
  • 11. 

    By how many points did the Philadelphia Flyers lose their 2008-09 season opener?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. One
  • 12. 

    How many goals did the Philadelphia Flyers allow to be scored against them in November of 2008?

    • A.

      41

    • B.

      29

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 29
  • 13. 

    Which of these Philadelphia Flyers scored the most goals in November of 2008?

    • A.

      Scottie Upshall

    • B.

      Jeff Carter

    • C.

      Darroll Powe

    • D.

      Andreas Nodl

    Correct Answer
    B. Jeff Carter
  • 14. 

    How many Philadelphia Flyers were sent to the minors in October of 2008?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      30

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    D. 14
  • 15. 

    How many players were called up to the Philadelphia Flyers in October of 2008?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. Four

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.