Awesome Quiz On Snacks

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AndyBeckhum
A
AndyBeckhum
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 187 | Total Attempts: 543,582
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 240

SettingsSettingsSettings
Snack Quizzes & Trivia

Brush your knowledge on snacks with these quiz questions and score a perfect.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What company acquired Keebler Foods Company in 2001?

    • A.

      Kellogg's

    • B.

      Proctor & Gamble

    • C.

      Hostess

    • D.

      Nabisco

    Correct Answer
    A. Kellogg's
  • 2. 

    Who was the first TV spokesman for "LAY'S Potato Chips"?

    • A.

      Oscar, The Happy Potato

    • B.

      Baby Horton

    • C.

      Frito Bandito

    • D.

      Chester Cheetah

    Correct Answer
    A. Oscar, The Happy Potato
  • 3. 

    In which city did Stacy's Pita Chip Company get its start as a snack served from a sandwich cart?

    • A.

      New York City

    • B.

      San Francisco

    • C.

      Seattle

    • D.

      Boston

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston
  • 4. 

    Which snack food industry giant acquired Stacy's Pita Chip Company in 2006?

    • A.

      Keebler Company

    • B.

      PepsiCo

    • C.

      Granny Goose

    • D.

      Pepperidge Farm

    Correct Answer
    B. PepsiCo
  • 5. 

    When were the first Girl Scout Cookies sold?

    • A.

      1846

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1954

    • D.

      1917

    Correct Answer
    D. 1917
  • 6. 

    What manufacturer introduced "Pringles" potato chips in 1969?

    • A.

      Better Made

    • B.

      Lay's

    • C.

      Frito-Lay

    • D.

      Procter & Gamble

    Correct Answer
    D. Procter & Gamble
  • 7. 

    What snack once used the slogan "Crunch All You Want - We'll Make More" in its advertising?

    • A.

      Fritos

    • B.

      Cheetos

    • C.

      Doritos

    • D.

      Tostitos

    Correct Answer
    C. Doritos
  • 8. 

    Who founded Pepperidge Farm?

    • A.

      Margaret Rudkin

    • B.

      Erin Thomas

    • C.

      Betty Crocker

    • D.

      Aunt Jemima

    Correct Answer
    A. Margaret Rudkin
  • 9. 

    What did President George H. W. Bush name as his favorite snack?

    • A.

      Pork Rinds

    • B.

      Broccoli

    • C.

      Potato Chips

    • D.

      Jelly Beans

    Correct Answer
    A. Pork Rinds
  • 10. 

    Which of the following was introduced at the Chicago World's Fair in 1893?

    • A.

      Mallomars

    • B.

      Nilla Wafers

    • C.

      Cracker Jack

    • D.

      Oreos

    Correct Answer
    C. Cracker Jack
  • 11. 

    Which state produces the most potatoes suitable for potato chips?

    • A.

      Idaho

    • B.

      Pennsylvania

    • C.

      Iowa

    • D.

      Ohio

    Correct Answer
    B. Pennsylvania
  • 12. 

    What would you find on the website www.taquitos.net, launched in 2000?

    • A.

      Taco Bell Products

    • B.

      Taquitos Coupons

    • C.

      Mexican Recipes

    • D.

      Snack Food Reviews

    Correct Answer
    D. Snack Food Reviews
  • 13. 

    What pastry did Hostess introduce in 1967?

    • A.

      Sno Ball

    • B.

      Ding Dong

    • C.

      Twinkies

    • D.

      Zinger

    Correct Answer
    B. Ding Dong
  • 14. 

    Which of the following songs was used in "Chips Ahoy!" commercials in the 1990s?

    • A.

      Blueberry Hill

    • B.

      Fever

    • C.

      Sing Sing Sing

    • D.

      All You Need Is Love

    Correct Answer
    C. Sing Sing Sing
  • 15. 

    Which 2007 Girl Scout Cookies contained both chocolate and peanut butter?

    • A.

      Tagalongs

    • B.

      Do Si Dos

    • C.

      Trefoils

    • D.

      Samoas/Caramel Delites

    Correct Answer
    A. Tagalongs

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    AndyBeckhum
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.