Online Quiz On Snacks

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,164,623
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 435

SettingsSettingsSettings
Snack Quizzes & Trivia

Take this ultimate quiz on snacks. It's pretty difficult so you might need extra time to score a perfect.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    "Pound cake" got its name because it contains a pound each of what?

    • A.

      Butter, Sugar, Eggs, Flour

    • B.

      Sugar, Cream, Flour, Butter

    • C.

      Butter, Sugar, Flour, Baking Soda

    • D.

      Cream, Eggs, Sugar, Flour

    Correct Answer
    A. Butter, Sugar, Eggs, Flour
  • 2. 

    Which food company is known for its "Goldfish" crackers and "Milano" cookies?

    • A.

      Keebler

    • B.

      Pepperidge Farm

    • C.

      Newman's Own

    • D.

      Nabisco

    Correct Answer
    B. Pepperidge Farm
  • 3. 

    What snack food brand began sponsoring the Fiesta Bowl Football Classic in 1996?

    • A.

      Lay's

    • B.

      Tostitos

    • C.

      Ruffles

    • D.

      Rold Gold

    Correct Answer
    B. Tostitos
  • 4. 

    "Pepperidge Farm" bread traveled aboard which space flights in the 1970's?

    • A.

      Challenger And Mercury

    • B.

      Discovery And Challenger

    • C.

      Skylab And Apollo 13

    • D.

      Apollo 13 And Apollo 14

    Correct Answer
    D. Apollo 13 And Apollo 14
  • 5. 

    In which of these Disney movies were "Little Debbie" snacks featured?

    • A.

      The Princess Diaries

    • B.

      Herbie: Fully Loaded

    • C.

      Honey, I Shrunk The Kids

    • D.

      The Pacifier

    Correct Answer
    C. Honey, I Shrunk The Kids
  • 6. 

    What did Girl Scouts sell during World War II rather than cookies, due to supply shortages?

    • A.

      Paper Cups

    • B.

      Calendars

    • C.

      Cupcakes

    • D.

      Potato Chips

    Correct Answer
    B. Calendars
  • 7. 

    What snack food mascot, introduced in 1916, was a boy's winning contest entry?

    • A.

      Mr. Peanut

    • B.

      Kool-Aid Man

    • C.

      Tony The Tiger

    • D.

      Twinkie The Kid

    Correct Answer
    A. Mr. Peanut
  • 8. 

    President Ronald Reagan kept a jar of what type of candy in the Oval Office?

    • A.

      Hershey Kisses

    • B.

      Bit-O-Honeys

    • C.

      Jelly Beans

    • D.

      Tootsie Rolls

    Correct Answer
    C. Jelly Beans
  • 9. 

    Where was "Cracker Jack" first introduced?

    • A.

      Los Angeles' First World Fair

    • B.

      Chicago's First World Fair

    • C.

      New York City's First World Fair

    • D.

      San Francisco's First World Fair

    Correct Answer
    B. Chicago's First World Fair
  • 10. 

    What company invented the chocolate chips used in "Toll House" cookies?

    • A.

      Lindt

    • B.

      Nestle

    • C.

      Baker's Chocolate

    • D.

      Hershey's

    Correct Answer
    B. Nestle
  • 11. 

    What shape are "Nutter Butter" cookies?

    • A.

      Elephants

    • B.

      Circles

    • C.

      Peanuts

    • D.

      Rectangles

    Correct Answer
    C. Peanuts
  • 12. 

    Which cartoon character is used as the mascot for a line of bagged "fries"?

    • A.

      Homer Simpson

    • B.

      Dilbert

    • C.

      Snoopy

    • D.

      Andy Capp

    Correct Answer
    D. Andy Capp
  • 13. 

    In the 1990's, "Chips Ahoy!" were advertised as having what?

    • A.

      A Smile Inside Every Bite

    • B.

      33% Less Fat Than Other Cookies

    • C.

      Grandma's Secret Ingredient

    • D.

      1,000 Chips In Every Bag

    Correct Answer
    D. 1,000 Chips In Every Bag
  • 14. 

    What type of cookie was inspired by political opponents of the Ming Dynasty?

    • A.

      Oreo

    • B.

      Snickerdoodle

    • C.

      Vanilla Wafer

    • D.

      Fortune Cookie

    Correct Answer
    D. Fortune Cookie
  • 15. 

    The National Biscuit Company eventually became what producer and distributor of snack foods?

    • A.

      Nabisco

    • B.

      Keebler

    • C.

      Sargento

    • D.

      Little Debbie

    Correct Answer
    A. Nabisco

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.