Test Your Medical Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,433,115
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 7,701

SettingsSettingsSettings
Medical Knowledge Quizzes & Trivia

Here are some pretty easy quiz on basic medical terminology.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is often prevented by following recommended guidelines for introducing new foods to babies?

    • A.

      Food Allergies

    • B.

      Tooth Decay

    • C.

      ADHD

    • D.

      Speech Delays

    Correct Answer
    A. Food Allergies
  • 2. 

    What percent of ER visits to all U.S. hospitals are shouldered by urban hospitals?

    • A.

      59%

    • B.

      44%

    • C.

      16%

    • D.

      80%

    Correct Answer
    D. 80%
  • 3. 

    What animals are used in cardiology research because their cardiac system is so like that of a human?

    • A.

      Gorillas

    • B.

      Pigs

    • C.

      Cows

    • D.

      Goats

    Correct Answer
    B. Pigs
  • 4. 

    What percent of adult Americans do regular stretching exercises?

    • A.

      25 Percent

    • B.

      77 Percent

    • C.

      10 Percent

    • D.

      57 Percent

    Correct Answer
    A. 25 Percent
  • 5. 

    According to a 2009 study, what U.S. state has lowest percentage of obese adults?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      Kentucky

    • C.

      Colorado

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado
  • 6. 

    According to the AMA, what percent of medical applicants are female each year?

    • A.

      50%

    • B.

      22%

    • C.

      30%

    • D.

      71%

    Correct Answer
    A. 50%
  • 7. 

    What FDA vehicle allows consumers to report adverse reactions to prescriptions drugs?

    • A.

      Federal Trade Commission

    • B.

      A Toll-Free Hotline

    • C.

      MedWatch

    • D.

      Pharmacies

    Correct Answer
    C. MedWatch
  • 8. 

    What must you monitor on a low sodium diet?

    • A.

      Intake Of Salt And Baking Soda

    • B.

      Intake of Salt and Fat

    • C.

      Intake of Salt and Alcohol

    • D.

      Intake of Salt and Carbs

    Correct Answer
    A. Intake Of Salt And Baking Soda
  • 9. 

    How many chemicals is the body exposed to with each inhalation from a lit cigarette?

    • A.

      1380

    • B.

      2500

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      120

    Correct Answer
    B. 2500
  • 10. 

    What percent of U.S. children have been fully vaccinated, per the World Health Organization?

    • A.

      55%

    • B.

      80%

    • C.

      99%

    • D.

      100%

    Correct Answer
    C. 99%
  • 11. 

    According to the American Medical Association, approximately how many physicians are there in the U.S?

    • A.

      8,410,000

    • B.

      2,677,800

    • C.

      8500

    • D.

      700,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 700,000
  • 12. 

    In a 2009 Gallup poll, who do most Americans say should be responsible for providing health insurance?

    • A.

      Federal Government

    • B.

      State Government

    • C.

      Themselves

    • D.

      Employer

    Correct Answer
    C. Themselves
  • 13. 

    AS of 2009, how much healthcare spending each year in the U.S is for the treatment of problems related to obesity?

    • A.

      $65.6 Million

    • B.

      $90 Billion

    • C.

      $2 Billion

    • D.

      $122 Million

    Correct Answer
    B. $90 Billion
  • 14. 

    What percent of online Americans use the Internet to look up health-related and medical information?

    • A.

      30%

    • B.

      50%

    • C.

      16&

    • D.

      80%

    Correct Answer
    D. 80%
  • 15. 

    What was required in all cars made after April 1, 1989, per Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards?

    • A.

      Rear Seat Seatbelts

    • B.

      Three-Point Safety Harnesses

    • C.

      A Driver-Side Airbag

    • D.

      Power Windows

    Correct Answer
    C. A Driver-Side Airbag

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 15, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.