Tennessee Vols Football Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,317,015
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 158

SettingsSettingsSettings
Tennessee Volunteers Football Quizzes & Trivia

Fun trivia questions on Tennessee Vols Football


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many field goals over 50 yards did Tennessee Volunteers kicker Daniel Lincoln make in 2007?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      One

    • D.

      Two

    Correct Answer
    A. None
  • 2. 

    What defensive lineman had his #91 football jersey retired by the Tennessee Volunteers in 2005?

    • A.

      Bill Nowling

    • B.

      Reggie White

    • C.

      Doug Atkins

    • D.

      Clyde Fuson

    Correct Answer
    C. Doug Atkins
  • 3. 

    What offensive guard had his #39 football jersey retired by the Tennessee Volunteers?

    • A.

      Bill Nowling

    • B.

      Rudy Klarer

    • C.

      Clyde Fuson

    • D.

      Willis Tucker

    Correct Answer
    B. Rudy Klarer
  • 4. 

    How many times did the Tennessee Volunteers win football's SEC Championship in the 1960's?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Five

    • C.

      Twice

    • D.

      Zero

    Correct Answer
    C. Twice
  • 5. 

    In which bowl game did the Tennessee Volunteers play in 1999?

    • A.

      Cotton Bowl

    • B.

      Citrus Bowl

    • C.

      Orange Bowl

    • D.

      Fiesta Bowl

    Correct Answer
    D. Fiesta Bowl
  • 6. 

    Who was the Tennessee Volunteers' opponent in the 1994 Gator Bowl?

    • A.

      Florida State

    • B.

      Auburn

    • C.

      Virginia Tech

    • D.

      Syracuse

    Correct Answer
    C. Virginia Tech
  • 7. 

    In what college bowl game did the Tennessee Volunteers make their first post-season appearance?

    • A.

      Rose Bowl

    • B.

      Cotton Bowl

    • C.

      New York Bowl

    • D.

      Orange Bowl

    Correct Answer
    C. New York Bowl
  • 8. 

    Which of these Tennessee Vols footballers played the fewest games in the 2006-07 season?

    • A.

      Ja'Kouri Williams

    • B.

      David Yancey

    • C.

      Austin Rogers

    • D.

      Bret Smith

    Correct Answer
    C. Austin Rogers
  • 9. 

    In the 2006-07 season, the Tennessee Vols recorded their biggest winning margin against which team?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      Marshall

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Memphis

    Correct Answer
    D. Memphis
  • 10. 

    Which team scored 59 points against the Tennessee Vols in September of 2007?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      Arkansas

    • D.

      Wisconsin

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
  • 11. 

    How many points did Alabama score against the Tennessee Vols in October of 2007?

    • A.

      41

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    A. 41
  • 12. 

    Approximately how many points per game did the Tennessee Vols score in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      32

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      36

    Correct Answer
    B. 32
  • 13. 

    How many touchdowns did the Tennessee Vols score in the 2007-08 season?

    • A.

      27

    • B.

      74

    • C.

      38

    • D.

      56

    Correct Answer
    D. 56

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.