Snack Quiz Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By DanielCarig
D
DanielCarig
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 208 | Total Attempts: 102,572
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 714

SettingsSettingsSettings
Snack Quizzes & Trivia

How much do you like to take snacks? Take this quiz and find out now!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did the Girl Scouts first officially begin selling cookies as a fund raiser?

    • A.

      1933

    • B.

      1953

    • C.

      1962

    • D.

      1966

    Correct Answer
    A. 1933
  • 2. 

    How large was the popcorn ball which set a world record in October 2006?

    • A.

      10 Feet In Circumference

    • B.

      450 Pounds

    • C.

      8 Feet In Diameter

    • D.

      500 Kilograms

    Correct Answer
    C. 8 Feet In Diameter
  • 3. 

    Who invented the first steam-operated popcorn popper that used oil to pop corn?

    • A.

      Thomas Edison

    • B.

      Alexander Graham Bell

    • C.

      Cyrus McCormack

    • D.

      Charles Cretors

    Correct Answer
    D. Charles Cretors
  • 4. 

    In 2003, Immaculate Baking Co. attempted to set a record by making a 100-ft. version of what snack?

    • A.

      Cracker

    • B.

      Cupcake

    • C.

      Potato Chip

    • D.

      Cookie

    Correct Answer
    D. Cookie
  • 5. 

    On February 7, 2001, what was declared the official cookie of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania?

    • A.

      Oatmeal Cookie

    • B.

      Chocolate Chip Cookie

    • C.

      Sugar Cookie

    • D.

      Peanut Butter Cookie

    Correct Answer
    B. Chocolate Chip Cookie
  • 6. 

    The addition of which territory in 1947 marked an international expansion for the makers of Fritos?

    • A.

      Guam

    • B.

      Saipan

    • C.

      Puerto Rico

    • D.

      Hawaii

    Correct Answer
    D. Hawaii
  • 7. 

    Who was the first Fritos cook?

    • A.

      Mr. Frito

    • B.

      Daisy May

    • C.

      Mr. Lay

    • D.

      Daisy Dean Doolin

    Correct Answer
    D. Daisy Dean Doolin
  • 8. 

    How much did C. Elmer Doolin pay in 1932 for the corn chip recipe that launched The Frito Company?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 100
  • 9. 

    In 1999, "Planters" became the official snack nut of what popular sport?

    • A.

      National Hockey League

    • B.

      NASCAR Racing

    • C.

      Major League Baseball

    • D.

      Major League Soccer

    Correct Answer
    B. NASCAR Racing
  • 10. 

    What year were potato chips first sold in grocery stores?

    • A.

      1940

    • B.

      1895

    • C.

      1890

    • D.

      1925

    Correct Answer
    B. 1895
  • 11. 

    In what year was the first "MoonPie" produced?

    • A.

      1917

    • B.

      1925

    • C.

      1950

    • D.

      1900

    Correct Answer
    A. 1917
  • 12. 

    How much did a carton of "Little Debbie" Oatmeal Cream Pies cost in 1960?

    • A.

      60 Cents

    • B.

      25 Cents

    • C.

      49 Cents

    • D.

      75 Cents

    Correct Answer
    C. 49 Cents
  • 13. 

    What pastry used to have the slogan "You get a big delight in every bite"?

    • A.

      Hostess Cup Cakes

    • B.

      Hostess Twinkies

    • C.

      Hostess Suzy-Qs

    • D.

      Hostess Ho Hos

    Correct Answer
    A. Hostess Cup Cakes
  • 14. 

    What was the name of the sugar cookie that evolved into the "Toll House" chocolate chip cookie?

    • A.

      Sugar N Spice Cookie

    • B.

      Snickerdoodle Cookie

    • C.

      Sweet Sugar Cookie

    • D.

      Butter Drop Do Cookie

    Correct Answer
    D. Butter Drop Do Cookie
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.