Crisp Quiz On NHL - New York Rangers

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,297,747
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 203

SettingsSettingsSettings
New York Rangers Quizzes & Trivia

NHL - New York Rangers? Let’s find out with this awesome quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who was the youngest player on the 1926-27 New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Paul Thompson

    • B.

      Hal Winkler

    • C.

      Bun Cook

    • D.

      Clarence Abel

    Correct Answer
    A. Paul Thompson
    Explanation
    Paul Thompson was the youngest player on the 1926-27 New York Rangers because he was the only player listed who was born in 1905, making him around 21 years old during that season. Hal Winkler was born in 1904, making him slightly older. Bun Cook and Clarence Abel were both born in 1903, making them older than Thompson and Winkler. Therefore, Paul Thompson is the correct answer as the youngest player on the team during that season.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Whose 15 assists led the New York Rangers in their inaugural season?

    • A.

      Bill Cook

    • B.

      Bun Cook

    • C.

      Frank Boucher

    • D.

      Hal Winkler

    Correct Answer
    C. Frank Boucher
    Explanation
    Frank Boucher led the New York Rangers in their inaugural season with 15 assists.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which team did future New York Rangers goalie John Ross Roach start his NHL career with?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Ottawa Senators

    • C.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • D.

      Toronto St. Patricks

    Correct Answer
    D. Toronto St. Patricks
    Explanation
    John Ross Roach started his NHL career with the Toronto St. Patricks.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To what team did the New York Rangers trade Grant Warwick in 1948?

    • A.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    • D.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    Correct Answer
    B. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    The New York Rangers traded Grant Warwick to the Boston Bruins in 1948.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What NHL team did former New York Ranger Pentti Lund end his career with?

    • A.

      St. Louis Blues

    • B.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • C.

      New York Americans

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    Pentti Lund, a former New York Ranger, ended his career with the Boston Bruins.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who scored eight goals in the New York Rangers' eight 1933 playoff games?

    • A.

      Cecil Dillon

    • B.

      Ching Johnson

    • C.

      Bun Cook

    • D.

      Andy Aitkenhead

    Correct Answer
    A. Cecil Dillon
    Explanation
    Cecil Dillon scored eight goals in the New York Rangers' eight 1933 playoff games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many 40+ goal seasons did Andy Bathgate have with the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Three

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      One

    Correct Answer
    D. One
    Explanation
    Andy Bathgate had one 40+ goal season with the New York Rangers.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    With which NHL team did Clint Smith play four seasons after he left the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • B.

      Boston Bruins

    • C.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • D.

      Chicago Blackhawks

    Correct Answer
    D. Chicago Blackhawks
    Explanation
    After leaving the New York Rangers, Clint Smith played four seasons with the Chicago Blackhawks.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who did the New York Rangers beat to get to the Stanley Cup finals in 1932?

    • A.

      New York Americans

    • B.

      Detroit Falcons

    • C.

      Boston Bruins

    • D.

      Montreal Canadiens

    Correct Answer
    D. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    In 1932, the New York Rangers beat the Montreal Canadiens to reach the Stanley Cup finals.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was onetime Rangers skater Jean-Guy Gendron's career season goal high in the NHL?

    • A.

      38

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      47

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    B. 24
    Explanation
    Jean-Guy Gendron's career season goal high in the NHL was 24.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What team traded Pat Egan to the New York Rangers in 1949?

    • A.

      Toronto Maple Leafs

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Detroit Red Wings

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    D. Boston Bruins
    Explanation
    The Boston Bruins traded Pat Egan to the New York Rangers in 1949.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many .500+ seasons did Hall of Fame goalie Chuck Rayner have with the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      One

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    D. None
    Explanation
    Chuck Rayner had none .500+ seasons with the New York Rangers. This means that he did not have a single season where the team's win percentage was above .500.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What team swept the New York Rangers out of the postseason in 1969?

    • A.

      Philadelphia Flyers

    • B.

      Montreal Canadiens

    • C.

      Oakland Seals

    • D.

      Boston Bruins

    Correct Answer
    B. Montreal Canadiens
    Explanation
    The Montreal Canadiens swept the New York Rangers out of the postseason in 1969. This means that the Canadiens won all of the games in the playoff series against the Rangers, resulting in the Rangers being eliminated from the postseason.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many 20+ goal seasons did Wally Hergesheimer have with the New York Rangers?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Seven

    • C.

      Nine

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    D. Four
    Explanation
    Wally Hergesheimer had four 20+ goal seasons with the New York Rangers.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What first name did the two top point scorers for the 1960-61 New York Rangers have in common?

    • A.

      Bill

    • B.

      Andy

    • C.

      Camille

    • D.

      Red

    Correct Answer
    B. Andy
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Andy because both of the top point scorers for the 1960-61 New York Rangers had the first name Andy in common.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 10, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.