Test Your Knowledge On Purdue Boilermakers Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
Purdue Boilermakers Football Quizzes & Trivia

Take this exciting Purdue Boilermakers Football quiz and have some fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What record did Purdue post in the 2008 football season in Big Ten contests?

    • A.

      4-Apr

    • B.

      5-Mar

    • C.

      6-Feb

    • D.

      3-May

    Correct Answer
    C. 6-Feb
  • 2. 

    Purdue defeated which Big Ten football team 62-10 in their 2008 season finale?

    • A.

      Penn State

    • B.

      Indiana

    • C.

      Northwestern

    • D.

      Michigan State

    Correct Answer
    B. Indiana
  • 3. 

    Purdue played in what conference during the 2008 football season?

    • A.

      Pac-10

    • B.

      Big 12

    • C.

      Conference USA

    • D.

      Big Ten

    Correct Answer
    D. Big Ten
  • 4. 

    Joe Tiller retired after the 2008 season with how many seasons as Purdue 's head football coach?

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      11

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
  • 5. 

    Purdue posted what overall win-loss football record in 2008?

    • A.

      6-Jun

    • B.

      7-May

    • C.

      9-Mar

    • D.

      8-Apr

    Correct Answer
    D. 8-Apr
  • 6. 

    Purdue had how many losses in 2008 against ranked opponents in football?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
  • 7. 

    Who was named the 2008 Purdue Team MVP in football?

    • A.

      RB Kory Sheets

    • B.

      LB Anthony Heygood

    • C.

      DB Torri Williams

    • D.

      QB Curtis Painter

    Correct Answer
    B. LB Anthony Heygood
  • 8. 

    Purdue won a 51-48 shootout in the 2007 Motor City Bowl over what team?

    • A.

      Iowa State

    • B.

      Washington

    • C.

      Central Michigan

    • D.

      Boise State

    Correct Answer
    C. Central Michigan
  • 9. 

    Who was the starting quarterback for the Purdue Boilermakers in 2007?

    • A.

      Joey Elliott

    • B.

      Curtis Painter

    • C.

      Dustin Keller

    • D.

      Desmond Tardy

    Correct Answer
    B. Curtis Painter
  • 10. 

    Purdue tight end Dustin Keller was drafted in the first round of the 2008 NFL Draft by what team?

    • A.

      Miami Dolphins

    • B.

      Jacksonville Jaguars

    • C.

      New York Jets

    • D.

      Green Bay Packers

    Correct Answer
    C. New York Jets
  • 11. 

    What football position did Dustin Keller play for Purdue in 2007?

    • A.

      Offensive Tackle

    • B.

      Outside Linebacker

    • C.

      Punter

    • D.

      Tight End

    Correct Answer
    D. Tight End
  • 12. 

    The 2006 Purdue regular football season ended with a 42-35 loss to what team?

    • A.

      Ball State

    • B.

      Indiana

    • C.

      Michigan State

    • D.

      Hawaii

    Correct Answer
    D. Hawaii
  • 13. 

    Purdue lost to ACC team Maryland in what 2006 post-season bowl?

    • A.

      Humanitarian Bowl

    • B.

      Independence Bowl

    • C.

      Orange Bowl

    • D.

      Champs Sports Bowl

    Correct Answer
    D. Champs Sports Bowl
  • 14. 

    Kory Sheets played what offensive position for the Purdue Boilermakers during the 2006 season?

    • A.

      Center

    • B.

      Tight End

    • C.

      Wide Receiver

    • D.

      Running Back

    Correct Answer
    D. Running Back
  • 15. 

    What football player was voted the Purdue Boilermakers 2006 team MVP by his teammates?

    • A.

      Dustin Keller

    • B.

      Anthony Spencer

    • C.

      Dorien Bryant

    • D.

      Curtis Painter

    Correct Answer
    B. Anthony Spencer
  • 16. 

    What future Chicago Bears quarterback was a team co-MVP for the Purdue Boilermakers in 2004?

    • A.

      Kyle Orton

    • B.

      Brandon Jones

    • C.

      Curtis Painter

    • D.

      Brandon Kursch

    Correct Answer
    A. Kyle Orton
  • 17. 

    Purdue quarterback Kyle Orton was drafted by what team in the 2005 NFL Draft?

    • A.

      Denver Broncos

    • B.

      Green Bay Packers

    • C.

      Seattle Seahawks

    • D.

      Chicago Bears

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago Bears

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.