Take This Snacks Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,252,490
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 449

SettingsSettingsSettings
Snack Quizzes & Trivia

Here are some amazing questions on snacks! Take this quiz and prove your mettle!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the original name for the potato chip?

    • A.

      Fried Fritters

    • B.

      Plantation Pancakes

    • C.

      The Saratoga Chip

    • D.

      Chicago Chips

    Correct Answer
    C. The Saratoga Chip
  • 2. 

    How many squiggles are on top of "Hostess Cup Cakes"?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Nine

    • C.

      Seven

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    C. Seven
  • 3. 

    In what year were potato chips invented?

    • A.

      1933

    • B.

      1899

    • C.

      1904

    • D.

      1853

    Correct Answer
    D. 1853
  • 4. 

    What brand of chips had a name that was selected from a Cincinnati telephone book?

    • A.

      Utz

    • B.

      Doritos

    • C.

      Lay's

    • D.

      Pringles

    Correct Answer
    D. Pringles
  • 5. 

    How was the real "Little Debbie" related to the company's founder?

    • A.

      Daughter

    • B.

      Niece

    • C.

      Mother

    • D.

      Granddaughter

    Correct Answer
    D. Granddaughter
  • 6. 

    What is the official cookie of NASCAR?

    • A.

      Nilla Wafers

    • B.

      Nutter Butter

    • C.

      Fig Newton

    • D.

      Oreo

    Correct Answer
    B. Nutter Butter
  • 7. 

    What year did Ruth Graves Wakefield invent the chocolate chip cookie?

    • A.

      1957

    • B.

      1917

    • C.

      1937

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    C. 1937
  • 8. 

    In the Tostitos brand of dips, Salsa Con Queso is a cheese dip with a hint of what?

    • A.

      Lemon

    • B.

      Spice

    • C.

      Dill

    • D.

      Lime

    Correct Answer
    B. Spice
  • 9. 

    What are Pringles potato chips named after?

    • A.

      Alexander Liepa Pringle

    • B.

      Random Draw Of Scrabble Tiles

    • C.

      Combining The Words Primary Jingle

    • D.

      A Street In The Cincinnati Area

    Correct Answer
    D. A Street In The Cincinnati Area
  • 10. 

    In the 1960's what color other than red was used for the bow tie on "Little Debbie" brand products?

    • A.

      Green

    • B.

      Blue

    • C.

      Yellow

    • D.

      Orange

    Correct Answer
    B. Blue
  • 11. 

    Who won a celebrity laugh contest for Hostess "Ho Hos" in 1999?

    • A.

      Pee Wee Herman

    • B.

      Eddie Murphy

    • C.

      Roseanne Barr

    • D.

      Phyllis Diller

    Correct Answer
    B. Eddie Murphy
  • 12. 

    The Hostess treat "Ding Dongs" were sold under what other name?

    • A.

      Ring Ding

    • B.

      Big Wheels

    • C.

      Chocolate Twinkie

    • D.

      Choco Treat

    Correct Answer
    B. Big Wheels
  • 13. 

    What company created the "Fig Newton" in 1891?

    • A.

      Keebler Company

    • B.

      Kennedy Biscuit Company

    • C.

      Newton Cookie Company

    • D.

      Kraft Foods

    Correct Answer
    B. Kennedy Biscuit Company
  • 14. 

    What was the first product produced by "Little Debbie"?

    • A.

      Zebra Cakes

    • B.

      Nutty Bars

    • C.

      Oatmeal Creme Pie

    • D.

      Swiss Cake Rolls

    Correct Answer
    C. Oatmeal Creme Pie
  • 15. 

    Who authored a book with a character named Lorna Doone, after whom the Nabisco cookies were named?

    • A.

      R.D. Blackmore

    • B.

      C.S. Lewis

    • C.

      John Steinbeck

    • D.

      Brenda Hughes

    Correct Answer
    A. R.D. Blackmore

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.